Boom To Bust (IRE)
Boom To Bust (IRE) is 3 from 26. Hasn't won since Jul 2012. All 3 wins have come on turf — 0 from 11 on the all-weather. All 3 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f. Last raced off 59, 29lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–26Wins / Runs
- 11.5%Strike rate
- 5 (19.2%)Placed
- −14.77£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=26 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 164 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 63 | 9.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,046 | 90 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 483 | 52 | 10.8% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 299 | 21 | 7% | −1.8 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,192 | 90 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 193 | 18 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,106 | 86 | 7.8% | −1 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,084 | 101 | 9.3% | +0.5 | 3 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 110 | 10.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 766 | 58 | 7.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 287 | 22 | 7.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 91 | 8 | 8.8% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Burn The Boats (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Listed (Rain Delayed (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burn The Boats (IRE) | 41 | 5 | 6½f–1m | — |
| Rain Delayed (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Body Beautiful (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 5f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.73 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 3 | 20% | −3.77 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet McNamara | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| William Carson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Ted Durcan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Fahy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Megan Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keagan Latham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 12 | 2 | 17% | −2.50 |
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.27 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.50 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.27 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 24 | 3 | 13% | −12.77 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jan 14+8d | Southwell (AW) | Bet On Your Mobile With Ladbrokes Handicap | 7/8 | 2½ | 9-6 | 59 | 59A | William Carson | 20/1 |
| 20 Jan 14+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Selling Stakes | 2/3 | 1½ | 9-0 | 59 | 74C | Luke Morris | 8/1 |
| 10 Jan 14+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-7 | 60 | 81A | William Carson | 20/1 |
| 2013 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Nov 13+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 8/8 | 8 | 9-6 | 64 | 43A | Robert Havlin | 12/1 |
| 11 Nov 13+16d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor's New Live Casino Handicap | 6/13 | 3 | 9-4 | 67 | 71A | Seb Sanders | 25/1 |
| 26 Oct 13+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Claiming Stakes | 5/8 | 3¼ | 9-9 | 69 | 76A | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 13 Oct 13+102d | Goodwood | GWA Cars And Finance Handicap | 14/15 | 7 | 8-8 | 72 | 57C | Ted Durcan | 33/1 |
| 03 Jul 13+16d | Chepstow | First Cafes Handicap | 7/7 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 74 | 52C | Chris Catlin | 25/1 |
| 17 Jun 13+30d | Windsor | HSBC Handicap | 5/11 | ½ | 9-3 | 76 | 84A | Ted Durcan | 33/1 |
| 18 May 13+35d | Newmarket | Join coral.co.uk And Get 50 Free Bet Handicap | 14/18 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 79 | 58C | Seb Sanders | 25/1 |
| 13 Apr 13+39d | Stratford | Bet With Our Racecourse Bookmakers Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 9/12 | 12 | 11-0 | — | 87C | James Davies | 40/1 |
| 05 Mar 13+25d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 8/9 | 14 | 9-4 | 82 | 67C | Robert Winston | 16/1 |
| 08 Feb 13+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Choose The Right Bookie At bookmakers.co.uk Handicap | 7/11 | 2¾ | 9-6 | 83 | 77A | William Carson | 20/1 |
| 17 Jan 13+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Compare Bookies With Bookmakers.co.uk Handicap | 4/9 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 84 | 85A | John Fahy | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 12+164d | Newbury | Coolmation Maiden Hurdle | 10/18 | 1¾ | 11-0 | — | 90C | Noel Fehily | 20/1 |
| 08 Jul 12+11d | Bellewstown | Glebe House Stud Handicap (60-90) | 1/5 | 9-6 | 81 | 91B | Emmet McNamara | 3/1 | |
| 27 Jun 12+23d | Naas | Xeretec Supporting North Kildare Chamber Handicap (60-90) | 1/9 | 9-3 | 76 | 92A | Gary Carroll | 9/2 | |
| 04 Jun 12+28d | Naas | www.thetote.com BBQ Evenings At Naas Handicap | 8/14 | ½ | 8-12 | 78 | 77A | Gary Carroll | 12/1 |
| 07 May 12+15d | Curragh | Newbridge Credit Union Handicap (50-80) | 11/19 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 79 | 67C | Emmet McNamara | 11/1 |
| 22 Apr 12+11d | Curragh | Irish Field Handicap (55-80) | 3/13 | 3 | 9-11 | 79 | 94A | Emmet McNamara | 16/1 |
| 11 Apr 12+164d | Dundalk (AW) | Fundraising Made Easy At Dundalk Handicap (50-80) | 10/13 | 3¾ | 9-11 | 80 | 65A | Emmet McNamara | 12/1 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Oct 11+16d | Leopardstown | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap Final | 13/20 | hd | 8-6 | 85 | 74A | Megan Carberry | 20/1 |
| 14 Oct 11+58d | Dundalk (AW) | Bookings at dundalkstadium.com Handicap (60-95) | 10/14 | nse | 9-8 | 88 | 78A | Johnny Murtagh | 9/2 |
| 17 Aug 11+26d | Bellewstown | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/10 | 9-5 | — | 95A | Johnny Murtagh | 8/11F | |
| 22 Jul 11+14d | Down Royal | Bailey's Irish Cream Maiden | 2/10 | 3 | 9-5 | — | 82A | Johnny Murtagh | 13/8 |
| 08 Jul 11 | Gowran Park | Bennettsbridge Maiden | 5/11 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 77A | Keagan Latham | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Boom To Bust won?
- Boom To Bust (IRE) won 3 of 26 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 11.5%. Placed 5 times in total (19.2% of starts).
- Who trained Boom To Bust?
- Boom To Bust (IRE) was trained by Barry Brennan on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 28 January 2014.
- Who is Boom To Bust's sire?
- Boom To Bust (IRE) is by Big Bad Bob (IRE) out of Forever Phoenix (GB), whose sire is Shareef Dancer.
- What going does Boom To Bust prefer?
- Boom To Bust (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Boom To Bust's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 28 January 2014. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Boom To Bust's sire's record?
- Big Bad Bob (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 4,568 runs since Apr 2009 (314 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Boom To Bust's siblings?
- Out of Forever Phoenix (GB), Boom To Bust (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Burn The Boats (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Rain Delayed (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.