Bollin Greta (GB)
Bollin Greta (GB) is 7 from 51. Hasn't won since Jul 2013. Last raced off 76, 11lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Bollin Greta (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Bollin Joan (GB) (13 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Bollin Joan (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bollin Joan (GB) | 60 | 13 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 2 |
| Bollin Margaret (GB) | 46 | 9 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Bollin Ted (GB) | 37 | 6 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
- 7–51Wins / Runs
- 13.7%Strike rate
- 18 (35.3%)Placed
- +14.50£1 level staken=51 at SP
- 1.34Fair A/E n=51 · 1.14 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,003 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.3% from 135. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.9% from 203. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 2.9% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 200 | 20 | 10% | +1.3 | 2 from 16 |
| Good | 306 | 27 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 4 from 19 |
| Good to Soft | 135 | 18 | 13.3% | +4.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 114 | 8 | 7% | −1.7 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 203 | 10 | 4.9% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 103 | 3 | 2.9% | −5.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 242 | 25 | 10.3% | +1.6 | 4 from 26 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 308 | 24 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 3 from 23 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 169 | 19 | 11.2% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 83 | 8 | 9.6% | +0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bollin Michael (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Bollin Michael (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bollin Michael (GB) | 9 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Bollin Jasmine (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 4 | 21% | +14.00 |
| Good to Firm | 16 | 2 | 13% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 24 | 2 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Class 5 | 15 | 4 | 27% | +18.00 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.50 |
| York | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Haydock | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Pontefract | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nottingham | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Redcar | 3 | 2 | 67% | +12.00 |
| Thirsk | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 26 | 4 | 15% | +17.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 23 | 3 | 13% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 28 | 7 | 25% | +37.50 |
| Duran Fentiman | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| D C Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachel Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 33 | 5 | 15% | +16.50 |
| Tongue tie | 18 | 2 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.50 |
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| 2011 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +15.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jul 13+8d | Haydock | Inspired Energy Handicap | 4/8 | 6 | 9-3 | 76 | 74A | Duran Fentiman | 14/1 |
| 12 Jul 13+7d | York | GroceryAid Chairman's Charity Cup (Handicap) | 7/8 | 2½ | 8-9 | 72 | 57A | David Allan | 5/1 |
| 05 Jul 13+4d | Doncaster | Kirsty Storr & Josh Allison Cardsave Fillies' Handicap | 1/8 | 9-3 | 72 | 88A | David Allan | 15/2 | |
| 01 Jul 13+17d | Pontefract | David Waters - A Lifetime In Racing Fillies' Handicap | 2/4 | 2½ | 9-4 | 72 | 87B | Duran Fentiman | 20/1 |
| 14 Jun 13+20d | Musselburgh | Stobo Castle Ladies Day Cup (Handicap) | 6/7 | 10 | 9-2 | 75 | 63C | James Sullivan | 25/1 |
| 25 May 13+10d | York | York And Ryedale Domestic Appliances Handicap | 10/12 | 5 | 8-7 | 75 | 57A | Duran Fentiman | 12/1 |
| 15 May 13+4d | York | Constant Security Handicap | 4/18 | nse | 8-11 | 75 | 83A | David Allan | 25/1 |
| 11 May 13+15d | Nottingham | Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Handicap | 7/7 | 4½ | 8-9 | 75 | 55A | D C Byrne | 16/1 |
| 26 Apr 13+16d | Doncaster | 32Red.com Handicap | 10/12 | 7 | 9-6 | 79 | 67C | David Allan | 33/1 |
| 10 Apr 13+151d | Catterick | 2013 Catterick Twelve Furlong Series Handicap (Qualifier) | 8/11 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 83 | 63A | Rachel Richardson | 20/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Nov 12+24d | Doncaster | Betfred November Handicap | 22/23 | ½ | 7-13 | 85 | 63C | James Sullivan | 66/1 |
| 17 Oct 12+70d | Nottingham | Ryan's Event Cleaning Supporting Horse Racing UK Handicap | 12/15 | 10 | 9-3 | 87 | 69C | David Allan | 40/1 |
| 08 Aug 12+18d | Pontefract | Family Day On Sunday 19th August Handicap | 6/8 | 5 | 9-12 | 87 | 72A | David Allan | 16/1 |
| 21 Jul 12+8d | Newmarket | Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Registered As The Aphrodite Stakes) (Fillies' Listed) | 5/8 | 2 | 9-2 | 87 | 85A | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 13 Jul 12+16d | York | Caravan Chairman's Charity Cup Handicap | 1/14 | 8-11 | 82 | 96A | David Allan | 16/1 | |
| 27 Jun 12+4d | Carlisle | Totepool.com Cumberland Plate Handicap | 8/17 | 5 | 9-8 | 84 | 70A | Paul Mulrennan | 22/1 |
| 23 Jun 12+10d | Ayr | Stv Appeal Handicap | 5/12 | ½ | 8-13 | 84 | 83A | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 13 Jun 12+236d | Haydock | Trust Inns Publicans Handicap | 8/10 | 2 | 8-13 | 85 | 75A | Phillip Makin | 33/1 |
| 2011 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Oct 11+34d | Doncaster | Racing Post / SIS Betting Shop Manager Handicap | 4/18 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 84 | 91A | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 17 Sep 11+13d | Ayr | Wilsons Auctions Handicap | 2/10 | 1½ | 9-8 | 83 | 93A | David Allan | 7/1 |
| 04 Sep 11+22d | York | Castles UK Educational And Residential Furniture Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 9-13 | 82 | 86A | David Allan | 6/1 |
| 13 Aug 11+9d | Doncaster | Universal Recycling Company Handicap | 3/13 | ½ | 9-9 | 80 | 94A | Barry McHugh | 12/1 |
| 04 Aug 11+27d | Haydock | Real Radio Handicap | 3/9 | 1 | 9-6 | 78 | 81A | David Allan | 4/1 |
| 08 Jul 11+14d | York | Global Trading UK Responsible Packaging Handicap | 3/18 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 78 | 86A | Graham Gibbons | 9/1 |
| 24 Jun 11+35d | Doncaster | March For The Alternative Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 8-11 | 75 | 82A | David Allan | 14/1 |
| 20 May 11+13d | Musselburgh | Canaccord Genuity Handicap | 9/10 | 2¼ | 8-13 | 75 | 72A | David Allan | 18/1 |
| 07 May 11+177d | Nottingham | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap | 1/6 | 9-1 | 72 | 81B | David Allan | 6/1 | |
| 2010 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Nov 10+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Test Match Rugby - Betdaq Handicap | 6/9 | 11 | 9-0 | 71 | 59C | Phillip Makin | 15/2 |
| 02 Nov 10+18d | Catterick | National Hunt Season Starts On 1st December Handicap | 2/13 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 71 | 87A | David Allan | 11/2 |
| 15 Oct 10+26d | Redcar | Sam Hall Memorial Handicap | 1/16 | 9-5 | 66 | 86A | David Allan | 8/1 | |
| 19 Sep 10+14d | Hamilton | Totesuper7 Handicap | 6/13 | ½ | 9-3 | 67 | 73A | David Allan | 9/2 |
| 05 Sep 10+24d | York | Future Cleaning Services Apprentice Handicap | 4/14 | 1½ | 8-7 | 69 | 78A | John Fahy | 16/1 |
| 12 Aug 10+12d | Beverley | Take That 2 Here On Saturday Handicap | 4/6 | hd | 8-12 | 69 | 77B | David Allan | 5/1 |
| 31 Jul 10+15d | Thirsk | Buck Inn Maunby Handicap | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-7 | 70 | 81A | David Allan | 6/1 |
| 16 Jul 10+30d | Pontefract | totepool Fillies' Handicap | 5/7 | 2½ | 9-10 | 71 | 69A | David Nolan | 7/2 |
| 16 Jun 10+27d | Ripon | Attheraces.com Royal Ascot Megasite Handicap | 2/8 | 1 | 9-3 | 69 | 79A | David Allan | 7/2C |
| 20 May 10+12d | Haydock | Ambrose Plant Hire Handicap | 6/10 | 1¾ | 8-5 | 70 | 68A | Graham Gibbons | 9/2J |
| 08 May 10+8d | Thirsk | Gt Group Handicap | 7/11 | 3 | 8-9 | 71 | 63A | Tom Eaves | 4/1 |
| 30 Apr 10+301d | Doncaster | Totepool Free Bet Giveaway Handicap | 5/7 | 1 | 8-13 | 72 | 72A | Tony Hamilton | 4/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Jul 09+16d | Doncaster | 100th Anniversary Of Britain's First Airshow Handicap | 1/8 | 9-3 | 65 | 92A | David Allan | 2/1F | |
| 17 Jun 09+19d | Ripon | Leyburn Handicap | 3/7 | 1½ | 9-3 | 67 | 74B | David Allan | 11/8F |
| 29 May 09+28d | Haydock | George Formby Birthday Handicap | 5/11 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 68 | 74A | Seb Sanders | 10/3F |
| 01 May 09+13d | Musselburgh | Boogie In The Morning Handicap | 4/10 | 1½ | 9-10 | 69 | 79A | David Allan | 3/1F |
| 18 Apr 09+183d | Thirsk | Squire Frederick Bell Handicap | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-1 | 68 | 74A | David Allan | 3/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 08+11d | Redcar | Sam Hall Memorial Handicap | 1/12 | 8-9 | 59 | 70A | David Allan | 5/1 | |
| 06 Oct 08+15d | Pontefract | Dem Window Solutions Handicap | 1/12 | 8-7 | 59 | 78A | David Allan | 14/1 | |
| 21 Sep 08+25d | Hamilton | Neilsland And Earnock Handicap | 4/6 | 1½ | 8-8 | 60 | 65B | Paul Mulrennan | 10/1 |
| 27 Aug 08+23d | Ayr | Coke Zero Handicap | 3/7 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 63 | 74B | Daniel Tudhope | 9/1 |
| 04 Aug 08+55d | Ripon | Black Sheep Brewery Maiden Stakes | 5/14 | ½ | 8-12 | 63 | 52A | Paul Hanagan | 16/1 |
| 10 Jun 08+265d | Redcar | Redcar Conference Centre Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Str) | 2/11 | 1¾ | 8-8 | 68 | 73A | David Allan | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 07 | Beverley | E.B.F. Silver Jubilee Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/8 | 12 | 9-0 | — | 34C | Graham Gibbons | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bollin Greta won?
- Bollin Greta (GB) won 7 of 51 archived starts between 2007 and 2013, a strike rate of 13.7%. Placed 18 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trained Bollin Greta?
- Bollin Greta (GB) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 20 July 2013.
- Who is Bollin Greta's sire?
- Bollin Greta (GB) is by Mtoto (GB) out of Bollin Zola (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does Bollin Greta prefer?
- Bollin Greta (GB) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 19 starts (21.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bollin Greta's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 20 July 2013. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Bollin Greta's sire's record?
- Mtoto (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 1,003 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.3% from 135. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.9% from 203. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 2.9% from 103.
- Who are Bollin Greta's siblings?
- Out of Bollin Zola (IRE), Bollin Greta (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bollin Michael (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Bollin Michael (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Bollin Greta produced winners?
- As a dam, Bollin Greta (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Bollin Joan (GB) (13). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Bollin Joan (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.