Crimson Sand (IRE)
Crimson Sand won six of 36 starts with all six wins on the all-weather. Four of those came at 6f – 7f and two at under 6f, all in handicaps or maidens on standard going. He won three times at Chelmsford City, twice at Lingfield and once at Wolverhampton. Aged 7 at his last run in Jun 2025 he finished 14 of 14 at Chelmsford City off a mark of 85.
- 6–36Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 18 (50%)Placed
- +6.62£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.07Fair A/E n=36 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 243 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 28 | 124B | 107 | — |
| Good | 2 | 98A | 85 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 103A | 94 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 114A | 101 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 22 | 119A | 99 | — |
| Under 6f | 14 | 124B | 110 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 4 (57%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (29%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,804 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 16 | 22.2% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,911 | 220 | 11.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,946 | 268 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,240 | 108 | 8.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,778 | 145 | 8.2% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 545 | 62 | 11.4% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 4,311 | 486 | 11.3% | +1.1 | 6 from 28 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,127 | 142 | 12.6% | +2.4 | 2 from 14 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,046 | 529 | 10.5% | +0.3 | 4 from 22 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,335 | 336 | 10.1% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,103 | 196 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 839 | 80 | 9.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 22 | 6.9% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Chevalier du Lac (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Chevalier du Lac (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevalier du Lac (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 5½f–7f | Class 5 |
| Midnight Horizon (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 6f–6½f | — |
| Always Perfect (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Kikini Bamalaam (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Our Shining Light (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Highland Bells (IRE) | 26 | 0 | — | — |
| Jordan's Chris (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 28 | 6 | 21% | +14.62 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 4 | 22% | +19.50 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.12 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 14 | 3 | 21% | +10.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.88 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 22 | 4 | 18% | +13.00 |
| Under 6f | 14 | 2 | 14% | −6.38 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 8 | 2 | 25% | +13.50 |
| George Rooke | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Davies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Queally | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Buick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mason Paetel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Aidan Keeley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.12 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 24 | 5 | 21% | +14.12 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +26.50 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2021 | 9 | 3 | 33% | −0.88 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Jun 25+44d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Enter ITV7 For Free Apprentice Handicap Bumped early - fought for control through opening stages - never landed a blow - trailed home well beaten | 14/14 | 1½ | 9-9 | 85 | 82B | 72A | Mason Paetel | 10/1 |
| 18 Apr 25+12d | Lingfield (AW) | BetUK All-Weather Vase Sprint Handicap Handy near the front - squeezed for space entering the straight then pushed along to share second - stayed on to finish third | 3/10 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 86 | 93A | 98A | Richard Kingscote | 14/1 |
| 06 Apr 25+97d | Southwell (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap Settled midpack early - pushed along and made progress inside final 2f - flattened out in the closing stages - finished sixth beaten 3.75 lengths | 6/13 | ¾ | 9-7 | 86 | 93B | 94A | Oisin Murphy | 14/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 24+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Gamble Responsibly At BetUK Handicap Sat close to the front pack early - pushed along with 2f left then stayed on approaching the last furlong - edged out late in 4th | 4/10 | nk | 9-5 | 86 | 115A | 93A | Kieran O'Neill | 7/1 |
| 02 Dec 24+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetUK Handicap (Rider Restricted Race) Settled in the pack early - urged forward to move into contention with a furlong left before taking second inside the final 110 yards - edged ahead in the last strides to score | 1/12 | 9-7 | 83 | 112A | 97A | Callum Hutchinson | 12/1 | |
| 09 Nov 24+23d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Lookers Ford Sponsorship Handicap Settled behind the front group early - pressed for effort with over 2f left - held no more in the closing stages - finished seventh beaten 3.5 lengths | 7/10 | shd | 9-8 | 84 | 109A | 83A | Kieran O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 17 Oct 24+5d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betfair Exchange Handicap Sharp start and took command early - drifted back to sit second pair before a furlong out found the front spot on the rail - couldn't match the winner and gave up the runner-up spot near the line - finished third | 3/11 | nk | 9-12 | 80 | 108A | 101A | Darragh Keenan | 7/1 |
| 12 Oct 24+191d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betfair Exchange Beacons Handicap (Div 2) Sat just off the pace - improved into contention over a furlong out - stayed on inside final furlong to hit front close home - drew clear to score | 1/9 | 9-12 | 80 | 106A | 95A | Kieran O'Neill | 16/1 | |
| 04 Apr 24+46d | Lingfield (AW) | Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Handicap | 5/8 | hd | 9-5 | 81 | 116A | 81A | Kieran O'Neill | 6/1 |
| 18 Feb 24+17d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap | 9/11 | hd | 9-4 | 81 | 100A | 73A | Kieran O'Neill | 11/1 |
| 01 Feb 24+34d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Happy Birthday PC Handicap | 1/7 | 9-8 | 79 | 111B | 89A | Kieran O'Neill | 7/2 | |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 23+17d | Southwell (AW) | Find More Big Deals At BetUK Handicap | 6/9 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 81 | 119A | 79A | Aidan Keeley | 9/2 |
| 12 Dec 23+33d | Southwell (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap | 3/13 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 82 | 124B | 93A | Harry Davies | 11/1 |
| 09 Nov 23+17d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 82 | 112A | 96A | Kieran O'Neill | 4/1 |
| 23 Oct 23+189d | Windsor | Sri Lanka, The Jewel Of Asia Handicap | 6/8 | nk | 8-5 | 84 | 103A | 76A | Kieran O'Neill | 125/1 |
| 17 Apr 23+32d | Windsor | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 10/10 | 4¼ | 9-9 | 85 | 26C | 57C | Darragh Keenan | 20/1 |
| 16 Mar 23+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | CCR Mother's Day Gift Vouchers Handicap | 2/8 | 1½ | 9-9 | 85 | 99B | 93A | Tom Queally | 3/1F |
| 03 Mar 23+243d | Lingfield (AW) | Betuk Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Handicap | 9/11 | 1 | 9-7 | 87 | 84A | 75A | Tom Queally | 11/1 |
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Jul 22+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betsi Handicap | 2/8 | hd | 9-0 | 86 | 111A | 86A | Harry Davies | 9/4F |
| 18 Jun 22+16d | Newmarket | Careers Coaching With Cats Handicap | 4/11 | nk | 10-3 | 86 | 98A | 101A | Pat Cosgrave | 14/1 |
| 02 Jun 22+19d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Handicap | 2/7 | nk | 9-2 | 85 | 108A | 94A | George Rooke | 3/1 |
| 14 May 22+29d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Adacash Cashemons NFT Game Handicap | 2/9 | 2 | 9-6 | 85 | 119A | 103A | George Rooke | 15/8 |
| 15 Apr 22+41d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway All-Weather Vase Sprint Handicap | 3/11 | 2½ | 9-3 | 86 | 81A | 83A | William Buick | 9/2 |
| 05 Mar 22+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 2/6 | 1¼ | 8-3 | 86 | 112A | 83B | George Rooke | 6/1 |
| 26 Feb 22+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 4/6 | nk | 8-1 | 87 | 102A | 74B | George Rooke | 5/2F |
| 03 Feb 22+117d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Handicap | 2/10 | hd | 9-3 | 84 | 102A | 94A | George Rooke | 4/1 |
| 2021 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 21+27d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Chelmsford City Racecourse Membership Available Handicap | 4/9 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 84 | 91A | 80A | George Rooke | 5/2F |
| 12 Sep 21+31d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racegoers Club Handicap | 2/5 | 1 | 9-2 | 83 | 93C | 92B | Jamie Spencer | 3/1 |
| 12 Aug 21+26d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Winning Connections Networking Handicap | 1/6 | 9-2 | 81 | 116B | 81B | Ray Dawson | 2/1 | |
| 17 Jul 21+28d | Newbury | RacingTV Handicap (Str) | 5/7 | nk | 9-11 | 82 | 85A | 80A | Jamie Spencer | 7/1 |
| 19 Jun 21+17d | Newmarket | MansionBet Summer Of Lovely Racing Handicap | 5/6 | nk | 8-12 | 83 | 114A | 82B | Pat Dobbs | 3/1 |
| 02 Jun 21+26d | Nottingham | Mansionbets Betstival Beaten By A Head Handicap | 3/6 | nk | 9-3 | 83 | 103A | 82B | Jamie Spencer | 3/1 |
| 07 May 21+30d | Ascot | tote+ Pays You More Handicap | 7/13 | shd | 9-7 | 85 | 88C | 82A | Jamie Spencer | 3/1F |
| 07 Apr 21+39d | Lingfield (AW) | Witheford Barrier Trials 13th April Novice Stakes | 1/6 | 9-9 | — | 104A | 100B | Jamie Spencer | EvensF | |
| 27 Feb 21+162d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 9-0 | — | 88A | 97A | Ryan Moore | 85/40F | |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 20 | Newbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 10/15 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 72C | 52A | William Buick | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Crimson Sand won?
- Crimson Sand (IRE) won 6 of 36 archived starts between 2020 and 2025, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 18 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Crimson Sand?
- Crimson Sand (IRE) was trained by Dan Horsford on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 1 June 2025.
- Who is Crimson Sand's sire?
- Crimson Sand (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Crimson Sunrise (IRE), whose sire is Holy Roman Emperor.
- What going does Crimson Sand prefer?
- Crimson Sand (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 6 wins from 28 starts (21.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Crimson Sand's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 1 June 2025. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Crimson Sand's sire's record?
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 12,804 runs since Apr 2009 (937 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.9% from 320.
- Who are Crimson Sand's siblings?
- Out of Crimson Sunrise (IRE), Crimson Sand (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Chevalier du Lac (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Chevalier du Lac (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.