No News (IRE)
No News is 2 from 44, both wins at Class 6 level in handicaps over 6f-7f on Standard AW at Kempton. Both successes came off marks in the low 50s in late 2023 and early 2024. The gelding has raced 13 times on turf without success and was seventh of 11 at Wolverhampton in Sep 2026, last raced off an official rating of 45.
- 2–44Wins / Runs
- 4.5%Strike rate
- 8 (18.2%)Placed
- −26.50£1 level staken=44 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=43 · 0.53 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 227 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 85
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 30 | 101A | 78 | 5 runs · 101 / 85 |
| Good | 5 | 86B | 72 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 97C | 89 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 79A | 66.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 32 | 101A | 78.5 | 5 runs · 101 / 85 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 98A | 83 | — |
Of 44 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 43 figures from 44 runs · as at 6 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 21 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 13 (62%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 6 (29%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (10%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,385 runs since Mar 2020 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15% from 200.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 200 | 30 | 15% | +6.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 329 | 29 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 116 | 10 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 220 | 16 | 7.3% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 72 | 5 | 6.9% | −2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 447 | 33 | 7.4% | −1.5 | 2 from 31 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 342 | 38 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 763 | 65 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 2 from 32 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 165 | 12 | 7.3% | −1.6 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 3 | 5.7% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 42 | 5 | 11.9% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2020 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Cliff Bay (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Cliff Bay (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff Bay (IRE) | 35 | 3 | 7f–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Modakhar (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Painting Pictures (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Ms Highway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 31 | 2 | 6% | −13.50 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 38 | 2 | 5% | −20.50 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15% | +4.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Yarmouth | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 32 | 2 | 6% | −14.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Edmunds | 10 | 2 | 20% | +7.50 |
| Marco Ghiani | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jonny Peate | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paddy Bradley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean Levey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Davies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Finley Marsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oliver Carmichael | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thore Hammer Hansen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stefano Cherchi | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deon Le Roux | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 2 | 6% | −14.50 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2025 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2024 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.50 |
| 2023 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Sep 26+41d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cavani Style & Speed Handicap Stakes (Div I) Settled in the pack - pushed along 2f out and edged ahead of tiring runners inside the final furlong - then faded | 7/11 | nk | 9-0 | 45 | 85A | 60A | Lewis Edmunds | 28/1 |
| 18 Aug 26+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Classified Stakes (Div II) Held up in midfield - driven with over two furlongs left - lost place inside final furlong - eventually finished sixth beaten well over six lengths | 6/10 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 46 | 85A | 53A | Jonny Peate | 22/1 |
| 31 Jul 26+24d | Newcastle (AW) | Harry Potter Droneart Show Classified Stakes Handy with the front group early - hampered for space 2f out and driven to respond - faded soon after - finished eighth beaten 8.75 lengths | 8/13 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 47 | 78B | 53A | Jonny Peate | 20/1 |
| 07 Jul 26+47d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On X Handicap (Div 1) raced close to the pace early - pushed along over 2f out - stayed on to move into second inside the final 110 yards | 2/9 | 1 | 9-0 | 45 | 101A | 66A | Jonny Peate | 28/1 |
| 21 May 26+227d | Southwell (AW) | Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap (Div 2) Held up in the pack - urged forward with over 2f left - unable to close - finished seventh | 7/9 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 47 | 70A | 49A | Jonny Peate | 28/1 |
| 2025 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Oct 25+32d | Yarmouth | White Swan Fishermans Fortune Handicap Raced prominently from the outset - hit the front early before being overtaken - dropped away with 2f left to run | 9/10 | 4¼ | 8-12 | 48 | 55A | 29A | Kieran Shoemark | 10/1 |
| 04 Sep 25+20d | Southwell (AW) | Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap Tracked leading group from inner rail - urged forward with over 2f left - into second place approaching final stages - edged in front entering last furlong - kept going but caught close home to finish second | 2/11 | nk | 9-3 | 46 | 78A | 79A | George Wood | 12/1 |
| 15 Aug 25+37d | Yarmouth | Claire And Michael's 25th Anniversary Classified Stakes Went forward eagerly early on - hit the front - sat close up - dropped away 4f from home - rallied inside the final furlong but held for 4th | 4/7 | nk | 9-2 | 42 | 84B | 56A | Oliver Carmichael | 20/1 |
| 09 Jul 25+18d | Yarmouth | RCA Groundstaff Awards Handicap Tracked the pace - hit the front just past halfway then asked for effort - lost command approaching the last 2f - dropped away inside the final furlong to finish sixth | 6/11 | ½ | 9-0 | 45 | 84B | 60A | Paddy Bradley | 66/1 |
| 21 Jun 25+14d | Lingfield | Weekend Winners On Sky Sports Racing Classified Stakes Sat close behind the front group early - pressed for effort and lost touch approaching 3f out - stayed on through the closing stages to finish 5th | 5/9 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 45 | 89A | 62A | Lewis Edmunds | 20/1 |
| 07 Jun 25+16d | Lingfield | Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap Sat close to the front group early - urged forward at halfway - lost touch fast with two furlongs left - eventually finished seventh well beaten | 7/12 | 13 | 9-0 | 46 | 54C | 46C | Neil Callan | 22/1 |
| 22 May 25+23d | Yarmouth | Holiday At Haven Seashore Handicap Went forward from the break - shadowed the pacesetter before being asked for effort with 2f left - held for pace inside the final furlong to finish 4th | 4/8 | 2¼ | 8-9 | 46 | 92B | 56A | Rowan Scott | 80/1 |
| 29 Apr 25+45d | Brighton | Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Handicap Settled among the pack early - pushed along with 2f left - unable to land a blow - finished sixth | 6/14 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 47 | 97C | 58A | Lewis Edmunds | 40/1 |
| 15 Mar 25+54d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekly 5 Free Bet With BetUK Classified Stakes Held up towards the back - asked for effort with over 2f left - found nothing - finished 9th | 9/11 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 50 | 99A | 57A | Paddy Bradley | 11/1 |
| 20 Jan 25+61d | Kempton (AW) | racingtv.com Handicap Tracked leading pair early - driven approaching 2f out and dropped from second inside final 2f - faded final furlong to finish 5th | 5/8 | 3¼ | 9-9 | 53 | 77A | 62A | Paddy Bradley | 33/1 |
| 2024 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Nov 24+21d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Handicap Settled in the pack - nudged for effort with over 2f left - found little from there - finished 12th | 12/14 | nk | 9-4 | 55 | 74B | 49A | Lewis Edmunds | 14/1 |
| 30 Oct 24+28d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Handicap Held up at the back - urged over 2f out - found nothing - eventually beaten well clear in 9th | 9/12 | ¾ | 9-8 | 56 | 86A | 64A | Marco Ghiani | 13/2 |
| 02 Oct 24+22d | Kempton (AW) | Racing Friends Of Heros Handicap Tracked front group - pushed along with 3f left - held effort through closing stages to finish fourth | 4/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 56 | 83A | 72A | Sean Levey | 33/1 |
| 10 Sep 24+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Raceday Ready App 'Confined' Handicap Fought for control tracking the front group - urged forward 4f out and again with 3f out to run - unable to find more and dropped away over 2f out to finish well held | 7/8 | 11 | 9-4 | 55 | 50C | 36C | Oisin Murphy | 10/3 |
| 04 Sep 24+30d | Lingfield (AW) | Tips For Every Race At Raceday-Ready.Com Handicap Handy in the pack early - pressed for effort a furlong out and third with a hundred yards left - kept finding late to close the gap | 3/6 | nk | 9-8 | 55 | 93A | 75B | Marco Ghiani | 4/1 |
| 05 Aug 24+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap (AWT) (Div 2) Settled in the pack - urged forward with two furlongs left - faded steadily thereafter - finished seventh beaten 4.5 lengths | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-8 | 57 | — | 66A | Lewis Edmunds | 12/1 |
| 19 Jul 24+58d | Newmarket | Air Charter Services Handicap | 9/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | 59 | 71C | 53A | Harry Davies | 50/1 |
| 22 May 24+27d | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Acca Bonus Handicap | 8/11 | 3¾ | 9-9 | 60 | 66C | 51C | Lewis Edmunds | 28/1 |
| 25 Apr 24+99d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Blue Tiger Marketing Handicap | 7/10 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 61 | 76B | 68A | Lewis Edmunds | 13/2 |
| 17 Jan 24+14d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap | 2/9 | nse | 9-8 | 59 | 89B | 82A | Lewis Edmunds | 11/4F |
| 03 Jan 24+21d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Acca Boosts Handicap | 1/9 | 9-5 | 57 | 76A | 77A | Lewis Edmunds | 11/2 | |
| 2023 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 23+38d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | 1/13 | 9-7 | 53 | 95B | 78A | Lewis Edmunds | 10/1 | |
| 05 Nov 23+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Handicap | 5/10 | 2½ | 9-9 | 54 | 87A | 68A | Marco Ghiani | 6/1 |
| 25 Oct 23+14d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Zero% Mission Handicap | 5/8 | 1¾ | 8-5 | 54 | 89A | 55A | Marco Ghiani | 6/1 |
| 11 Oct 23+7d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Handicap | 2/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 52 | 77B | 75A | Marco Ghiani | 10/3 |
| 04 Oct 23+47d | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racingtv.com Handicap | 5/12 | nk | 9-5 | 52 | 79A | 77A | Sean Levey | 7/1 |
| 18 Aug 23+40d | Epsom Downs | Betfred 'Passionate About Sport' Handicap | 6/9 | 5½ | 8-12 | 54 | 86B | 51A | Thore Hammer Hansen | 16/1 |
| 09 Jul 23+17d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ace Resin Handicap | 8/9 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 56 | 61A | 46A | Harry Davies | 16/1 |
| 22 Jun 23+43d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 4/7 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 57 | 98A | 65A | Stefano Cherchi | 12/1 |
| 10 May 23+25d | Kempton (AW) | racingtv.com Handicap | 2/13 | ¾ | 8-12 | 54 | 89B | 79A | Marco Ghiani | 14/1 |
| 15 Apr 23+73d | Yarmouth | Cazoo Search Drive Smile Handicap | 3/7 | 2 | 9-4 | 55 | 79A | 64A | Tom Eaves | 11/2 |
| 01 Feb 23+26d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap (Div 1) | 8/8 | ½ | 9-6 | 57 | 64A | 54A | Rhys Clutterbuck | 28/1 |
| 06 Jan 23+15d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap | 6/11 | hd | 9-3 | 59 | 74A | 62A | Rhys Clutterbuck | 40/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 22+22d | Lingfield (AW) | TalkSPORT Powered By Fans Nursery | 8/11 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 62 | 48A | 60A | Franny Norton | 18/1 |
| 30 Nov 22+62d | Lingfield (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Nursery (Div 2) | 8/10 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 65 | 77A | 59A | Franny Norton | 18/1 |
| 29 Sep 22+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App Nursery | 6/7 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 67 | 58B | 64A | Tom Eaves | 16/5F |
| 08 Sep 22+31d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ire-Incentive It Pays To Buy Irish Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/12 | nk | 9-0 | — | 77C | 66A | Deon Le Roux | 10/1 |
| 08 Aug 22+13d | Windsor | At The Races App Market Movers British EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/12 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 81A | 76A | Finley Marsh | 17/2 |
| 26 Jul 22 | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 13/18 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 72C | 65A | Finley Marsh | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has No News won?
- No News (IRE) won 2 of 44 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 8 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trains No News?
- No News (IRE) is trained by J. R. Jenkins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 28 September 2026.
- Who is No News's sire?
- No News (IRE) is by Prince Of Lir (IRE) out of Lost Highway (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What going does No News prefer?
- No News (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 31 starts (6.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is No News's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 28 September 2026. The highest on record is 67.
- What is No News's sire's record?
- Prince Of Lir (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,385 runs since Mar 2020 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15% from 200.
- Who are No News's siblings?
- Out of Lost Highway (IRE), No News (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Cliff Bay (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Cliff Bay (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.