Star Galaxy (IRE)
Star Galaxy (IRE) is 7 from 67. Hasn't won since Jan 2012. Last raced off 101, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–67Wins / Runs
- 10.4%Strike rate
- 21 (31.3%)Placed
- −33.12£1 level staken=67 at SP
- 0.92Fair A/E n=66 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 347 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 940 runs since Jan 2008 (120 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.6% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +2.2 | 0 from 12 |
| Good | 290 | 17 | 5.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 123 | 11 | 8.9% | +1.8 | 2 from 15 |
| Soft | 235 | 15 | 6.4% | −0.7 | 1 from 11 |
| Heavy | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | +1.4 | 4 from 12 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 195 | 16 | 8.2% | +1.1 | 5 from 27 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 350 | 20 | 5.7% | −1.4 | 2 from 35 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 273 | 19 | 7% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 113 | 12 | 10.6% | +3.5 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Out Now (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Out Now (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out Now (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 2m1f–3m½f | Class 6 |
| Resusatation (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Let's Be Subtle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Good to Soft | 15 | 2 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Heavy | 12 | 4 | 33% | +3.88 |
| Soft | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.50 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 33 | 2 | 6% | −27.62 |
| Class 5 | 27 | 5 | 19% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 11 | 3 | 27% | +2.00 |
| Hereford | 11 | 2 | 18% | +1.50 |
| Fontwell | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cartmel | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Taunton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Worcester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wincanton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 35 | 2 | 6% | −29.62 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 27 | 5 | 19% | +1.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhys Flint | 16 | 4 | 25% | +3.38 |
| Tom Messenger | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Seamus Durack | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Peter Hatton | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| S P Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thomas Flint | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gerry Supple | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| R P McNally | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| D P Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donal Devereux | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Mattie Batchelor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Molloy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J Quintin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Favell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Isabel Tompsett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 35 | 7 | 20% | −1.12 |
| None | 27 | 0 | 0% | −27.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 4 | 44% | +10.38 |
| 2009 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 53 | 7 | 13% | −19.12 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Star Galaxy won?
- Star Galaxy (IRE) won 7 of 67 archived starts between 2005 and 2013, a strike rate of 10.4%. Placed 21 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Star Galaxy?
- Star Galaxy (IRE) was trained by John Flint on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 20 June 2013.
- Who is Star Galaxy's sire?
- Star Galaxy (IRE) is by Fourstars Allstar (USA) out of Raven Night (IRE), whose sire is Mandalus.
- What going does Star Galaxy prefer?
- Star Galaxy (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 4 wins from 12 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Star Galaxy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 20 June 2013. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Star Galaxy's sire's record?
- Fourstars Allstar (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 940 runs since Jan 2008 (120 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.6% from 113.
- Who are Star Galaxy's siblings?
- Out of Raven Night (IRE), Star Galaxy (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Out Now (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Out Now (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.