Skip to content
Jockey profile

James Rogers

365 rides in the lifetime window · 201 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Apr 2015 100% of rides on the flat
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
32–365
Wins / Runs
8.8%
Strike rate
n=365
88 (24%)
Placed
1.02
n=361 · 0.87 incl. margin
−106.75
£1 level stake
n=365 at SP · −29.2%
£130k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 50 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 9% of them — level with the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.02).

Deterministic profile computed from 365 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 10% William Muir: 8.3% from 60 Claiming: 8.9%
The read

Rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 1.7% (n=60, Fair A/E 0.29). William Muir supplied 16% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (8.3%, A/E 0.88). The rider also read well off a 0-7-day break (15.9%, n=44) and over 1m2f – 1m4f (13%, n=92). The record read poorly off a 31-60-day break — 2.9% over 35 rides, 5.9pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider over 6f – 7f: Fair A/E 0.63 across 114 rides (5.3% strike, −66.75 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperformed what the price implied.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
6.5%−2.3
n=200 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −75.25
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
9.5%+0.7
n=42 · A/E 0.66 · £1 −25.75
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
10%+1.2
n=40 · A/E 2.14 · £1 +24.00
When favourite
26.1%
n=23 · A/E 0.96 · £1 −1.25
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
8.9%+0.1
n=313 · A/E 1.06 · £1 −84.50
Big fields · 14+ runners
1.7%−7.1
n=60 · A/E 0.29 · £1 −54.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 0-7-day break 15.9% vs 8.8% · n=44
With Mark Brisbourne 16.2% vs 8.8% · n=37
With C&D winners 13.5% vs 8.8% · n=89
Off a 31-60-day break 2.9% vs 8.8% · n=35
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 13% vs 8.8% · n=92
Over 6f – 7f 5.3% vs 8.8% · n=114
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 149 15 10.1% −40.50
Good to Firm 72 5 6.9% −39.00
Good 69 5 7.2% +4.00
Good to Soft 34 4 11.8% −13.75
Soft 29 3 10.3% −5.50
Heavy 9 0 0% −9.00
Firm 3 0 0% −3.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 44 4 9.1% −16.25
Southwell (AW) 40 5 12.5% −11.25
Kempton (AW) 38 5 13.2% +7.00
Lingfield (AW) 25 1 4% −18.00
Chepstow 21 1 4.8% −16.00
Haydock 15 3 20% +0.75
Leicester 13 0 0% −13.00
Bath 11 2 18.2% −2.00
Nottingham 11 2 18.2% +0.25
Warwick 11 0 0% −11.00
Pontefract 10 2 20% +6.00
Salisbury 10 2 20% +6.00
Doncaster 9 0 0% −9.00
Beverley 9 0 0% −9.00
York 9 1 11.1% +17.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 162 12 7.4% −44.00
Class 5 125 11 8.8% −55.25
Class 4 59 7 11.9% −1.50
Class 3 8 0 0% −8.00
Class 2 7 1 14.3% +0.00
Class 7 4 1 25% +2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 28 7 25% 0.99 −1.25
2nd–3rd fav 61 12 19.7% 1.35 +5.50
4th–6th fav 117 10 8.5% 1.02 −33.00
7th+ in betting 159 3 1.9% 0.54 −78.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Takajan (IRE) 15 3 4 17 Mar 12
King Zeal (IRE) 14 4 7 1 Jun 12
Kheley (IRE) 12 2 8 2 Jun 11
Lunar River (FR) 11 1 4 16 Sep 11
Comptonspirit (GB) 9 2 6 16 Sep 12
Gazboolou (GB) 8 0 1 7 Dec 11
Valley Tiger (GB) 8 0 2 8 Oct 11
Kielty's Folly (GB) 7 2 3 2 Jul 12
Storm Hawk (IRE) 7 1 3 5 Apr 11
Woolston Ferry (IRE) 6 1 2 15 Dec 11
Area Fifty One (GB) 6 1 4 20 Aug 11
Dream Catcher (FR) 5 0 0 4 Nov 11
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 201 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
8277068109126010
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardWilliam Muir
16% of all rides
8.3% SR · A/E 0.88
TrainerRWSR£1
William Muir 60 5 8.3% −23.00
Mark Brisbourne 37 6 16.2% −5.00
David Pinder 30 2 6.7% −3.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
36
Archived wins
£161k
Prize money
2011
Best season · 16 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Island Sunset (IRE) — 150 Welcome Bonus At galacasino.co.uk Handicap Lingfield (AW) · Dec 2010 · Class 2
£8,723
Alsahil (USA) — Future Cleaning Services Apprentice Handicap York · Sep 2011 · Class 4
£5,240
Tango Sky (IRE) — Casino At Bet365.com Handicap Haydock · Jul 2012 · Class 4
£5,175

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Barathea (IRE) 17.6% · 3–17
Progeny have won 8.5% of 4,143 runs since 2008 (315 horses).
King's Best (USA) 23.5% · 4–17
Progeny have won 9.9% of 7,763 runs since 2008 (574 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.8% from 249.
Kheleyf (USA) 12.5% · 2–16
Progeny have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since 2008 (676 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
Compton Place (GB) 16.7% · 2–12
Progeny have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since 2008 (515 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 11.5% from 165.
Green Desert (USA) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 11% of 3,324 runs since 2008 (251 horses). Weakest on Good to Soft going: 7.8% from 269. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.4% from 147.
Muhtathir (GB) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 11.3% of 4,714 runs since 2008 (494 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.9% from 967.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 452 · newest first

The latest 50 of 452 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 22 November 2005 to 29 April 2015.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
11 Oct 14 York Aldborough (IRE)T: Ralph Beckett Coldstream Guards Association Cup (Handicap)Class 4 · 10.5f · Good To Soft · 19 ran 12th 22/1
25 Sep 14 Newmarket Percy Alleline (GB)T: Ralph Beckett ebm-papst NurseryClass 2 · 8f · Good · 7 ran 5th 14/1
05 Sep 14 Chepstow Bold Appeal (GB)T: Ralph Beckett Sis Maiden Auction StakesClass 6 · 8f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 4th 12/1
22 Sep 12 Wolverhampton (AW) Fiona's Spirit (IRE)T: Mark Loughnane 32Red HandicapClass 6 · 5f · Standard To Fast · 12 ran 9th 50/1
16 Sep 12 Bath Comptonspirit (GB)T: Brian Baugh Bathwick Tyres HandicapClass 5 · 5.5f · Firm · 9 ran 3rd 17/2
10 Sep 12 Bath Comptonspirit (GB)T: Brian Baugh Weatherbys Bank HandicapClass 5 · 5.5f · Firm · 15 ran 3rd 28/1
09 Sep 12 York Hurry Up George (GB)T: Ralph Beckett York 800 HandicapClass 2 · 6f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 5th 33/1
27 Aug 12 Chepstow Norlander (GB)T: Ralph Beckett Medinet UK HandicapClass 6 · 7f · Heavy · 10 ran 6th 6/1
11 Aug 12 Haydock Stevie Gee (IRE)T: Mark Buckley Duke Of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry HandicapClass 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 12th 25/1
08 Aug 12 Pontefract Comptonspirit (GB)T: Brian Baugh Chaplins Club HandicapClass 5 · 5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 9th 9/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is James Rogers's strike rate?
James Rogers has won 32 of 365 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 8.8% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does James Rogers do best at?
Kempton (AW) by strike rate: 5 wins from 38 rides (13.2%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does James Rogers ride most for?
William Muir, with 60 rides since 2008 — 16% of the total. That pairing has won 5 (8.3%).
What is James Rogers's Fair A/E?
1.02, from 361 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).