An Cat Dubh (IRE)
An Cat Dubh (IRE) is 2 from 20. Hasn't won since Oct 2014. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 10 on the all-weather.
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.00Fair A/E n=20 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 3,592 runs since Jan 2008 (254 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.4% from 605.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 67 | 4 | 6% | −3.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 679 | 67 | 9.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 759 | 65 | 8.6% | −0.8 | 2 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 400 | 43 | 10.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 451 | 43 | 9.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 159 | 13 | 8.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,077 | 103 | 9.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 605 | 81 | 13.4% | +4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,487 | 125 | 8.4% | −1 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 664 | 52 | 7.8% | −1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 410 | 37 | 9% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 277 | 30 | 10.8% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 123 | 12 | 9.8% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Antoella (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Antoella (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antoella (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 4 |
| Opinion Maker (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Pinehurst (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Liberty Estelle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chester | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Oct 14+13d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Handicap (50-75) | 5/14 | hd | 9-7 | 75 | 76A | L P Dempsey | 11/2 |
| 11 Oct 14+14d | Musselburgh | Wilsons Ruby Wedding Selling Handicap | 1/12 | 9-3 | 68 | 90A | Daniel Muscutt | 9/1 | |
| 27 Sep 14+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | totequadpot Four Places In Four Races Handicap (Div 2) | 4/9 | ½ | 9-7 | 70 | 82A | Stevie Donohoe | 12/1 |
| 13 Sep 14+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dine In Horizons Handicap | 6/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 73 | 77A | Stevie Donohoe | 33/1 |
| 29 Aug 14+413d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Totequadpot Handicap | 9/11 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 75 | 60A | Stevie Donohoe | 50/1 |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Jul 13+20d | Chester | Lindop Toyota Handicap | 6/9 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 77 | 77A | Luke Morris | 16/1 |
| 22 Jun 13+14d | Haydock | Sockshop Handicap | 6/7 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 79 | 70A | Stevie Donohoe | 7/1 |
| 08 Jun 13+14d | Chester | Crabbie's Strawberry And Lime Handicap | 10/12 | 27 | 8-6 | 79 | 51C | Ryan Powell | 10/1 |
| 25 May 13+32d | Chester | Rekorderlig Handicap | 4/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 79 | 83A | Michael O'Connell | 15/2 |
| 23 Apr 13+213d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 3/10 | 1½ | 9-7 | 79 | 92A | Joe Fanning | 3/1F |
| 2012 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Sep 12+35d | Newbury | Heatherwold Stud Handicap (Str) | 6/17 | ½ | 9-6 | 79 | 87A | Kieren Fallon | 5/1J |
| 18 Aug 12+37d | Chester | Bet At sportsbook-uk.com Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 9-3 | 73 | 94A | Franny Norton | 7/2 | |
| 12 Jul 12+36d | Dundalk (AW) | Hibernia For Steel Maiden | 3/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 73 | 86A | Joseph O'Brien | 7/2 |
| 06 Jun 12+5d | Fairyhouse | Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Maiden | 2/17 | nk | 9-5 | 70 | 87A | Kevin Manning | 6/1 |
| 01 Jun 12+29d | Down Royal | Barclay Web Design European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 4/9 | 2½ | 9-5 | 76 | 78A | Declan McDonogh | 10/1 |
| 03 May 12+34d | Tipperary | Follow Tipperary Races On Facebook Handicap | 9/9 | 58 | 9-3 | 78 | 62C | Johnny Murtagh | 10/1 |
| 30 Mar 12+147d | Dundalk (AW) | www.thetote.com Median Auction Maiden | 3/9 | 2 | 9-5 | 79 | 74A | Declan McDonogh | 3/1 |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Nov 11+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms Median Auction Maiden | 4/13 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | 82A | Pat Smullen | 7/1 |
| 14 Oct 11+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (C & G) Maiden (Div 2) | 2/12 | hd | 9-0 | — | 94A | Declan McDonogh | 12/1 |
| 07 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden (Div 2) | 7/14 | hd | 9-5 | — | 77A | Ben Curtis | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has An Cat Dubh won?
- An Cat Dubh (IRE) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trained An Cat Dubh?
- An Cat Dubh (IRE) was trained by Ian Williams on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 24 October 2014.
- Who is An Cat Dubh's sire?
- An Cat Dubh (IRE) is by One Cool Cat (USA) out of Bella Estella (GER), whose sire is Sternkoenig.
- What going does An Cat Dubh prefer?
- An Cat Dubh (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is An Cat Dubh's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 24 October 2014. The highest on record is 79.
- What is An Cat Dubh's sire's record?
- One Cool Cat (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 3,592 runs since Jan 2008 (254 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.4% from 605.
- Who are An Cat Dubh's siblings?
- Out of Bella Estella (GER), An Cat Dubh (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Antoella (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Antoella (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m7½f. As at Oct 2026.