Lodgician (IRE)
Lodgician (IRE) is 4 from 66. Hasn't won since Jul 2013. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 15 on softer). Last raced off 89, 23lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–66Wins / Runs
- 6.1%Strike rate
- 21 (31.8%)Placed
- −47.06£1 level staken=66 at SP
- 0.61Fair A/E n=65 · 0.52 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 4 from 22 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 25 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | 0 from 9 |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 28 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | 3 from 19 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them River Nurey (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Charlotte O Fraise (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Nurey (IRE) | 41 | 3 | 1m–2m | — |
| Luck Money (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Silistra (GB) | 26 | 2 | 2m–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Charlotte O Fraise (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 6f–7f | Group 3 |
| Swordfight (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Tina's Spirit (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Botteen (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Chris's Ridge (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Veulettes (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 25 | 0 | 0% | −25.00 |
| Good to Firm | 22 | 4 | 18% | −3.06 |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 31 | 2 | 6% | −24.06 |
| Class 5 | 24 | 1 | 4% | −18.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Newcastle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Redcar | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Carlisle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.56 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 28 | 1 | 4% | −22.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 3 | 16% | −5.56 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 24 | 2 | 8% | −12.50 |
| Ryan Hatch | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Russ Garritty | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.56 |
| Royston Ffrench | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richie McGrath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dave Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicol Polli | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danielle McCreery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gyles Parkin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 3 | 8% | −26.06 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 15 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Tongue tie | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2013 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.56 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 34 | 3 | 9% | −21.06 |
| Flat | 20 | 1 | 5% | −14.00 |
| Chase | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lodgician won?
- Lodgician (IRE) won 4 of 66 archived starts between 2005 and 2014, a strike rate of 6.1%. Placed 21 times in total (31.8% of starts).
- Who trained Lodgician?
- Lodgician (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 30 August 2014.
- Who is Lodgician's sire?
- Lodgician (IRE) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Dundel (IRE), whose sire is Machiavellian.
- What going does Lodgician prefer?
- Lodgician (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 4 wins from 22 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lodgician's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 30 August 2014. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Lodgician's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are Lodgician's siblings?
- Out of Dundel (IRE), Lodgician (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: River Nurey (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Charlotte O Fraise (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.