Skip to content
Horse profile

Sixpack (GB)

6yo gelding · Trainer James Owen · Owner Houghton And Lang
by Sea The Moon (GER) out of Terre Du Vent (FR) (Kutub)
29 runs · 20 courses · from Oct 2022
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time out 6 wins · 6 courses Ran 25 days ago · 1st of 4
KTB Profile

Sixpack won six of 29 starts. Four of those wins came over 1m5f – 2m, including his last run at Warwick in Sep 2026 when he took the Jerroms Financial Group Novices' Hurdle Race on good to firm ground. He has also won three times on good to firm from four starts on that surface. The gelding, who held up in most of his races, was last seen scoring at Warwick in Sep 2026.

Based on 29 archived runs · run-style from 13 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high
Official rating88At career-high mark
88 69–88

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 113 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Newmarket (July), 1 Aug 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 2 figures · best 133C · median 107.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Firm1——1 · —
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m2133C107.51 · —
Flat 27 figures · best 150A · median 90
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good7150A952 · 95 / 67.5
Soft793C88—
Good to Soft4112C882 · 112 / 98
Heavy495C56—
Good to Firm3113A883 · 113 / 88
Standard (AW)2100B66.51 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m12150A91.54 · 112 / 64
1m2f – 1m4f11113A904 · 113 / 89.5
1m – 1m1f493C83.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 29 figures from 29 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 123C the best of the last 2 rated runs · Warwick, 22 Sep 2026

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 96A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newmarket (July), 1 Aug 2026 Official rating 88 at the last flat run, 22 Aug 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 2 figures · best 123C · median 111
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good to Firm1——1 · —
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m2123C1111 · —
Flat 27 figures · best 96A · median 84
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good790A842 · 89 / 85
Soft792A88—
Good to Soft487A742 · 87 / 83.5
Heavy469A64.5—
Good to Firm396A893 · 96 / 89
Standard (AW)274C711 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m1290A80.54 · 89 / 80.5
1m2f – 1m4f1196A874 · 96 / 88
1m – 1m1f487A82.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 29 figures from 29 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 13 analysed runs

  • Held up 7 (54%) · 2 wins
  • Prominent 3 (23%) · 2 wins
  • Midfield 2 (15%) · 0 wins
  • Led 1 (8%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Sea The Moon (GER)

Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 4,524 runs since Jan 2008 (500 horses).

Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.1% from 802.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm10110%−2.1—
Good to Firm4045112.6%+0.53 from 4
Good1,04812812.2%+0.12 from 8
Good to Soft6198513.7%+1.61 from 4
Soft86010211.9%−0.20 from 7
Heavy3163912.3%+0.20 from 4
Standard (AW)1,26714011%−1.10 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f64914.1%+2—
6f – 7f684689.9%−2.2—
1m – 1m1f1,016979.5%−2.60 from 4
1m2f – 1m4f1,52719712.9%+0.82 from 11
1m5f – 2m80212115.1%+34 from 14
2m1f – 2m4f3494914%+1.9—
2m5f – 3m7356.8%−5.3—
Over 3m900%−12.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Asteverdi (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Owney Madden (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Asteverdi (GB)2337f–1m½fClass 4
Carouse (IRE)1427f–1mClass 5
Owney Madden (GB)1326fClass 2
Surrey Princess (GB)1111m2fClass 6
Aussie Breeze (GB)110——
Exquisite Skye (GB)90——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 8 2 25% +0.83
Soft 7 0 0% −7.00
Good to Firm 4 3 75% +3.95
Good to Soft 4 1 25% −0.75
Heavy 4 0 0% −4.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 9 3 33% −1.05
Class 3 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 1 100% +2.25

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Goodwood 3 0 0% −3.00
Roscommon 3 1 33% +1.33
Gowran Park 3 0 0% −3.00
Newmarket (July) 2 0 0% −2.00
Fairyhouse 2 1 50% +2.50
Leopardstown 2 0 0% −2.00
Warwick 1 1 100% +1.50
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket 1 1 100% +1.20
Catterick 1 1 100% +2.25
Doncaster 1 1 100% +2.25
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Fakenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Ripon 1 0 0% −1.00
Chester 1 0 0% −1.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Navan 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 14 4 29% −1.55
1m2f – 1m4f 11 2 18% −3.42
1m – 1m1f 4 0 0% −4.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Ben Coen 9 1 11% −4.67
Oisin Orr 2 1 50% +1.25
Mason Paetel 2 1 50% +1.25
Rory Mulligan 2 0 0% −2.00
Jonathan Burke 1 1 100% +1.50
George Wood 1 0 0% −1.00
Billy Loughnane 1 0 0% −1.00
Zac Lloyd 1 1 100% +1.20
Cieren Fallon 1 0 0% −1.00
Alex Chadwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Cam Hardie 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieran O'Neill 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieran Shoemark 1 0 0% −1.00
Hector Crouch 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Marquand 1 0 0% −1.00
Colin Keane 1 0 0% −1.00
Shane B Kelly 1 1 100% +3.50
Danny Sheehy 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 3 21% −2.67
Cheekpieces 14 3 21% −5.30
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 9 4 44% +2.20
2025 6 0 0% −6.00
2024 9 2 22% −0.17
2023 4 0 0% −4.00
2022 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 27 5 19% −9.47
Hurdle 2 1 50% +0.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
22 Sep 26+31d Warwick Jerroms Financial Group Novices' Hurdle Race (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16f · Good To Firm · 4 ran Took a strong hold early - sat just behind the pace - moved up to challenge approaching 2 out - hit the front before the last - drew away up the run-in for the win 1/4 11-0 —133C123C Jonathan Burke 6/4
22 Aug 26+21d Newmarket (July) Blackwell Earthmoving 70th Anniversary Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Class 3 · 14f · Good · 5 ran Set the pace early - pushed along approaching 2f out - lost the advantage inside final 2f - unable to find more late and beaten into 3rd 3/5 5 9-8 8840C81B George Wood 11/2
01 Aug 26+27d Newmarket (July) Racing Welfare Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race) Class 3 · 12f · Good To Firm · 8 ran Settled in the pack - moved through to hit the front 2f out - overtaken with a furlong left - lost momentum close home to finish second beaten half a length 2/8 ½ 9-9 88113A96A Billy Loughnane 13/2
05 Jul 26+15d Southwell (AW) Follow AtTheRaces On X Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 3 · 16.5f · Standard · 5 ran Settled fourth early on - pressed for effort and slipped back over 4f out - dropped away 3f out to finish well held 4/5 64 9-9 8833C74C Oisin Orr 8/1
20 Jun 26+9d Newmarket JCB Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 14f · Good To Firm · 5 ran Prominent in second - took up the running over 3f out - driven out 2f out and drew right into the open - quickly established a decisive advantage - won with plenty in hand 1/5 9-7 8188C89B Zac Lloyd 6/5F
11 Jun 26+6d Catterick Try Racing TV For Free Now Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 14f · Good To Soft · 5 ran Settled at the back early - pushed along with 4f left - still close up 2f out - moved through into contention entering the last furlong - stayed on strongly to get up close home 1/5 9-2 78112C80B Oisin Orr 9/4
05 Jun 26+34d Goodwood Goodwood Horseracing Club Membership Apprentice Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 12f · Good To Soft · 9 ran Settled in the pack - moved up towards the front around 2f out and pressed for the effort - flattened out in the last furlong 3/9 4 9-9 7884B87A Mason Paetel 5/2F
02 May 26+20d Doncaster Free Tips On attheraces.com Handicap Class 5 · 12f · Good To Firm · 6 ran Settled just behind the pace - shaken up to hit the front over 2f out - driven out approaching the final furlong - stayed on strongly to win 1/6 9-4 7578A85B Mason Paetel 9/4
12 Apr 26+177d Musselburgh Sky Bet Extra Places Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 12.5f · Good · 14 ran Held a central position early - urged forward with over two furlongs left - moved into third with a furlong to run - finished with purpose to take third narrowly failing to grab second 3/14 hd 9-4 7595C89A Cieren Fallon 12/1
17 Oct 25+20d Fakenham Axe The Racing Tax Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16f · Good · 6 ran Held up early holding a strong grip in 3rd - moved into 2nd then dropped to 5th - driven approaching 4 out - under pressure and finding little after 2 out - dropped to 3rd before the last - gave up the spot late and edged out of the frame 4/6 ½ 10-13 —82B99B Alex Chadwick EvensF
27 Sep 25+14d Ripon Season Finale, Last Chance For 2025 Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 16f · Good · 10 ran Handy in the pack early - pressed for effort with 2f left - lost ground inside final furlong - finished seventh 7/10 1¼ 10-0 7895A76A Cam Hardie 16/1
13 Sep 25+11d Chester Virgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling Watergate Cup (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race) Class 2 · 16f · Good To Soft · 11 ran Held up near the back - urged forward with over 2f remaining - unable to gain ground and finished well held 8/11 nk 8-2 7992A68A Kieran O'Neill 33/1
02 Sep 25+123d Goodwood Royal Sussex Regiment Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 2 · 16f · Heavy · 6 ran Slow to break - improved into second by the 2f mark - hit the front 12f out - lost the advantage over 2f out and quickly dropped away 5/6 54 8-11 8058C57C Kieran Shoemark 14/1
02 May 25+14d Goodwood UKHarvest Charity Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 14f · Good · 10 ran Settled midfield early - gained ground and improved position over 2f out - shaken up to edge in front inside final furlong - challenged again close home - caught right at the line 2/10 nse 9-8 7791A88A Hector Crouch 4/1C
18 Apr 25+200d Chelmsford City (AW) Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Class 4 · 14f · Standard · 14 ran Held up at the back - made no impression - well held at the finish 14/14 hd 9-3 79100B68A Tom Marquand 8/1
30 Sep 24+28d Down Royal Molson Coors Beverage Company Handicap 13f · Soft · 14 ran Held up at the back - still 11th at halfway - moved into 7th entering straight - pushed along to 4th inside final 150 yards then finished well to grab 3rd late 3/14 1½ 9-12 7887C89A Colin Keane 7/2F
02 Sep 24+30d Roscommon Oran Handicap (50-80) 12f · Soft · 15 ran Sat behind the front group early - 6th at halfway - moved through smoothly to share command approaching 2f out - pressed but overtaken and unable to find more inside the final furlong 6/15 ½ 10-1 7992C92A Ben Coen 6/1
03 Aug 24+24d Galway McDonogh Capital Investments Handicap (50-80) 12f · Soft · 12 ran Settled midfield early - closer to the front from 3f in - 4th at halfway - upsides the front-runner 3f out - shaken up to hit the front 2f out - challenged hard approaching final 200yds - overtaken inside last furlong and held on for third 3/12 2 10-2 8090B89A Ben Coen 7/1
10 Jul 24+26d Fairyhouse Fairyhouse Summer BBQ Rated Race 14f · Good · 6 ran 2/6 1½ 9-6 80150A81B Ben Coen 10/11F
14 Jun 24+25d Fairyhouse Soil Ireland Turf Management Handicap (50-85) 14f · Good · 18 ran 1/18 9-7 75135C90A Shane B Kelly 7/2F
20 May 24+7d Roscommon Racing Again Here On June 10th Handicap 12f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 9-5 69112A84A Ben Coen 10/3
13 May 24+20d Roscommon Bellewstown Racecourse Apprentice Handicap (47-75) 12f · Soft · 11 ran 2/11 ½ 9-8 6979A88A Rory Mulligan 7/2
23 Apr 24+16d Gowran Park Save 33% Buying Tickets Online Handicap 9.5f · Soft · 17 ran 4/17 3 10-0 7088C87A Ben Coen 6/1
07 Apr 24+294d Leopardstown Sunday 12th May Leopardstown Family Day Handicap (47-70) 8f · Heavy · 20 ran 8/20 1 9-6 7054C69A Rory Mulligan 11/1
18 Jun 23+42d Gowran Park Ladies Day July 29th Apprentice Handicap 9.5f · Yielding · 7 ran 2/7 4¼ 9-9 7379A79A Danny Sheehy 5/2F
07 May 23+16d Leopardstown Fund A New Home For Festina Lente Handicap 12f · Soft To Heavy · 6 ran 5/6 11 9-8 7845C61C Ben Coen 7/2
21 Apr 23+23d Cork Buy Tickets At CorkRacecourse.ie Maiden 10f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 6/14 ¾ 9-5 —72C65A Ben Coen 10/1
29 Mar 23+162d Navan NavanRacecourse.ie Maiden 10f · Heavy · 12 ran 4/12 ½ 9-8 —95C68C Ben Coen 3/1
18 Oct 22 Gowran Park Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden 8.5f · Soft · 15 ran 7/15 nk 9-7 —93C86A Ben Coen 28/1

Quick answers

How many races has Sixpack (GB) won?
Sixpack (GB) won 6 of 29 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 20.7%. Placed 16 times in total (55.2% of starts).
Who trains Sixpack (GB)?
Sixpack (GB) is trained by James Owen, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 September 2026.
Who is Sixpack (GB)'s sire?
Sixpack (GB) is by Sea The Moon (GER) out of Terre Du Vent (FR), whose sire is Kutub.
What going does Sixpack (GB) prefer?
Sixpack (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Sixpack (GB)'s official rating?
Sixpack (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 88.
What is Sixpack (GB)'s sire's record?
Sea The Moon (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 4,524 runs since Jan 2008 (500 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.1% from 802.
Who are Sixpack (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Terre Du Vent (FR), Sixpack (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Asteverdi (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Owney Madden (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.