Waterline Twenty (IRE)
Waterline Twenty (IRE) is 5 from 46. Hasn't won since Jan 2008. Last raced off 68, 20lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Waterline Twenty (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Scoreline (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Scoreline (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scoreline (GB) | 40 | 5 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Come Uppence (GB) | 15 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Eyeline (GB) | 27 | 0 | — | — |
- 5–46Wins / Runs
- 10.9%Strike rate
- 13 (28.3%)Placed
- −3.38£1 level staken=46 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=46 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 189 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,742 runs since Jan 2008 (216 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.9% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | +5.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Firm | 271 | 25 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 1 from 18 |
| Good | 843 | 78 | 9.3% | +0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 402 | 34 | 8.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 619 | 40 | 6.5% | −2.1 | — |
| Heavy | 301 | 30 | 10% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 285 | 25 | 8.8% | +0.2 | 2 from 19 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 7 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 2 from 7 |
| 6f – 7f | 185 | 12 | 6.5% | −2.1 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 259 | 16 | 6.2% | −2.4 | 2 from 23 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 169 | 16 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 641 | 49 | 7.6% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 729 | 67 | 9.2% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 540 | 51 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 143 | 17 | 11.9% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Mulberry Lad (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Johnny Hancocks (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mulberry Lad (IRE) | 76 | 9 | 6f–7f | Class 6 |
| Johnny Hancocks (IRE) | 37 | 3 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Winning Spirit (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 2 | 11% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 18 | 1 | 6% | −8.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.38 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −11.38 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +17.00 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 7 | 2 | 29% | +8.00 |
| Bath | 6 | 2 | 33% | +11.62 |
| Chester | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 2 | 9% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.62 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 5 | 2 | 40% | +12.62 |
| J F Egan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Richard Evans | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saleem Golam | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Callan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Bartley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs E Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Sonia Eaton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Francis Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 2007 | 20 | 1 | 5% | −11.00 |
| 2006 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Mar 08+5d | Warwick | warwickracecourse.co.uk Handicap | 2/8 | 4 | 9-2 | 68 | 77A | Tom McLaughlin | 13/2 |
| 19 Mar 08+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Golf At Lingfield Park Handicap | 7/10 | ½ | 9-2 | 68 | 68A | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 |
| 28 Feb 08+34d | Kempton (AW) | Goffs Breeze Up Sale Here March 7th Handicap | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-3 | 69 | 73A | Stevie Donohoe | 10/1 |
| 25 Jan 08+7d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Claiming Stakes | 1/5 | 9-2 | 67 | 79B | Stevie Donohoe | 5/1 | |
| 18 Jan 08+13d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Claiming Stakes | 4/5 | ½ | 9-0 | 67 | 65B | Richard Evans | 15/8F |
| 05 Jan 08+6d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Claiming Stakes | 2/5 | 3½ | 8-12 | 67 | 65B | J F Egan | 4/1 |
| 2007 · 20 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 07+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Go Pontin's Holidays Handicap | 6/12 | hd | 8-8 | 71 | 69C | Tom McLaughlin | 16/1 |
| 19 Dec 07+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Power 2000 Handicap | 4/8 | hd | 8-13 | 71 | 72C | J F Egan | 11/2 |
| 01 Dec 07+14d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Restaurant Handicap (Div 1) | 3/13 | 2½ | 9-2 | 72 | 80C | Tom McLaughlin | 11/1 |
| 17 Nov 07+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Scott Combustion Handicap | 7/11 | nk | 9-6 | 73 | 81C | J F Egan | 11/1 |
| 06 Nov 07+3d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 3/8 | nk | 9-5 | 73 | 75C | Richard Evans | 7/2 |
| 03 Nov 07+1d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Handicap | 1/11 | 8-8 | 67 | 71C | J F Egan | 8/1 | |
| 02 Nov 07+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Join WBX.COM For Free Football Shirt Handicap | 4/9 | shd | 9-4 | 67 | 77C | Tom McLaughlin | 7/1 |
| 24 Oct 07+22d | Bath | Bet365.Com Handicap | 3/16 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 70 | 87C | Tom McLaughlin | 25/1 |
| 02 Oct 07+18d | Warwick | TurfTV Handicap | 11/14 | hd | 9-4 | 72 | 67C | Tom McLaughlin | 16/1 |
| 14 Sep 07+6d | Sandown | Main Market Handicap | 3/16 | nk | 8-13 | 70 | 82C | Stevie Donohoe | 25/1 |
| 08 Sep 07+8d | Thirsk | Era Locks Handicap | 7/12 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 70 | 60C | Gary Bartley | 11/1 |
| 31 Aug 07+19d | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Lady Riders' Series Handicap | 3/14 | 2½ | 10-10 | 70 | 86C | Mrs E Evans | 14/1 |
| 12 Aug 07+7d | Leicester | Coalville Glass & Glazing Handicap | 6/12 | 4 | 9-13 | 72 | 73C | Saleem Golam | 16/1 |
| 05 Aug 07+17d | Chester | Halliwell Jones BMW - Mile Handicap | 7/12 | 2½ | 8-11 | 72 | 56C | Stevie Donohoe | 25/1 |
| 19 Jul 07+37d | Folkestone | WBX.com World Bet Exchange Fillies' Handicap | 7/7 | ¾ | 9-2 | 75 | 54C | Stevie Donohoe | 8/1 |
| 12 Jun 07+87d | Redcar | John Smith's Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Handicap | 7/13 | 1 | 9-1 | 77 | 70C | Saleem Golam | 40/1 |
| 17 Mar 07+33d | Lingfield (AW) | Lisa Wilson Scholarship Fund Fillies' Handicap | 6/7 | 3 | 8-11 | 76 | 43C | Neil Callan | 8/1 |
| 12 Feb 07+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Pontin's Apprentice Handicap | 6/8 | 1 | 8-13 | 77 | 71C | Miss Sonia Eaton | 10/1 |
| 19 Jan 07+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Handicap | 6/10 | nk | 8-9 | 80 | 64C | Stevie Donohoe | 20/1 |
| 06 Jan 07+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Handicap | 6/9 | ¾ | 8-13 | 81 | 68C | Neil Callan | 9/1 |
| 2006 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 06+101d | Lingfield (AW) | EGL Group Ltd Handicap | 5/11 | shd | 8-9 | 81 | 74C | James Doyle | 33/1 |
| 09 Sep 06+14d | Bath | Draycott Ward Ltd Handicap | 6/8 | 2½ | 8-1 | 81 | 44C | Stevie Donohoe | 20/1 |
| 26 Aug 06+6d | Chester | Raymond Corbett Heritage Handicap | 14/16 | 2 | 8-0 | 81 | 46C | Paul Quinn | 20/1 |
| 20 Aug 06+14d | Bath | E.B.F. Dick Hern Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 5/10 | nk | 8-8 | 81 | 71C | Stevie Donohoe | 66/1 |
| 06 Aug 06+23d | Chester | Halliwell Jones BMW - Mile Handicap | 2/17 | 5 | 8-11 | 81 | 67C | Stevie Donohoe | 18/1 |
| 14 Jul 06+3d | Lingfield | Ladies Evening July 22nd Handicap | 3/7 | 2½ | 9-6 | 81 | 79C | J-P Guillambert | 7/1 |
| 11 Jul 06+10d | Pontefract | King Richard III Handicap | 4/11 | hd | 8-13 | 81 | 69C | Franny Norton | 28/1 |
| 01 Jul 06+8d | Chester | Warwick International Handicap | 1/10 | 8-13 | 76 | 70C | Franny Norton | 9/1 | |
| 23 Jun 06+15d | Newmarket | Sportsman Racing Handicap | 6/9 | 2 | 8-11 | 78 | 51C | Shane Kelly | 25/1 |
| 08 Jun 06+28d | Haydock | E.B.F. Brannigan's Bars Handicap | 6/12 | nk | 8-11 | 80 | 74C | Shane Kelly | 33/1 |
| 11 May 06+9d | Chester | Senior Wright Handicap | 5/10 | nk | 8-8 | 80 | 64C | Steve Drowne | 33/1 |
| 02 May 06+17d | Bath | E.B.F. Lansdown Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 10/14 | 1 | 8-5 | 78 | 56C | Martin Dwyer | 125/1 |
| 15 Apr 06+189d | Kempton (AW) | Day Time, Night Time, Great Time Handicap | 12/12 | 1¾ | 8-5 | 83 | 38C | Paul Hanagan | 33/1 |
| 2005 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 05+50d | Salisbury | Skybet.com Cornwallis Stakes (Group 3) | 11/12 | 1½ | 8-9 | 86 | 37C | T Quinn | 50/1 |
| 19 Aug 05+14d | Chester | E.B.F. Combermere Fillies' Conditions Stakes | 7/8 | 1½ | 8-11 | 86 | 71C | Francis Ferris | 10/1 |
| 05 Aug 05+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Celebrate Your Wedding At Lingfield Novice Stakes (AW) | 3/7 | 3 | 9-2 | 88 | 60C | Jamie Spencer | 10/1 |
| 21 Jul 05+21d | Bath | Fish Brothers Renault/E.B.F. Novice Stakes | 1/4 | 8-9 | — | 71C | Jamie Spencer | 13/8 | |
| 30 Jun 05+15d | Newbury | Ladbrokespoker.com Rose Bowl Stakes (Listed) | 6/7 | dht | 8-6 | — | 66C | Jamie Spencer | 13/2 |
| 15 Jun 05+20d | York | Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 7/17 | nk | 8-10 | — | 69C | Jamie Spencer | 14/1 |
| 26 May 05 | Bath | Skandia Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 1/11 | 8-11 | — | 86C | Jamie Spencer | 14/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Waterline Twenty won?
- Waterline Twenty (IRE) won 5 of 46 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 10.9%. Placed 13 times in total (28.3% of starts).
- Who trained Waterline Twenty?
- Waterline Twenty (IRE) was trained by David Evans on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 24 March 2008.
- Who is Waterline Twenty's sire?
- Waterline Twenty (IRE) is by Indian Danehill (IRE) out of Taisho (IRE), whose sire is Namaqualand.
- What going does Waterline Twenty prefer?
- Waterline Twenty (IRE) has the best record on firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Waterline Twenty's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 24 March 2008. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Waterline Twenty's sire's record?
- Indian Danehill (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,742 runs since Jan 2008 (216 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.9% from 143.
- Who are Waterline Twenty's siblings?
- Out of Taisho (IRE), Waterline Twenty (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Mulberry Lad (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Johnny Hancocks (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Waterline Twenty produced winners?
- As a dam, Waterline Twenty (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Scoreline (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Scoreline (GB)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.