Pat's Legacy (USA)
Pat's Legacy (USA) is 4 from 36. Hasn't won since Oct 2013. All 4 wins have come on turf — 0 from 11 on the all-weather. All 4 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f. Last raced off 56, 32lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–36Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 11 (30.6%)Placed
- +11.00£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 0.98Fair A/E n=36 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 812 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 176 runs since Jan 2008 (5 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 2 from 6 |
| Soft | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 72 | 8 | 11.1% | −0.8 | 0 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 67 | 10 | 14.9% | +3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 63 | 7 | 11.1% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 4 from 23 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Striving Storm (USA) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Striving Storm (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Striving Storm (USA) | 15 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Arrow Storm (USA) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Sherry For Nanny (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Arrendale King (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +22.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +15.00 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 4 | 17% | +24.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jemma Marshall | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Robert Winston | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Josh Baudains | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlotte Jenner | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Mark Lawson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jordan Nason | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matthew Lawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Rogers | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Darren Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 3 | 12% | +10.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +4.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +29.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 35 | 4 | 11% | +12.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Aug 15+10d | Brighton | TPCT Amateur Riders' Handicap | 6/9 | 3¼ | 10-5 | 56 | 54A | Sean Houlihan | 9/2 |
| 14 Aug 15+18d | Newbury | John Lee Memorial Apprentice Handicap | 4/7 | ¾ | 8-12 | 57 | 63A | Charlotte Jenner | 9/1 |
| 27 Jul 15+42d | Windsor | Racing Welfare Farewell To Richard Hughes Handicap | 4/6 | 1 | 8-9 | 58 | 60B | J F Egan | 9/2 |
| 15 Jun 15+28d | Windsor | Betdaq Serious About Horses Apprentice Handicap | 4/8 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 59 | 76A | Charlotte Jenner | 12/1 |
| 18 May 15+125d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell Residents' Evening 2nd June Handicap | 10/11 | 7 | 9-4 | 61 | 58C | Robert Winston | 4/1 |
| 13 Jan 15+31d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Mobile Handicap | 3/9 | 2 | 9-3 | 61 | 83A | Robert Winston | 5/2J |
| 2014 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Dec 14+65d | Southwell (AW) | Bet Now With The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 2/10 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 59 | 87A | Robert Winston | 11/4F |
| 09 Oct 14+62d | Ayr | Caledonia Best Handicap | 3/11 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 59 | 74A | Jordan Nason | 4/1F |
| 08 Aug 14+31d | Musselburgh | 'eme Sweepstakes' Handicap | 5/10 | nk | 9-7 | 61 | 69A | Daniel Tudhope | 6/1 |
| 08 Jul 14+22d | Pontefract | Hilco Appraisal Handicap | 6/14 | 3 | 9-1 | 62 | 62C | Daniel Tudhope | 12/1 |
| 16 Jun 14+21d | Carlisle | World Cup Live Updates At bookmakers.co.uk Handicap | 6/12 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 63 | 72A | Barry McHugh | 3/1F |
| 26 May 14+213d | Carlisle | Live In Play Betting With ApolloBet.com Handicap | 3/10 | 1 | 9-0 | 63 | 84A | Daniel Tudhope | 10/1 |
| 2013 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 13+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At Ladbrokes Handicap | 4/12 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 63 | 81A | Jemma Marshall | 16/1 |
| 08 Oct 13+27d | Brighton | Union Events Handicap (Div 1) | 1/13 | 8-12 | 58 | 85A | Jemma Marshall | 10/1 | |
| 11 Sep 13+18d | Kempton (AW) | Ruckus Wireless Handicap | 9/13 | 2 | 9-5 | 60 | 61A | Fergus Sweeney | 10/1 |
| 24 Aug 13+28d | Windsor | Scouting For Girls Handicap | 10/11 | 1½ | 9-4 | 63 | 58A | Jemma Marshall | 20/1 |
| 27 Jul 13+68d | Lingfield (AW) | Tandridge Handicap (AWT) | 10/12 | 2 | 9-8 | 64 | 61A | Jemma Marshall | 12/1 |
| 20 May 13+27d | Southwell (AW) | BetVictor Champions League Final Money Back Handicap | 4/13 | ½ | 9-7 | 64 | 94A | George Baker | 6/4F |
| 23 Apr 13+237d | Yarmouth | Moughton Engineering Handicap | 2/9 | 3 | 9-7 | 65 | 96A | Ryan Moore | 9/4F |
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Aug 12+33d | Kempton (AW) | Win Big With Betdaq Multiples Apprentice Handicap | 4/12 | 1½ | 9-6 | 69 | 85A | Matthew Lawson | 5/1 |
| 27 Jul 12+15d | Newmarket | Bentley Cambridge Handicap | 6/10 | 1 | 9-5 | 72 | 82A | J-P Guillambert | 10/1 |
| 12 Jul 12+24d | Epsom Downs | Try totequickpick If You're Feeling Lucky Handicap | 7/8 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 76 | 63C | J-P Guillambert | 17/2 |
| 18 Jun 12+19d | Windsor | Skybet.com Handicap | 8/11 | 5 | 9-6 | 79 | 68A | J-P Guillambert | 25/1 |
| 30 May 12+51d | Folkestone | Freebets.co.uk Handicap (Str) | 8/9 | 8 | 9-4 | 82 | 50C | Tony Culhane | 12/1 |
| 09 Apr 12+9d | Redcar | John Smith's Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Handicap (Qualifier) | 13/17 | 5 | 9-0 | 85 | 52C | Josh Baudains | 16/1 |
| 31 Mar 12+56d | Doncaster | William Hill Spring Mile (Handicap) (Str) | 19/22 | 3¼ | 8-11 | 86 | 53C | Josh Baudains | 28/1 |
| 04 Feb 12+111d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Get Your Bet On At bluesq.com Handicap | 7/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 88 | 72A | Stevie Donohoe | 8/1 |
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Oct 11+29d | Kempton | williamhill.com - The Home Of Betting Novices' Hurdle (Listed) | 8/8 | 10 | 11-0 | — | 83C | Mark Grant | 16/1 |
| 17 Sep 11+18d | Ayr | williamhill.com Ayrshire Handicap | 8/12 | 6 | 8-10 | 88 | 59A | Darryll Holland | 14/1 |
| 30 Aug 11+3d | Goodwood | Betting Shops Back TurfTV Handicap | 1/5 | 9-12 | 79 | 86B | James Rogers | 2/1F | |
| 27 Aug 11+26d | Windsor | Toteswinger Handicap | 1/8 | 9-6 | 79 | 101A | Darryll Holland | 6/1 | |
| 01 Aug 11+24d | Windsor | Sportingbet.com Handicap | 2/8 | ¾ | 8-9 | 78 | 71A | Josh Baudains | 5/1 |
| 08 Jul 11+9d | Chepstow | Play Mecca Bingo On Your iPhone Handicap | 5/7 | 14 | 8-6 | 73 | 51C | Mark Lawson | 8/1 |
| 29 Jun 11+182d | Chepstow | Digibet.com Handicap | 1/13 | 9-9 | 73 | 95A | Mark Lawson | 25/1 | |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 10+812d | Kempton (AW) | digibet Handicap | 9/11 | 1½ | 9-0 | 75 | 60C | J-P Guillambert | 25/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 08 | Kempton (AW) | Digibet.com Novice Stakes | 2/11 | nk | 8-8 | — | 81A | Darren Williams | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pat's Legacy won?
- Pat's Legacy (USA) won 4 of 36 archived starts between 2008 and 2015, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 11 times in total (30.6% of starts).
- Who trained Pat's Legacy?
- Pat's Legacy (USA) was trained by Pat Phelan on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 24 August 2015.
- Who is Pat's Legacy's sire?
- Pat's Legacy (USA) is by Yankee Gentleman (USA) out of Sugars For Nanny (USA), whose sire is Brocco.
- What going does Pat's Legacy prefer?
- Pat's Legacy (USA) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pat's Legacy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 24 August 2015. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Pat's Legacy's sire's record?
- Yankee Gentleman (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 176 runs since Jan 2008 (5 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Pat's Legacy's siblings?
- Out of Sugars For Nanny (USA), Pat's Legacy (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Striving Storm (USA) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Striving Storm (USA)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Nov 2026.