Skip to content
Trainer profile

Fiona Kehoe

69 runners in the lifetime window · 24 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Apr 2023 100% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
5–69
Wins / Runs
7.2%
Strike rate
n=69
11 (16%)
Placed
1.52
n=68 · 1.29 incl. margin
−3.50
£1 level stake
n=69 at SP · −5.1%
£31,398
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 7.2% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
5%−2.2
n=20 · A/E 1.40 · £1 +6.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
14.3%+7.1
n=7 · A/E 4.04 · £1 +4.00
Debutants · first career start
6.3%−0.9
n=16 · A/E 1.92 · £1 +1.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−7.2
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−7.2
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
When favourite
0%
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
0%−7.2
n=13 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −13.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 7.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In Class 4 11.9% vs 7.2% · n=42
With a new jockey booking 4.8% vs 7.2% · n=42
In Hurdle races 5.8% vs 7.2% · n=52 · A/E 1.45
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 52 3 5.8% −20.50
Chase 14 2 14.3% +20.00
NH Flat 3 0 0% −3.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 28 2 7.1% +15.00
Good to Soft 16 0 0% −16.00
Soft 16 3 18.8% +6.50
Good to Firm 4 0 0% −4.00
Heavy 4 0 0% −4.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Uttoxeter 13 1 7.7% +4.00
Fakenham 9 2 22.2% +5.50
Warwick 7 1 14.3% +1.00
Huntingdon 7 0 0% −7.00
Southwell 4 0 0% −4.00
Worcester 4 0 0% −4.00
Stratford 3 0 0% −3.00
Taunton 3 1 33.3% +23.00
Towcester 3 0 0% −3.00
Chepstow 3 0 0% −3.00
Leicester 3 0 0% −3.00
Market Rasen 3 0 0% −3.00
Fontwell 2 0 0% −2.00
Hereford 2 0 0% −2.00
Kempton 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 42 5 11.9% +23.50
Class 5 22 0 0% −22.00
Class 3 5 0 0% −5.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 3 1 33.3% 1.50 +0.50
2nd–3rd fav 7 1 14.3% 1.47 +10.00
4th–6th fav 19 1 5.3% 0.95 −11.00
7th+ in betting 40 2 5% 2.26 −3.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
80.3% completed · 66 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 14 64.3% 0 1 4 0 0
Hurdle 52 84.6% 1 0 7 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Always Able (IRE)then Matt Sheppard 10 0 3 30 Mar 21
Fort Gabriel (FR)from P Peltier · then David Bridgwater 8 1 2 9 May 17
Ladi Chala (FR)from Stuart Edmunds 5 0 0 30 Apr 22
Lively Article (IRE) 5 1 2 12 Nov 19
Hidalgo Conti (FR) 4 0 0 23 Apr 23
Allo Allo (GB)then Stuart Edmunds 4 0 0 3 Oct 21
De Kerry Man (IRE)then David Bridgwater 4 1 1 19 Nov 14
Dinah Washington (IRE)from Michael Bell · then Phil York 3 0 0 3 Oct 21
Bazukhov (IRE) 3 0 0 7 Oct 18
Vision Du Coeur (FR)from F Flood 3 2 3 22 Jan 15
Libby's Ray (GB) 2 0 0 29 Oct 20
Table Mountain (FR) 2 0 0 26 Jan 20
All 24 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 24 horses listed, 7 arrived from another yard in our archive; 17 had their first archived run for this yard.

10 have since run for another yard, most often for David Bridgwater (3) and M Kehoe (3); 14 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
2200200250000200
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Tom O'Brien 15 1 6.7% +2.00
Ciaran Gethings 15 0 0% −15.00
Sam Jones 14 3 21.4% +8.50
Tom Messenger 5 1 20% +21.00
Thomas Doggrell 4 0 0% −4.00
Joshua Moore 3 0 0% −3.00
Mr Charlie Case 3 0 0% −3.00
Richard Killoran 2 0 0% −2.00
Jonathan Burke 2 0 0% −2.00
Gerard Tumelty 1 0 0% −1.00
Brendan Powell 1 0 0% −1.00
Charlie Hammond 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
6
Archived wins
£33,762
Prize money
2015
Best season · 2 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Fort Gabriel (FR) — Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Handicap Chase Taunton · Apr 2016 · Class 4
£5,523
Lively Article (IRE) — Mercia Power Response Novices' Hurdle Uttoxeter · Jun 2018 · Class 4
£4,194
De Kerry Man (IRE) — Turftv Novices' Handicap Chase Warwick · Nov 2014 · Class 4
£3,994

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Stowaway (GB) 0% · 0–14
Progeny have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since 2008 (561 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 16.1% from 124.
Ange Gabriel (FR) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 11.3% of 239 runs since 2008 (43 horses).
Definite Article (GB) 20% · 1–5
Progeny have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since 2008 (527 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
Golden Horn (GB) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 13.9% of 3,760 runs since 2019 (347 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
Masked Marvel (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 15.5% of 1,637 runs since 2019 (266 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 20.2% from 287.
Milan (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,876 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 91 · newest first

The latest 50 of 91 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 17 February 2005 to 23 April 2023.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
23 Mar 21 Huntingdon Always Able (IRE)J: Jonathan Burke Racing TV Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 5 · 25f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 6th 9/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Fiona Kehoe's strike rate?
Fiona Kehoe has won 5 of 69 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 7.2% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Fiona Kehoe's Fair A/E?
1.52, from 68 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).