Tribal Moon (IRE)
Tribal Moon (IRE) is 2 from 28. Hasn't won since Jan 2025. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 14 on turf. Last raced off 67, 38lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–28Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 9 (32.1%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=28 · 0.71 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 358 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 99B | 88.5 | 4 runs · 93 / 87 |
| Soft | 4 | 98A | 79 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 3 | 82C | 37 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 99B | 88.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 98B | 86 | 5 runs · 93 / 86 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 85B | 82 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 100C | 67 | 5 runs · 100 / 79 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 100C | 85.5 | 4 runs · 100 / 85.5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 55C | 50.5 | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 28 runs · as at 2 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 16 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · to 16 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 24 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 12 (50%) · 1 win
- Held up 9 (38%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (8%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (4%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,081 runs since Apr 2011 (907 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 2,625 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,631 | 186 | 11.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,613 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 2 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,107 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 2 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,764 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,978 | 257 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Pole Star (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Pole Star (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pole Star (GB) | 19 | 4 | 1m4f–2m | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 2 | 17% | +1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Killian Leonard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ms E Dunseath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Harnett | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Scott McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick McGettigan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D McGill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carl Millar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke McAteer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wesley Joyce | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jessica O'Gorman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kearney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2025 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.50 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 2 | 9% | −9.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 26+14d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Book Your Christmas Party At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | 7/9 | ¾ | 8-8 | 67 | 86A | 68A | Killian Leonard | 22/1 |
| 16 Oct 26+21d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | 7/14 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 69 | 88B | 71A | Sam Coen | 7/2F |
| 25 Sep 26+25d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Bookings Open For Christmas Parties At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | 6/14 | ½ | 9-1 | 72 | 93B | 75A | Patrick McGettigan | 80/1 |
| 31 Aug 26+22d | Downpatrick (IRE) | North Down Marquees Maiden Hurdle Sat close to the pace early - drifted wide at the 3rd then pushed along 3 out - unable to make further headway finishing 6th | 6/9 | 3½ | 11-12 | 103 | 92C | 98C | Conor Stone-Walsh | 16/1 |
| 09 Aug 26+8d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Randox Rated Hurdle Settled just behind the pace early - minor error 3rd then up in 4th at halfway - error at 5th sent back through the field - driven when hesitant two out - faded from there finishing fifth | 5/5 | 31 | 10-6 | 103 | 55C | 81C | Ms E Dunseath | 50/1 |
| 01 Aug 26+18d | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh Capital Investments Handicap Up with the front group early - lost ground approaching the straight - faded into 15th | 15/16 | 13 | 8-11 | 73 | 72C | 47C | Ms E Dunseath | 66/1 |
| 14 Jul 26+18d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back throughout - pushed along at the 5th - last and fell away before 3 out - never a threat and finished well beaten | 12/13 | 59 | 11-7 | 105 | 44C | 84C | Simon Torrens | 50/1 |
| 26 Jun 26+12d | Cartmel | RF Miller & Co Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled in second early - urged for effort and dropped a place after 3 out - clipped 2 out then well beaten before the last | 3/5 | 15 | 10-11 | — | 100C | 87C | Mr D McGill | 17/2 |
| 14 Jun 26+198d | Downpatrick | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - stumbled at the first - still not fluent in mid-division 3 out - edged closer approaching 2 out - unable to threaten in 8th spot at the last and finished steadily | 7/12 | 1¾ | 11-10 | — | 79B | 109A | Carl Millar | 20/1 |
| 2025 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 25+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap Sat handy behind the front group - hit the front approaching final 2f after a shake-up - challenged hard inside the last - overhauled close home and unable to find more | 2/14 | nk | 10-0 | 70 | 77B | 94A | Luke McAteer | 11/2 |
| 24 Oct 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Handicap Sat close up early - second at halfway - urged forward to hit the front two out - overtaken with a furlong left - held at third and unable to fight back - stayed on without gaining ground | 3/14 | 1¾ | 10-0 | 70 | 85B | 96A | Wesley Joyce | 5/1 |
| 10 Oct 25+89d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing Better On Football Handicap Sat close to the front group early - urged forward 2f out then up into 4th passing the furlong marker - moved into 3rd and drifted left inside the final 150 yards - stayed on at one speed to finish 3rd | 3/14 | nk | 9-7 | 69 | 82B | 81A | Jessica O'Gorman | 9/1 |
| 13 Jul 25+20d | Sligo | Durkin Bros. Electrical Maiden Hurdle Up with the leaders on a wide path - nudged for momentum shortly after the 4th - blundered at both 4 out and 3 out - driven forward after 3 out before fading rapidly and pulled up after 2 out - well beaten in 11th | 11/13 | 11 | 11-7 | — | 46C | 97C | J J Slevin | 10/1 |
| 23 Jun 25+18d | Ballinrobe | Treacy's Pharmacies Handicap Held up at the back of the field - driven with no response entering the straight - allowed to finish in own time late on | 13/13 | 13 | 9-6 | 72 | 37C | 60C | Killian Leonard | 12/1 |
| 05 Jun 25+76d | Leopardstown | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap (Div 1) Settled early close up - driven to the front after a furlong - stretched clear approaching 2f out - margin narrowed with a furlong left - overtaken inside the final furlong and eased back to finish 4th holding a steady effort | 4/16 | 1½ | 9-5 | 72 | 82C | 87A | Jamie Powell | 12/1 |
| 21 Mar 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Winter Series Awards Day Handicap Sat second early - pressed for effort with 2f left - eased back to third inside final furlong holding on for the finish | 3/14 | ½ | 9-2 | 73 | 98B | 82A | Shane Foley | 12/1 |
| 07 Mar 25+21d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Proper Pricing Handicap Handy behind front group early - 5th at halfway then pressed for effort with 2 1/2f left but unable to close - up to 4th with a furlong to run - finished on one level to take third | 3/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 72 | 95A | 84A | Shane Foley | 16/1 |
| 14 Feb 25+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Floodlit Fridays At Dundalk Claiming Race Held up towards the back - still 9th at halfway - driven approaching final furlong but made no headway and held on for ninth | 9/13 | 3½ | 10-2 | 73 | 88B | 75A | Colin Keane | 18/1 |
| 31 Jan 25+17d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap (47-75) Held up towards the back - pushed along in 10th with 2f left - dropped away to finish last of the group | 14/14 | 23 | 9-9 | 73 | 46C | 48C | Paddy Harnett | 10/1 |
| 14 Jan 25+25d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Apprentice Handicap (47-70) Set the pace early on a tight rein - matched up by the field entering the straight - roused two out - edged clear inside the final furlong - kept finding to the line | 1/10 | 9-13 | 67 | 89A | 92A | Paddy Harnett | 11/2 | |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 24+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Botanica International Apprentice Rated Race Settled towards the back early - shown the whip with no gain into contention 2f out and edged off a true line approaching the final furlong - stayed on same speed to finish sixth | 6/9 | ½ | 8-7 | 67 | 98A | 65A | Darragh O'Sullivan | 9/2 |
| 13 Dec 24+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Driven early towards back of field - 7th at halfway - urged forward and gained ground approaching final 2f - hit front with a furlong left - overtaken close to the finish and unable to fight back | 2/11 | ¾ | 10-1 | 65 | 94A | 87A | Jack Kearney | 7/4F |
| 08 Nov 24+17d | Dundalk (AW) | William Hill Proper Betting Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) Settled just behind the front group early - 4th at halfway - pushed into 3rd with 2f left - edged up to dispute matters a furlong out - hit the front in the closing stages and finished strongly | 1/14 | 9-9 | 60 | 99B | 84A | Colin Keane | 11/2 | |
| 22 Oct 24+15d | Curragh | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Handicap (47-70) (Div 1) Held up in the pack on the rail - pushed along and slipped back to 15th with 2f left - faded through the closing stages to finish well beaten | 18/20 | 2 | 9-5 | 63 | 86C | 51C | Colin Keane | 11/1 |
| 07 Oct 24+27d | Killarney | Lough Leane Handicap (47-70) Held up towards the back - still 11th at halfway - urged forward turning in - stayed on at one speed late to finish 8th | 8/13 | shd | 9-9 | 66 | 77C | 74A | Scott McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 10 Sep 24+38d | Galway | Donnellys Of Barna Rated Race Settled midfield early - pushed along with 3f left but couldn't find further gears - stayed on same speed to finish ninth | 9/12 | shd | 8-10 | — | 98A | 61A | N G McCullagh | 125/1 |
| 03 Aug 24+358d | Galway | Bathshack Maiden Held up towards the back early - pressed for effort with over 2f left but made no headway - stayed on at one speed in the final furlong - finished eighth | 8/16 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 71C | 51C | Scott McCullagh | 100/1 |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 11 Aug 23 | Newmarket | Maritime Cargo Services Road Haulage British EBF 'Newcomers' Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 10/10 | 24 | 9-7 | — | 19C | 61C | William Buick | 2/1F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tribal Moon won?
- Tribal Moon (IRE) won 2 of 28 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 9 times in total (32.1% of starts).
- Who trains Tribal Moon?
- Tribal Moon (IRE) is trained by Noel C. Kelly, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 30 October 2026.
- Who is Tribal Moon's sire?
- Tribal Moon (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Lunar Maria (GB), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What going does Tribal Moon prefer?
- Tribal Moon (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 14 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tribal Moon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 30 October 2026. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Tribal Moon's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,081 runs since Apr 2011 (907 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Tribal Moon's siblings?
- Out of Lunar Maria (GB), Tribal Moon (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Pole Star (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Pole Star (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m. As at Nov 2026.