Dark Vagabond (IRE)
Dark Vagabond (IRE) is yet to win from 31 starts, though has placed 7 times. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Roscommon (Jun 2014). Last raced off a career-high mark of 92.
- 0–31Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 7 (22.6%)Placed
- −31.00£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=31 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 455 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.3% of 997 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses).
Strongest on good going: 10.4% from 251. Weakest on heavy going: 2.7% from 219.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | +2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 102 | 3 | 2.9% | −3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 251 | 26 | 10.4% | +4.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 136 | 11 | 8.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 269 | 16 | 5.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 219 | 6 | 2.7% | −3.6 | 0 from 10 |
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 12 | 5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 366 | 18 | 4.9% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 319 | 29 | 9.1% | +2.8 | 0 from 22 |
| Over 3m | 63 | 4 | 6.3% | 0 | 0 from 9 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hardback (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Laser Hawk (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardback (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Laser Hawk (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 4 |
| Alphamor (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Thurles | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Punchestown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P Heskin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| D G Hogan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr R O Harding | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Crimin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean McDermott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Splaine | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Patrick Mangan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Ring | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matthew Bowes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Dalton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2012 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 29 | 0 | 0% | −29.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dark Vagabond won?
- Dark Vagabond (IRE) has yet to win, from 31 archived starts between 2010 and 2014. Placed 7 times in total (22.6% of starts).
- Who trained Dark Vagabond?
- Dark Vagabond (IRE) was trained by I Madden on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 6 July 2014.
- Who is Dark Vagabond's sire?
- Dark Vagabond (IRE) is by Rashar (USA) out of Alphablend (IRE), whose sire is Alphabatim.
- What is Dark Vagabond's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 6 July 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Dark Vagabond's sire's record?
- Rashar (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.3% of 997 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 10.4% from 251. Weakest on heavy going: 2.7% from 219.
- Who are Dark Vagabond's siblings?
- Out of Alphablend (IRE), Dark Vagabond (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hardback (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Laser Hawk (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.