Skip to content

Racecourse statistics

Le Touquet racecourse statistics

Every runner at Le Touquet in our archive since June 2005: who wins here, how favourites fare, the biggest-priced winners, the draw and the angles that have paid at SP.

Our French data is a selection of meetings, not every meeting held: these figures cover the meetings supplied to us.

Figures as at 7 Nov 2026, 22:34 · last meeting in our archive 16 Aug 2026

Covers 26 June 2005 – 8 November 2026

48races · 27 meetings
380runners · 365 horses
43.6%favourites won · 17 of 39Last 12 months: 29.4% (5 of 17, a small sample)
17/1biggest-priced winner · Grey Frost (FR)

In brief

as at 7 Nov 2026

Le Touquet has staged 48 races over 27 meetings in our archive since June 2005, with 380 runners.

Favourites have won 43.6% of their runs here (17 from 39), a level-stakes P/L of +74.33 points to a £1 stake at SP.

Rod Collet has the most winners here (2 from 2 runners, 100.0%).

Theo Bachelot has the most winners here (5 from 13 rides, 38.5%).

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

No angle here has made a level-stakes profit at SP in both periods we test.

Favourites and the market

by starting-price rank

Favourites have won 43.6% of their runs here (17 from 39), a level-stakes P/L of +74.33 points to a £1 stake at SP.

Position in the bettingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FavouriteRuns 39Won 17Win 43.6%£1 +74.33A/E 1.10
2nd–3rd in the bettingRuns 46Won 11Win 23.9%£1 +18.98A/E 1.21
4th–6th in the bettingRuns 68Won 5Win 7.4%£1 −30.30A/E 0.95
7th or biggerRuns 73Won 1Win 1.4%£1 −56.00A/E 0.46

Favourites by race type

RacesRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FlatRuns 34Won 14Win 41.2%£1 +53.53A/E 1.10
HurdleRuns 3Won 1Win 33.3%£1 +10.50A/E —
ChaseRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +10.30A/E —

Favourites by going

GoingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Good to FirmRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +27.00A/E —
GoodRuns 14Won 3Win 21.4%£1 +2.81A/E 0.32
Good to SoftRuns 9Won 5Win 55.6%£1 +11.70A/E 2.24
SoftRuns 13Won 6Win 46.2%£1 +20.32A/E 1.39
HeavyRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +12.50A/E —

Favourites include joint favourites. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runs. Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation at SP. Favourite-heavy samples naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". £1 P/L is level stakes at SP.

Trainers

since 2005

Rod Collet has the most winners here (2 from 2 runners, 100.0%).

Most winners

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Rod ColletRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +3.30A/E —
R Pritchard-GordonRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —
Tim DonworthRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +11.00A/E 8.64
M RollandRuns 3Won 2Win 66.7%£1 +12.50A/E —
Amy MurphyRuns 5Won 2Win 40.0%£1 +3.25A/E 2.33
Mme J HiergensRuns 5Won 2Win 40.0%£1 +2.00A/E 3.06
Henk GreweRuns 6Won 2Win 33.3%£1 +25.00A/E 0.00
P CheminRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —
W HausteinRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +16.00A/E 20.01
B BossertRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +6.00A/E 9.09

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer runners.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runners.

Jockeys

since 2005

Theo Bachelot has the most winners here (5 from 13 rides, 38.5%).

Most winners

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Theo BachelotRuns 13Won 5Win 38.5%£1 +25.60A/E 1.81
Jerome MoutardRuns 8Won 3Win 37.5%£1 +6.50A/E 3.29
Guillaume Trolley De PrevauxRuns 3Won 2Win 66.7%£1 +10.00A/E 8.09
Ebbe VerhestraetenRuns 8Won 2Win 25.0%£1 +0.25A/E 2.12
Marc NobiliRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +3.30A/E —
Mr Florent GuyRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —
Sylvain RuisRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +3.40A/E —
Frankie LeroyRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —
Mlle Pauline BoisgontierRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —
Bertrand LestradeRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 —A/E —

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer rides.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 rides.

Course specialists

3+ wins here

No horse has won 3 or more times here since June 2005.

Biggest-priced winners

at starting price

The biggest-priced winner here since June 2005 was Grey Frost (FR) at 17/1 on 29 June 2014.

The draw

Flat, 8+ runners

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

6f – 7f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 40Won 3Win 7.5%Place 17.5%A/E 0.41
Middle thirdRuns 43Won 4Win 9.3%Place 34.9%A/E 0.95
High thirdRuns 54Won 7Win 13.0%Place 35.2%A/E 1.55

1m2f – 1m4f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 19Won 2Win 10.5%Place 36.8%A/E 0.56
Middle thirdRuns 22Won 4Win 18.2%Place 22.7%A/E 2.08
High thirdRuns 27Won 0Win 0.0%Place 22.2%A/E 0.00

Stall number as a share of the field: low is the lowest third of the stalls. Flat races with 8 or more runners. Fair A/E near 1.00 means the market had already priced the draw in.

Angles that have paid

at SP, two periods

Past results at starting price, not a forecast. Each angle made a £1 level-stakes profit in both periods (Jan 2005 – Oct 2021, and since Nov 2021), with at least 100 SP-priced runs and 10 winners in all, and is still in profit with its single biggest winner taken out. The same on every view of this page.

No angle at Le Touquet clears those tests. Nothing here has paid consistently at SP — which is itself worth knowing.

Quick answers

How do favourites do at Le Touquet?

Favourites (joint favourites included) have won 17 of 39 runs at Le Touquet since June 2005 — 43.6%, a £1 level-stakes P/L of +74.33 points at SP (as at 7 Nov 2026).

Which trainer has the most winners at Le Touquet?

Rod Collet, with 2 winners from 2 runners (100.0%) since June 2005.

Which jockey has ridden the most winners at Le Touquet?

Theo Bachelot, with 5 winners from 13 rides (38.5%) since June 2005.

Which horses have won most at Le Touquet?

No horse has won 3 or more times at Le Touquet since June 2005.

What is the biggest-priced winner at Le Touquet?

Grey Frost (FR) at 17/1 on 29 June 2014 in the Prix Leonce Deprez (Handicap) — the biggest starting price among Le Touquet winners since June 2005.

Is there a draw bias at Le Touquet?

No trip at Le Touquet shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on samples of 100 or more runs each, in Flat races of 8 or more runners since June 2005.