Classic Colori (IRE)
Classic Colori (IRE) is 9 from 61, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Sportingbet Supports Heros Spring Cup at Lingfield (AW) (Mar 2010). Hasn't won since Dec 2014. Last raced off 89, 24lb below the career-high mark.
- 9–61Wins / Runs
- 14.8%Strike rate
- 16 (26.2%)Placed
- −15.18£1 level staken=61 at SP
- 1.14Fair A/E n=61 · 1.00 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 458 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 1,016 runs since Mar 2009 (48 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 16.8% from 137. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.9% from 175.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | −0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 179 | 16 | 8.9% | −2.7 | 4 from 13 |
| Good | 224 | 25 | 11.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 22 |
| Good to Soft | 137 | 23 | 16.8% | +5.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 124 | 14 | 11.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 293 | 34 | 11.6% | 0 | 5 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 175 | 26 | 14.9% | +3.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 420 | 48 | 11.4% | −0.2 | 4 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 192 | 22 | 11.5% | −0.1 | 3 from 29 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 104 | 11 | 10.6% | −1 | 1 from 16 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 84 | 7 | 8.3% | −3.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Glenmuir (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Glenmuir (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenmuir (IRE) | 56 | 4 | 5f–1m1f | Class 4 |
| Spinning Sound (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Juniper Banks (GB) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Vauquelin (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Solar Falcon (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 5 | 31% | +6.99 |
| Good to Firm | 13 | 4 | 31% | +9.83 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +3.33 |
| Class 3 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 2 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 6 | 10 | 4 | 40% | +4.99 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.50 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 9 | 3 | 33% | −3.01 |
| Newmarket | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +12.00 |
| Doncaster | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| York | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 3 | 10% | −20.85 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 4 | 67% | +9.67 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Tudhope | 16 | 3 | 19% | −10.01 |
| Richard Kingscote | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.25 |
| Killian Moore | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| David Bergin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr James King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Humphries | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andreas Suborics | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ashley Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 3 | 9% | −7.75 |
| Visor | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.67 |
| Blinkers | 8 | 4 | 50% | +6.99 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +15.25 |
| 2013 | 16 | 4 | 25% | −5.68 |
| 2012 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 51 | 8 | 16% | −18.18 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Classic Colori won?
- Classic Colori (IRE) won 9 of 61 archived starts between 2009 and 2016, a strike rate of 14.8%. Placed 16 times in total (26.2% of starts).
- Who trained Classic Colori?
- Classic Colori (IRE) was trained by Martin Keighley on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 31 August 2016.
- Who is Classic Colori's sire?
- Classic Colori (IRE) is by Le Vie Dei Colori (GB) out of Beryl (GB), whose sire is Bering.
- What going does Classic Colori prefer?
- Classic Colori (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 5 wins from 16 starts (31.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Classic Colori's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 31 August 2016. The highest on record is 113.
- What is Classic Colori's sire's record?
- Le Vie Dei Colori (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 1,016 runs since Mar 2009 (48 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 16.8% from 137. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.9% from 175.
- Who are Classic Colori's siblings?
- Out of Beryl (GB), Classic Colori (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Glenmuir (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Glenmuir (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m1f. As at Nov 2026.