You're Hired (GB)
You're Hired won seven of 42 starts between Oct 2015 and Jan 2023. Four of those wins came over 1m2f – 1m4f and four on good to firm, including a Class 2 success at Goodwood off 80 in Jul 2016. He also won twice at Chelmsford City on standard going. The gelding, aged 10 at his last run in Jan 2023, finished third of eight at Wolverhampton off an official rating of 85.
- 7–42Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 18 (42.9%)Placed
- +16.23£1 level staken=42 at SP
- 1.39Fair A/E n=42 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 116A | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 11 | 113A | 87 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 110A | 90 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 66C | 49.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 21 | 116A | 90 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 110A | 88 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Jan 2008 (497 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 735 | 101 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 4 from 15 |
| Good | 1,191 | 147 | 12.3% | +0.7 | 1 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 684 | 66 | 9.6% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 878 | 105 | 12% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 278 | 24 | 8.6% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,236 | 135 | 10.9% | −0.7 | 2 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +13.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 352 | 37 | 10.5% | −1.1 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 843 | 88 | 10.4% | −1.2 | 2 from 16 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,214 | 294 | 13.3% | +1.7 | 4 from 24 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,074 | 125 | 11.6% | 0 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 370 | 25 | 6.8% | −4.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +4.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Firmament (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Firmament (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firmament (GB) | 86 | 7 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Heaven Forfend (GB) | 14 | 5 | 7f–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Seven Heavens (GB) | 7 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Holocene (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1m½f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Apostle (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m6f | Class 6 |
| Romanticizing (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Heavenly Bliss (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Angel Of Heaven (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 15 | 4 | 27% | +5.73 |
| Good | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 2 | 22% | +24.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 17 | 3 | 18% | +2.23 |
| Class 3 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +18.50 |
| Class 4 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 8 | 1 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Newbury | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newmarket | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +29.50 |
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Salisbury | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 24 | 4 | 17% | −0.77 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 2 | 13% | +16.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Shoemark | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Martin Dwyer | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Saffie Osborne | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Callum Shepherd | 4 | 2 | 50% | +29.50 |
| Jim Crowley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Scott McCullagh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| William Buick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Oliver Stammers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 36 | 7 | 19% | +22.23 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +32.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +10.23 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 03 Jan 23+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK's Acca Club 5 Free Bet Apprentice Handicap | 3/8 | 2¾ | 10-2 | 85 | 88A | 93A | Oliver Stammers | 11/1 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Dec 22+90d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betsi Handicap | 5/9 | 2¼ | 10-2 | 87 | 90A | 86A | P J McDonald | 18/1 |
| 02 Sep 22+62d | Ascot | Chapel Down Classified Stakes (Str) | 5/5 | 2 | 9-6 | 90 | 43C | 73B | Saffie Osborne | 15/2 |
| 02 Jul 22+10d | Sandown | Coral Play 'racing-super-series' For Free Handicap | 14/15 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 93 | 91C | 75A | Sean Levey | 50/1 |
| 22 Jun 22+53d | Salisbury | Havana Grey Standing At Whitsbury Manor Handicap | 6/10 | 3 | 10-0 | 95 | 109A | 90A | Callum Shepherd | 33/1 |
| 30 Apr 22+15d | Goodwood | William Hill Extra Places Everyday Handicap | 5/6 | ¾ | 9-3 | 97 | 65A | 82B | Saffie Osborne | 20/1 |
| 15 Apr 22+49d | Newcastle (AW) | All-weather Mile Championships Conditions Stakes | 11/11 | 3 | 9-5 | 97 | 64C | 60C | Kieran Shoemark | 80/1 |
| 25 Feb 22+78d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 3/5 | ½ | 9-11 | 97 | 92C | 94B | David Probert | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 21+35d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betsi Handicap | 4/7 | 1 | 9-6 | 97 | 102A | 86A | Callum Shepherd | 6/1 |
| 04 Nov 21+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Chelmsford City Racecourse Christmas Party Nights Handicap | 1/6 | 9-3 | 95 | 90A | 92B | Callum Shepherd | 13/2 | |
| 14 Oct 21+41d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By Sp Handicap | 1/12 | 9-9 | 92 | 110A | 97A | Callum Shepherd | 25/1 | |
| 03 Sep 21+10d | Ascot | National Racehorse Week Handicap (Str) | 3/7 | shd | 9-4 | 92 | 93A | 90A | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 24 Aug 21+17d | Newbury | BetVictor Proud Sponsors Of Newbury Handicap (Str) | 9/11 | ½ | 9-1 | 92 | 103B | 72A | Saffie Osborne | 25/1 |
| 07 Aug 21+38d | Newmarket | Thank You To RacingTV Members Handicap | 4/6 | ½ | 9-8 | 92 | 98A | 86B | Kieran Shoemark | 14/1 |
| 30 Jun 21+19d | Bath | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Blaythwayt Plate Handicap | 1/7 | 9-9 | 90 | 74A | 89A | Saffie Osborne | 11/2 | |
| 11 Jun 21+219d | Sandown | Sandown Park Breeders' Day September 15 Handicap | 5/10 | hd | 9-8 | 91 | 115A | 92A | Jim Crowley | 13/2 |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Nov 20+39d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 7/13 | 1 | 9-9 | 92 | 102B | 86A | Darragh Keenan | 10/1 |
| 26 Sep 20+56d | Newmarket | bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 4/27 | nse | 8-3 | 92 | 104C | 96A | Darragh Keenan | 100/1 |
| 01 Aug 20+4d | Goodwood | LG Signature Apprentice Handicap | 3/14 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 92 | 72C | 101A | Darragh Keenan | 10/1 |
| 28 Jul 20+24d | Goodwood | Unibet You're On Handicap | 12/18 | 2¾ | 8-8 | 92 | 84C | 72A | Martin Dwyer | 25/1 |
| 04 Jul 20+20d | Epsom Downs | Investec Handicap | 5/13 | shd | 8-12 | 92 | 90C | 86A | William Buick | 6/1 |
| 14 Jun 20+260d | Newmarket | CSP Caring Safe And Professional Handicap | 1/9 | 9-7 | 85 | 116A | 112A | William Buick | 3/1F | |
| 2019 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Sep 19+7d | Newmarket | bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 11/30 | ¾ | 8-4 | 87 | 93C | 82A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 21 Sep 19+16d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Handicap | 4/13 | 2¼ | 8-6 | 87 | 87C | 87A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 05 Sep 19+12d | Salisbury | Lester Brunt Wealth Management Handicap | 2/6 | 2 | 9-10 | 87 | 98B | 89B | Scott McCullagh | 9/2 |
| 24 Aug 19+21d | Goodwood | Ladbrokes Handicap | 2/6 | 3½ | 9-4 | 87 | 75A | 84B | Scott McCullagh | 3/1 |
| 03 Aug 19+25d | Goodwood | Qatar Apprentice Handicap | 2/17 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 83 | 74C | 104A | Scott McCullagh | 8/1 |
| 09 Jul 19+13d | Brighton | Green People Handicap | 2/4 | 3½ | 9-7 | 85 | 100C | 96B | Pat Dobbs | 3/1 |
| 26 Jun 19+40d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 6/11 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 87 | 86A | 85A | Kieran Shoemark | 11/2 |
| 17 May 19+237d | Newmarket | Moyes Investments Handicap | 3/9 | ½ | 9-5 | 87 | 86A | 97A | Pat Dobbs | 5/1 |
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Sep 18+15d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Handicap | 8/8 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 87 | 33C | 67C | Ryan Moore | 13/2 |
| 07 Sep 18+16d | Ascot | Victoria Racing Club Handicap | 2/7 | ½ | 9-5 | 86 | 89A | 88A | Ryan Moore | 2/1 |
| 22 Aug 18+27d | Brighton | 188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 9-11 | 85 | 91B | 84B | Jason Watson | 10/3 |
| 26 Jul 18+306d | Sandown | Sri Lanka Paradise Island Handicap | 2/6 | 2 | 10-0 | 85 | 113A | 96B | Jim Crowley | 10/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 17+49d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Handicap | 11/12 | 11 | 9-9 | 90 | 67C | 72C | Adam Kirby | 16/1 |
| 05 Aug 17+326d | Goodwood | Qatar Apprentice Handicap | 16/17 | shd | 9-13 | 90 | 66C | 67A | Kieran Shoemark | 6/1 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Sep 16+16d | Yarmouth | Dan Hague Rails Bookmaker Handicap | 1/5 | 8-11 | 86 | — | 84B | Ryan Moore | 8/11F | |
| 28 Aug 16+31d | Goodwood | Goodwood "Famous For Food" Stakes (Handicap) | 3/4 | ½ | 8-8 | 86 | — | 81B | Martin Dwyer | 6/5F |
| 28 Jul 16+19d | Goodwood | Matchbook Betting Exchange Stakes (Handicap) | 1/15 | 8-2 | 80 | — | 83A | Martin Dwyer | 9/1 | |
| 09 Jul 16+260d | Salisbury | Cara Glass Maiden Stakes | 1/13 | 9-2 | — | — | 88A | Kieran Shoemark | 6/4F | |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 15+10d | Newbury | Al Basti Equiworld Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) (Str) | 3/17 | nk | 9-5 | — | — | 89A | Charles Bishop | 11/2 |
| 13 Oct 15 | Leicester | ebfstallions.com Reference Point Maiden Stakes (Stallion-Restricted) (Plus 10) | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | — | 85A | Pat Dobbs | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has You're Hired won?
- You're Hired (GB) won 7 of 42 archived starts between 2015 and 2023, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 18 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained You're Hired?
- You're Hired (GB) was trained by Amanda Perrett on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 3 January 2023.
- Who is You're Hired's sire?
- You're Hired (GB) is by Dalakhani (IRE) out of Heaven Sent (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What going does You're Hired prefer?
- You're Hired (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 4 wins from 15 starts (26.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is You're Hired's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 3 January 2023. The highest on record is 97.
- What is You're Hired's sire's record?
- Dalakhani (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Jan 2008 (497 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
- Who are You're Hired's siblings?
- Out of Heaven Sent (GB), You're Hired (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Firmament (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Firmament (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.