Times Up (GB)
Times Up (GB) is 10 from 44 in our archive, including 3 wins at Group 2 level. The biggest win we hold: the Weatherbys Insurance Lonsdale Cup at York (Aug 2012). Hasn't won since Sep 2013. Last raced off 95, 20lb below the career-high mark.
- 10–44Wins / Runs
- 22.7%Strike rate
- 20 (45.5%)Placed
- +26.75£1 level staken=44 at SP
- 1.71Fair A/E n=44 · 1.48 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Jan 2008 (67 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +57.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 108 | 19 | 17.6% | +8.4 | 4 from 14 |
| Good | 260 | 20 | 7.7% | −1.5 | 2 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 80 | 8 | 10% | +0.8 | 4 from 8 |
| Soft | 94 | 8 | 8.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 38 | 1 | 2.6% | −6.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 142 | 10 | 7% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 117 | 16 | 13.7% | +4.5 | 5 from 15 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 145 | 10 | 6.9% | −2.3 | 3 from 21 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 106 | 10 | 9.4% | +0.2 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 4 | 9.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Heir To Be (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Heir To Be (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heir To Be (GB) | 59 | 9 | 2m3f–3m1½f | Class 2 |
| Stoop To Conquer (GB) | 38 | 3 | 1m5½f–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Fearless Warrior (GB) | 18 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Queen of Iceni (GB) | 14 | 1 | 1m6f | Class 5 |
| Race The Ace (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 2 | 13% | −6.50 |
| Good to Firm | 14 | 4 | 29% | +12.75 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 4 | 50% | +26.50 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 21 | 5 | 24% | +7.75 |
| Class 2 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +13.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 9 | 4 | 44% | +17.75 |
| Doncaster | 8 | 3 | 38% | +17.00 |
| York | 8 | 2 | 25% | +7.50 |
| Ascot | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 21 | 3 | 14% | −2.25 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 5 | 33% | +27.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Ahern | 14 | 4 | 29% | +2.25 |
| Ryan Moore | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| William Buick | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +8.75 |
| 2010 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +18.00 |
| 2009 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Times Up (GB) won?
- Times Up (GB) won 10 of 44 archived starts between 2008 and 2015, a strike rate of 22.7%. Placed 20 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Times Up (GB)?
- Times Up (GB) was trained by Ed Dunlop on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 11 September 2015.
- Who is Times Up (GB)'s sire?
- Times Up (GB) is by Olden Times (GB) out of Princess Genista (GB), whose sire is Ile De Bourbon.
- What going does Times Up (GB) prefer?
- Times Up (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 4 wins from 8 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Times Up (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 11 September 2015. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Times Up (GB)'s sire's record?
- Olden Times (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 736 runs since Jan 2008 (67 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 17.6% from 108. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 13.7% from 117.
- Who are Times Up (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Princess Genista (GB), Times Up (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Heir To Be (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Heir To Be (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.