Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mme C Chenu

47 runners in the lifetime window · 30 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Jun 2024
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
5–47
Wins / Runs
10.6%
Strike rate
n=47
9 (19%)
Placed
2.31
n=35 · 1.82 incl. margin
+2.10
£1 level stake
n=37 at SP · +5.7%
£122k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 10.6% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
21.4%+10.8
n=14 · A/E 5.06 · £1 +17.10
New recruits · first run for the yard
12.5%+1.9
n=8 · A/E 4.04 · £1 +3.10
Debutants · first career start
9.1%−1.5
n=22 · A/E 1.73 · £1 −6.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
16.7%+6.1
n=6 · A/E 6.04 · £1 +14.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
20%+9.4
n=5 · A/E 5.08 · £1 +14.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−10.6
n=6 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 10.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With a new jockey booking 12.8% vs 10.6% · n=39
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 24 4 16.7% +20.10
Hurdle 19 1 5.3% −14.00
Chase 4 0 0% −4.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 24 1 4.2% −3.00
Good to Soft 8 1 12.5% +5.10
Good 7 1 14.3% +5.00
Heavy 6 1 16.7% −4.00
Standard (AW) 2 1 50% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 11 0 0% −10.00
Longchamp (FR) 7 2 28.6% +14.10
Saint-Cloud (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Enghien (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Chantilly (FR) 3 0 0% −2.00
Dax 2 0 0% −1.00
Toulouse 2 0 0% −2.00
Deauville (FR) 2 1 50% —
Cazaubon-Barbotan-Les-Thermes 1 0 0% —
Saint-Galmier 1 1 100% —
Pau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Marseille Borely (FR) 1 0 0% —
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 1 1 100% +18.00
Nimes (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 6 0 0% −4.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
2nd–3rd fav 1 0 0% — −1.00
4th–6th fav 12 2 16.7% 2.83 +8.10
7th+ in betting 24 1 4.2% 1.68 −5.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Noctis Maj (FR) 4 1 3 27 Jun 20
Worldbest (FR)from M Roussel 4 1 1 4 Nov 11
Singh Sea (IRE) 3 0 1 22 Oct 15
Gayaline (FR)then R Le Gal 3 0 0 15 Nov 08
Kelmec (FR) 2 0 0 16 Mar 19
Pencroff (FR)from J-H De Chevigny 2 0 0 27 Apr 16
Demarketoi (FR) 2 0 0 22 Feb 15
Marlinas (FR) 2 0 0 11 Jun 13
Lord Ski (FR) 2 1 1 23 May 11
Samrisk (FR) 2 0 0 28 Apr 10
Puerto Madero (FR)from C & Y Lerner · then C Bonin 1 0 0 6 Jun 24
All 30 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 30 horses listed, 8 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from C Gourdain (2); 22 had their first archived run for this yard.

7 have since run for another yard; 23 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
0001125003325017·
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Vincent Chenet 15 1 6.7% +7.00
Ioritz Mendizabal 7 0 0% −4.00
Paulin Blot 5 0 0% −5.00
Fabrice Barrao 3 0 0% −2.00
Thomas Huet 2 0 0% −2.00
Mickael Forest 2 1 50% +8.00
Alex Bendjama 2 0 0% −2.00
Jordan Agostini 2 0 0% −2.00
Mlle Claire Chenu 1 1 100% —
Gabin Blot 1 1 100% —
Stephane Pasquier 1 0 0% −1.00
Franck Mouraret De Vita 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2008→
5
Archived wins
£122k
Prize money
2011
Best season · 2 wins
Lord Ski (FR) — Prix Du Pavillon Dauphine (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Apr 2011
£10,345
Mihanie (FR) — Prix de la Dame Blanche (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) Longchamp (FR) · Sep 2015
£10,078
Serfalya (FR) — Prix des Entraineurs (Trainers' Race) (All-Weather) Deauville (FR) · Aug 2008
£7,353

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Muhtathir (GB) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 11.3% of 4,720 runs since 2008 (494 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.9% from 967.
Night Tango (GER) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 7.3% of 275 runs since 2010 (28 horses).
Dream Ahead (USA) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9.1% of 5,710 runs since 2015 (529 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6% from 184.
Martaline (GB) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since 2008 (723 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
Progeny have won 11.3% of 5,880 runs since 2013 (684 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
Deportivo (GB) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 8.9% of 1,284 runs since 2008 (125 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 11.9% from 135. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5.7% from 407. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.8% from 101. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.8% from 226.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 47 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Mme C Chenu's 47 archived runners, from 27 August 2008 to 6 June 2024, newest first — 5 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mme C Chenu's strike rate?
Mme C Chenu has won 5 of 47 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 10.6% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Mme C Chenu's Fair A/E?
2.31, from 35 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).