Destiny Awaits (IRE)
Destiny Awaits (IRE) is 1 from 33, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2015. The win came on turf — 0 from 6 on the all-weather, and the win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer). Last raced off 80, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–33Wins / Runs
- 3%Strike rate
- 5 (15.2%)Placed
- −29.25£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 0.46Fair A/E n=33 · 0.40 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 124B | 115 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 43 | 6 | 14% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 977 | 108 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 1,811 | 176 | 9.7% | −1.3 | 1 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 909 | 98 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,241 | 128 | 10.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 492 | 58 | 11.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,477 | 190 | 12.9% | +1.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 136 | 23 | 16.9% | +5.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,109 | 118 | 10.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,139 | 126 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,377 | 164 | 11.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,379 | 140 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,006 | 106 | 10.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 657 | 68 | 10.4% | −0.6 | 1 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 147 | 19 | 12.9% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Improvise (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Improvise (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Improvise (GB) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Waltz Around (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Swift Breeze (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Dixieland Jazz (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Jayyid (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.25 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ayr | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Musselburgh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hexham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Bewley | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Grant Cockburn | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Derek Fox | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Ross Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Irving | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Reveley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Kington | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Mania | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Swift | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 1 | 4% | −19.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 21 | 1 | 5% | −17.25 |
| Flat | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Destiny Awaits won?
- Destiny Awaits (IRE) won 1 of 33 archived starts between 2012 and 2018, a strike rate of 3%. Placed 5 times in total (15.2% of starts).
- Who trained Destiny Awaits?
- Destiny Awaits (IRE) was trained by Andrew Hamilton on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 18 August 2018.
- Who is Destiny Awaits's sire?
- Destiny Awaits (IRE) is by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Mellow Jazz (GB), whose sire is Lycius.
- What going does Destiny Awaits prefer?
- Destiny Awaits (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 16 starts (6.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Destiny Awaits's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 18 August 2018. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Destiny Awaits's sire's record?
- Dubai Destination (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
- Who are Destiny Awaits's siblings?
- Out of Mellow Jazz (GB), Destiny Awaits (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Improvise (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Improvise (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.