Dispol Grand (IRE)
Dispol Grand (IRE) is 8 from 61. Hasn't won since May 2012. All 8 wins have come on turf — 0 from 11 on the all-weather. All 8 wins have come over trips under 6f.
- 8–61Wins / Runs
- 13.1%Strike rate
- 18 (29.5%)Placed
- −0.75£1 level staken=61 at SP
- 1.15Fair A/E n=61 · 1.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 27dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 811 runs since Jan 2008 (50 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.9% from 115.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 131 | 9 | 6.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 15 |
| Good | 263 | 19 | 7.2% | −0.3 | 3 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 115 | 16 | 13.9% | +6.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 138 | 12 | 8.7% | +1.2 | 3 from 11 |
| Heavy | 59 | 5 | 8.5% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 95 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | 0 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 85 | 11 | 12.9% | +5.4 | 8 from 55 |
| 6f – 7f | 45 | 1 | 2.2% | −5.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 89 | 8 | 9% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 274 | 20 | 7.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 175 | 11 | 6.3% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 8 | 9% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tequila Sheila (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Shank On Fourteen (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tequila Sheila (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Shank On Fourteen (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Sir Windsorlot (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Dispol Fay (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 3 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Good to Firm | 15 | 1 | 7% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 11 | 3 | 27% | +12.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 30 | 5 | 17% | −5.75 |
| Class 6 | 21 | 3 | 14% | +15.00 |
| Class 4 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Beverley | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Musselburgh | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newcastle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Nottingham | 4 | 2 | 50% | +12.00 |
| Redcar | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Catterick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Ripon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 55 | 8 | 15% | +5.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 10 | 2 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Phillip Makin | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Ned Curtis | 6 | 2 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Paul Fessey | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Russ Kennemore | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss W Gibson | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| L McNiff | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Winston | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Paul Pickard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Moriarty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danielle Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Strong | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| D M Simmonson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 56 | 7 | 13% | −4.75 |
| Visor | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +4.00 |
| 2011 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +0.00 |
| 2010 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| 2009 | 16 | 2 | 13% | −8.25 |
| 2008 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Dispol Grand won?
- Dispol Grand (IRE) won 8 of 61 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 13.1%. Placed 18 times in total (29.5% of starts).
- Who trained Dispol Grand?
- Dispol Grand (IRE) was trained by Paul Midgley on the most recent run on record, at Nottingham on 31 October 2012.
- Who is Dispol Grand's sire?
- Dispol Grand (IRE) is by Raise A Grand (IRE) out of Hever Rosina (GB), whose sire is Efisio.
- What going does Dispol Grand prefer?
- Dispol Grand (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dispol Grand's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 31 October 2012. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Dispol Grand's sire's record?
- Raise A Grand (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 811 runs since Jan 2008 (50 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.9% from 115.
- Who are Dispol Grand's siblings?
- Out of Hever Rosina (GB), Dispol Grand (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tequila Sheila (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Shank On Fourteen (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.