Chosen Forever (GB)
Chosen Forever (GB) is 7 from 43. Hasn't won since Feb 2013. Last raced off 53, 31lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–43Wins / Runs
- 16.3%Strike rate
- 15 (34.9%)Placed
- +16.75£1 level staken=43 at SP
- 1.62Fair A/E n=43 · 1.38 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since Jan 2008 (392 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 76 | 2 | 2.6% | −8.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,195 | 141 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| Good | 1,276 | 135 | 10.6% | −0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 553 | 63 | 11.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 752 | 74 | 9.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 320 | 30 | 9.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,607 | 174 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 6 from 26 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,263 | 146 | 11.6% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,538 | 285 | 11.2% | +0.5 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,019 | 95 | 9.3% | −1.4 | 6 from 30 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 445 | 42 | 9.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 35 | 9.3% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 106 | 11 | 10.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Hoof It (GB) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Ladies Are Forever (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoof It (GB) | 60 | 11 | 5f–6½f | Class 2 |
| Ladies Are Forever (GB) | 34 | 8 | 5f–6f | Group 3 |
| Forever's Girl (GB) | 41 | 8 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Bop It (GB) | 64 | 7 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Rise Hall (GB) | 29 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Ladies First (GB) | 18 | 3 | 7f–1m2½f | Class 3 |
| Airwaves (GB) | 7 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 26 | 6 | 23% | +14.75 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 15 | 2 | 13% | +1.50 |
| Class 6 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +7.25 |
| Class 5 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +11.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 24 | 6 | 25% | +16.75 |
| Redcar | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Doncaster | 4 | 1 | 25% | +15.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 30 | 6 | 20% | +10.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +9.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Quinn | 8 | 4 | 50% | +6.75 |
| Tom Eaves | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| P J McDonald | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Dale Swift | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 3 | 1 | 33% | +16.00 |
| Michael O'Connell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Kaine Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Carter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Chaloner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gareth Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 7 | 18% | +20.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| 2010 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −2.50 |
| 2009 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.75 |
| 2008 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +14.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Jul 14+56d | Redcar | Betfair Novice Flat Amateur Riders' Handicap (Novice Amateur Riders) | 5/12 | ¾ | 10-9 | 53 | 65A | Mr Kaine Wood | 16/1 |
| 04 Jun 14+320d | Southwell (AW) | Newark Festival 2014 Handicap | 9/9 | 4 | 9-4 | 62 | 56C | Russ Kennemore | 25/1 |
| 2013 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Jul 13+104d | Nottingham | 32RedBet.com Handicap (Div 2) | 5/8 | 1½ | 9-7 | 57 | 63A | David Nolan | 7/1 |
| 06 Apr 13+16d | Newcastle | Collingwood Insurance Apprentice Handicap | 6/11 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 57 | 68A | William Twiston-Davies | 7/2 |
| 21 Mar 13+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32RedBingo.com Handicap | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 61 | 79B | Michael O'Connell | 5/1 |
| 25 Feb 13+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral.co.uk Mobile Betting Handicap | 1/12 | 9-5 | 58 | 92A | Michael O'Connell | 14/1 | |
| 29 Jan 13+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Casino At coral.co.uk Selling Stakes | 5/6 | 5 | 8-13 | 64 | 54B | Tom Eaves | 6/1 |
| 17 Jan 13+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Online Betting Offers At Bookmakers.co.uk Selling Stakes | 3/7 | ½ | 9-0 | 77 | 81A | Tom Eaves | 11/2 |
| 10 Jan 13+48d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral.co.uk Mobile Betting Handicap | 7/7 | 14 | 8-13 | 77 | 41C | Adam Carter | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 12+253d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 13/13 | 18 | 9-0 | 78 | 53C | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 15 Mar 12+56d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Horse Racing Bets With FreeBetting.co.uk Handicap | 5/13 | 3 | 8-12 | 79 | 78A | Dale Swift | 14/1 |
| 19 Jan 12+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At Bluesq Handicap | 11/13 | 1½ | 9-4 | 79 | 69A | Dale Swift | 11/1 |
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 11+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betfred Double Delight Handicap | 2/11 | 1 | 9-1 | 79 | 85A | Dale Swift | 15/2 |
| 26 Nov 11+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | bookiefreebies.com Handicap | 5/12 | nk | 9-1 | 79 | 91A | Robert Winston | 9/1 |
| 12 Nov 11+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dickie Barton's Tying The Knot Handicap | 1/13 | 9-3 | 77 | 90A | Dale Swift | 10/1 | |
| 21 Oct 11+15d | Doncaster | Pricewise In Racing Post On Saturdays Apprentice Handicap (Str) | 4/18 | 2¾ | 8-11 | 68 | 86A | George Chaloner | 12/1 |
| 06 Oct 11+145d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bids 5 studio software From MRG Handicap | 8/12 | 1½ | 9-7 | 80 | 78A | Tom Eaves | 50/1 |
| 14 May 11+100d | Thirsk | Marion Gibson Brown Memorial Handicap (Div 2) | 7/9 | nk | 8-8 | 71 | 53A | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
| 03 Feb 11+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Exclusive Live Shows At Bluesq.com Handicap | 9/9 | 3¼ | 9-7 | 82 | 53C | George Baker | 6/1 |
| 20 Jan 11+142d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Roulette At Bluesq.com Handicap | 6/11 | ¾ | 9-7 | 83 | 89A | Tom Eaves | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Aug 10+24d | Ripon | Raye Wilkinson 'Lifetime Dedicated To Racing' Stablestaff Handicap | 6/9 | 1½ | 9-8 | 73 | 73A | Ian Brennan | 13/2 |
| 07 Aug 10+22d | Redcar | John Smith's Redcar Straight-mile Championship Handicap (qualifier) | 6/6 | 1 | 8-10 | 74 | 60B | Barry McHugh | 4/1 |
| 16 Jul 10+35d | Haydock | New Paddy Power Shop Open In Liverpool Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 73 | 100A | Darryll Holland | 9/2 |
| 11 Jun 10+28d | York | sportingbet.com World Cup Betting Handicap | 2/19 | nk | 8-11 | 71 | 87A | Barry McHugh | 16/1 |
| 14 May 10+13d | Newmarket | 32red Handicap | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-3 | 74 | 73A | Jimmy Quinn | 10/1 |
| 01 May 10+14d | Doncaster | Crownhotel-bawtry.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 6/9 | shd | 8-4 | 77 | 67A | Gareth Edwards | 12/1 |
| 17 Apr 10+44d | Doncaster | Society Lifestyle And Leisure Magazine Handicap | 9/12 | ½ | 8-12 | 84 | 67C | Jimmy Quinn | 25/1 |
| 04 Mar 10+27d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weatherbys Printing Handicap | 9/10 | ½ | 8-10 | 84 | 69A | Jimmy Quinn | 5/1 |
| 05 Feb 10+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Six Nations Rugby - Betdaq Handicap | 1/7 | 9-4 | 77 | 95B | Jimmy Quinn | 9/2 | |
| 21 Jan 10+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet In Running - Betdaq Handicap | 2/12 | nk | 9-2 | 65 | 99A | Jimmy Quinn | 11/4 |
| 14 Jan 10+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap | 1/10 | 8-10 | 65 | 82A | Jimmy Quinn | 2/1F | |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 09+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Totepool On All UK Racing Handicap (Div 2) | 1/12 | 9-4 | 58 | 88A | Jimmy Quinn | 5/4F | |
| 19 Dec 09+5d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Best Casino Since 2003 Handicap | 1/13 | 9-4 | 53 | 84A | Jimmy Quinn | 3/1F | |
| 14 Dec 09+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Totetrifecta Win Big Money Today Handicap (Div 1) | 3/13 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 53 | 76A | P J McDonald | 20/1 |
| 28 Nov 09+111d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cleandomain Handicap | 6/12 | ¾ | 8-13 | 54 | 69A | P J McDonald | 11/2 |
| 09 Aug 09+19d | Redcar | Win A VIP Day Out at redcarracing.co.uk Handicap | 15/18 | ¾ | 9-5 | 57 | 52A | P J McDonald | 20/1 |
| 21 Jul 09+57d | Southwell (AW) | Victor Chandler Sponsors Of Nottingham Forest F.c. Handicap | 10/12 | 2¾ | 9-10 | 61 | 50C | P J McDonald | 16/1 |
| 25 May 09+170d | Carlisle | Racing UK 12.99 Per Month Handicap | 15/17 | 1½ | 8-12 | 64 | 49A | Jamie Moriarty | 16/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Dec 08+50d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Betting At Freebets.co.uk Handicap | 7/10 | shd | 8-11 | 65 | 53A | Duran Fentiman | 9/1 |
| 17 Oct 08+7d | Redcar | Thanks & See You Next Season Handicap | 6/20 | shd | 8-13 | 64 | 83A | Silvestre De Sousa | 8/1 |
| 10 Oct 08+62d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Parade Restaurant Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | 1½ | 9-3 | 64 | 76A | P J McDonald | 14/1 |
| 09 Aug 08+30d | Redcar | 1 million totescoop6 Handicap | 10/12 | nk | 8-7 | 66 | 55A | Silvestre De Sousa | 12/1 |
| 10 Jul 08 | Doncaster | Mollart Cox Maiden Stakes | 1/7 | 9-3 | 66 | 77B | Silvestre De Sousa | 18/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chosen Forever won?
- Chosen Forever (GB) won 7 of 43 archived starts between 2008 and 2014, a strike rate of 16.3%. Placed 15 times in total (34.9% of starts).
- Who trained Chosen Forever?
- Chosen Forever (GB) was trained by Lee James on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 30 July 2014.
- Who is Chosen Forever's sire?
- Chosen Forever (GB) is by Choisir (AUS) out of Forever Bond (GB), whose sire is Danetime.
- What going does Chosen Forever prefer?
- Chosen Forever (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 6 wins from 26 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Chosen Forever's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 30 July 2014. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Chosen Forever's sire's record?
- Choisir (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since Jan 2008 (392 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Chosen Forever's siblings?
- Out of Forever Bond (GB), Chosen Forever (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Hoof It (GB) (11). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Ladies Are Forever (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.