Magnus Maximus (GB)
Magnus Maximus (GB) is 6 from 33. Hasn't won since Sep 2016. All 6 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 96, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–33Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 13 (39.4%)Placed
- +65.50£1 level staken=33 at SP
- 2.34Fair A/E n=33 · 1.97 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 236 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 151
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 151B | 100 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 151B | 87.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,884 runs since Mar 2010 (949 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,622 | 179 | 11% | +0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 2,605 | 267 | 10.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,172 | 108 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,728 | 184 | 10.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 609 | 51 | 8.4% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 4,090 | 424 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 3 from 18 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 882 | 105 | 11.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,781 | 499 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 6 from 29 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,049 | 338 | 11.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,090 | 195 | 9.3% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 698 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 305 | 18 | 5.9% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 11 | 14.5% | +4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 3 | 17% | +5.50 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 16 | 2 | 13% | +25.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ascot | 4 | 2 | 50% | +45.00 |
| Newmarket | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +14.50 |
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 29 | 6 | 21% | +69.50 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F Egan | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Martin Harley | 5 | 2 | 40% | +7.50 |
| Richard Hughes | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Finley Marsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Pilley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 6 | 19% | +66.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +17.50 |
| 2015 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +22.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 19 Jan 18+111d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 2/9 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 96 | 151B | 106A | Martin Harley | 16/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 17+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteexacta At betfred.com Conditions Stakes | 6/8 | 1½ | 9-5 | 100 | 100A | 82A | Josephine Gordon | 40/1 |
| 09 Sep 17+135d | Ascot | Chapel Down Handicap | 9/13 | 1 | 9-3 | 103 | 63C | 73C | Finley Marsh | 16/1 |
| 27 Apr 17+236d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Buxted Construction Ltd Conditions Stakes | 6/6 | 7 | 9-6 | 105 | 75A | 57B | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 2016 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 16+13d | Ascot | Bibendum Wine Ltd Handicap | 1/18 | 9-7 | 101 | — | 112A | Luke Morris | 14/1 | |
| 21 Aug 16+25d | Chelmsford (AW) | toteswinger Handicap | 1/12 | 9-8 | 93 | — | 112A | Martin Harley | 5/1 | |
| 27 Jul 16+32d | Goodwood | NatWest Stakes (Handicap) | 4/16 | hd | 9-12 | 93 | — | 98A | Martin Harley | 33/1 |
| 25 Jun 16+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred Tv Handicap | 4/13 | ¾ | 9-3 | 93 | — | 91A | Jim Crowley | 12/1 |
| 15 Jun 16+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | McCarthy 50 Years And Still Running Handicap | 4/6 | ½ | 9-5 | 93 | — | 86B | Martin Harley | 3/1J |
| 25 May 16+95d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Handicap | 1/10 | 9-6 | 89 | — | 92A | Martin Harley | 11/2 | |
| 20 Feb 16+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Unibet Handicap | 4/6 | shd | 8-12 | 90 | — | 84B | J F Egan | 7/1 |
| 11 Feb 16+20d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Totepool Betting On All Uk Racing Handicap | 3/11 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 90 | — | 92A | J F Egan | 7/1 |
| 22 Jan 16+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Unibet Handicap | 10/11 | 2 | 8-13 | 93 | — | 68A | Jamie Spencer | 14/1 |
| 02 Jan 16+49d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Scoop6soccer Results At Totepoolliveinfo.com Conditions Stakes | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 90 | — | 89A | Pat Cosgrave | 16/1 |
| 2015 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Nov 15+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Unibet Golden Rose Stakes (Listed) (All-Weather Championship Fast-Track Qualifier) | 3/12 | hd | 9-3 | 84 | — | 96A | J F Egan | 20/1 |
| 07 Nov 15+10d | Chelmsford (AW) | Zoe Napier Country & Equestrian Handicap | 4/10 | hd | 9-3 | 84 | — | 80A | Daniel Muscutt | 5/2F |
| 28 Oct 15+39d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Visit Attheraces.com/breederscup Handicap | 3/12 | ½ | 8-7 | 84 | — | 85A | Paddy Pilley | 5/1 |
| 19 Sep 15+15d | Newmarket | Aspall Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-2 | 83 | — | 98A | Tom Marquand | 7/1 |
| 04 Sep 15+13d | Ascot | Dare To Be Original Harrogate Spring Water Handicap | 1/16 | 9-2 | 80 | — | 96A | Tom Marquand | 33/1 | |
| 22 Aug 15+15d | Sandown | Ripley Handicap | 12/13 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 84 | — | 60A | Ryan Powell | 33/1 |
| 07 Aug 15+84d | Newmarket | 10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap | 10/10 | nk | 9-5 | 88 | — | 68A | J F Egan | 25/1 |
| 15 May 15+29d | Newbury | Luck Greayer Bloodstock Handicap | 7/10 | 3 | 9-2 | 93 | — | 60A | Shane Kelly | 33/1 |
| 16 Apr 15+78d | Newmarket | Connaught Access Flooring Abernant Stakes (Group 3) | 11/11 | 4 | 9-6 | 93 | — | 62A | J F Egan | 100/1 |
| 28 Jan 15+10d | Chelmsford City (AW) | ROA Owners Jackpot Handicap | 11/11 | hd | 8-10 | 93 | — | 51A | J F Egan | 16/1 |
| 18 Jan 15+15d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK Conditions Stakes | 3/5 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 93 | — | 85B | J F Egan | 12/1 |
| 03 Jan 15+106d | Lingfield (AW) | Unibet Offer Daily Jockey/Trainer Specials Handicap | 6/11 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 95 | — | 82A | J F Egan | 16/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Sep 14+50d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Cup (Listed) (Str) | 11/11 | 18 | 8-13 | 98 | — | 65C | Richard Hughes | 25/1 |
| 31 Jul 14+42d | Goodwood | Tatler Handicap | 11/13 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 100 | — | 79A | Pat Dobbs | 14/1 |
| 19 Jun 14+64d | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 17/30 | nk | 9-4 | 101 | — | 89A | Richard Hughes | 16/1 |
| 16 Apr 14+188d | Newmarket | 100,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Sprint (BOBIS Race) | 1/13 | 9-5 | 85 | — | 111A | Pat Dobbs | 25/1 | |
| 2013 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 13+8d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor Casino On Your Mobile/E.B.F. Stallions Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-5 | — | — | 100A | Richard Hughes | 10/1 | |
| 02 Oct 13+11d | Salisbury | Francis Clark British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 12/13 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | — | 54C | Richard Hughes | 3/1F |
| 21 Sep 13 | Newbury | Wedgewood Estates E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) (Str) | 3/12 | nse | 9-5 | — | — | 87A | Jimmy Fortune | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Magnus Maximus won?
- Magnus Maximus (GB) won 6 of 33 archived starts between 2013 and 2018, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 13 times in total (39.4% of starts).
- Who trained Magnus Maximus?
- Magnus Maximus (GB) was trained by Robyn Brisland on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 19 January 2018.
- Who is Magnus Maximus's sire?
- Magnus Maximus (GB) is by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Chanrossa (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Magnus Maximus prefer?
- Magnus Maximus (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Magnus Maximus's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 19 January 2018. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Magnus Maximus's sire's record?
- Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,884 runs since Mar 2010 (949 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.