The Betchworth Kid (GB)
The Betchworth Kid (GB) is 7 from 65, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the totesport.com 'Further Flight' Stakes at Nottingham (Apr 2011). Hasn't won since Oct 2012. Last raced off 75, 64lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–65Wins / Runs
- 10.8%Strike rate
- 22 (33.8%)Placed
- −23.33£1 level staken=65 at SP
- 1.03Fair A/E n=65 · 0.88 incl. margin
- 139Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 6,096 runs since Jan 2008 (464 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 67 | 7 | 10.4% | +1.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 938 | 78 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 19 |
| Good | 1,527 | 136 | 8.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 864 | 83 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 11 |
| Soft | 1,052 | 93 | 8.8% | +0.3 | 3 from 18 |
| Heavy | 384 | 23 | 6% | −2.5 | 2 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,264 | 96 | 7.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 211 | 21 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,231 | 115 | 9.3% | +0.8 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 826 | 58 | 7% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 898 | 74 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,332 | 96 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 6 from 41 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 953 | 89 | 9.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 539 | 52 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 106 | 11 | 10.4% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fu Fighter (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 3m–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Fu Fighter (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fu Fighter (GB) | 10 | 2 | 3m–3m2f | Class 4 |
| Wendals (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Monkey Madge (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 19 | 1 | 5% | −14.50 |
| Soft | 18 | 3 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.17 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 27 | 2 | 7% | −11.00 |
| Class 1 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +1.17 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Goodwood | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ascot | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Newbury | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newmarket | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Salisbury | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.50 |
| Nottingham | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.00 |
| York | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 41 | 6 | 15% | −3.83 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 22 | 4 | 18% | +9.50 |
| Jamie Spencer | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.33 |
| Tom Queally | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Beschizza | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dale Swift | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Garner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lucy K Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Kyne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 60 | 7 | 12% | −18.33 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| 2011 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.33 |
| 2008 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 6 | 11% | −13.00 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −10.33 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Betchworth Kid won?
- The Betchworth Kid (GB) won 7 of 65 archived starts between 2007 and 2013, a strike rate of 10.8%. Placed 22 times in total (33.8% of starts).
- Who trained The Betchworth Kid?
- The Betchworth Kid (GB) was trained by Michael Bell on the most recent run on record, at Salisbury on 2 October 2013.
- Who is The Betchworth Kid's sire?
- The Betchworth Kid (GB) is by Tobougg (IRE) out of Runelia (GB), whose sire is Runnett.
- What going does The Betchworth Kid prefer?
- The Betchworth Kid (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Betchworth Kid's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 2 October 2013. The highest on record is 139.
- What is The Betchworth Kid's sire's record?
- Tobougg (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 6,096 runs since Jan 2008 (464 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Betchworth Kid's siblings?
- Out of Runelia (GB), The Betchworth Kid (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fu Fighter (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Fu Fighter (GB)). The wins came over 3m–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.