Run For Oscar (IRE)
Run For Oscar is 9 from 41 with a Grade 3 win in the Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle at Limerick in Jul 2026. The gelding won six of 15 starts on good ground and five of 17 starts at 1m5f – 2m. He has two wins from three starts at Killarney and recorded his biggest success last time out off an official rating of 134, 13lb below his highest ever mark. Typically held up.
- 9–41Wins / Runs
- 22%Strike rate
- 23 (56.1%)Placed
- +6.78£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=41 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 147Highest OR
- 59dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 140B | 115 | — |
| Good | 6 | 140A | 132 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 126B | 125 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 147A | 102 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 140B | 99.5 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 147A | 131.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 135B | 123 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 125A | 96.5 | — |
| Soft | 4 | 100C | 84 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 102C | 85 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 103A | 75.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 125A | 100.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 102C | 96 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 100C | 97 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 85A | 75 | — |
Of 39 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 35 figures from 39 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 4 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (13%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (13%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 6 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 1 from 8 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 13 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 5 from 17 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Run For Mary (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Run For Mary (IRE) | 18 | 6 | 2m–2m1f | — |
| Run For Mahler (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 2m–2m4½f | — |
| Run For Power (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Run For Alice (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Hopeforarun (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 6 | 40% | +22.33 |
| Soft | 13 | 1 | 8% | −10.12 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Galway | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Killarney | 3 | 2 | 67% | +6.83 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Listowel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 5 | 29% | +9.88 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Byrnes | 13 | 4 | 31% | +1.11 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.43 |
| Colin Keane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| Mr D McGill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Foley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Kevin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathal Landers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 30 | 6 | 20% | −15.72 |
| Visor | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +16.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.60 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.10 |
| 2021 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.50 |
| 2020 | 8 | 3 | 38% | −2.22 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 19 | 5 | 26% | +17.47 |
| Flat | 19 | 3 | 16% | −10.57 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 Jul 26+259d | Limerick | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle (Grade 3) Took the initiative early - displaced second - up with the front runner from halfway and lost a place 4 out after a clumsy jump - driven forward to hit the front after the following fence - hard at it and under pressure approaching 2 out - asserting over 100 yards out - stayed on gamely to win | 1/5 | 11-1 | 134 | 130C | 149B | Danny Mullins | 18/1 | |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Oct 25+38d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Hurdle Up with the front runner and pulling slightly - cleared the 2nd fence boldly but not neat at the 3rd - contested 2nd from the 8th and 3rd when untidy 3 out - off the bridle 2 out with no headway made - error at the last and unseated rider | UR/3 | — | 11-6 | 135 | — | — | Philip Byrnes | 9/4 |
| 08 Sep 25+17d | Galway | Deacy Gilligan Hurdle Held up early - checked 4 out then advanced to second before the following fence - unable to challenge from 2 out - stayed on at one speed to the line for second | 2/6 | 14 | 11-6 | 143 | 123B | 130B | Philip Byrnes | 5/2J |
| 22 Aug 25+314d | Killarney | HR Buddy (Q.R.) Race Held up towards the back early - up to 6th by halfway - into 4th and pushed along with 2f left - unable to find extra headway from the furlong pole and finished off the same speed | 5/9 | ¾ | 11-0 | 105 | 97A | 73A | Mr D McGill | 4/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 24+43d | Newmarket | Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Settled off the back early - moved into contention before drifting left approaching final 2f then improved into second and stayed on inside the last furlong - lacked the speed to land closer than fourth | 3/24 | ¾ | 9-8 | 103 | 100C | 101A | Rossa Ryan | 18/1 |
| 30 Aug 24+20d | Down Royal | Pepsico (Walkers Snacks) Hurdle Handy early - shared front spot for a moment past the 3rd - drove to the front 3 out - overtaken on the run home and unable to fight back late | 2/5 | 1½ | 11-5 | 143 | — | 136B | Philip Byrnes | 4/6F |
| 10 Aug 24+8d | Kilbeggan | Joe Cooney Memorial Hurdle Settled early in the pack - slipped back but not far off after 4th - made ground past the 8th to move in front - clear by two lengths approaching the final fence - asked for effort and kept finding more to score with ease | 1/4 | 11-0 | 143 | 134C | 127C | Philip Byrnes | 2/5F | |
| 02 Aug 24+28d | Galway | Rockshore Refreshingly Irish Race Held up early - progress on inner to 3rd 4f out - pushed into 2nd 2f out but couldn't threaten leader - stayed on to hold second | 2/7 | 2½ | 9-5 | 103 | 98B | 93A | Seamie Heffernan | 5/1 |
| 05 Jul 24+13d | Sandown | Coral Marathon (Listed) (Registered As The Esher Stakes) | 5/6 | 3 | 9-2 | 103 | 125A | 80B | James Doyle | 11/1 |
| 22 Jun 24+28d | Ascot | Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race) | 2/9 | 5 | 9-4 | 103 | 85A | 86B | Maxime Guyon | 4/1 |
| 25 May 24+28d | Curragh | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Orby Stakes (Listed) | 7/9 | 3¾ | 9-7 | 104 | 96A | 76A | Colin Keane | 25/1 |
| 27 Apr 24+200d | Navan | SBK Vintage Crop Stakes (Listed) | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 105 | 103A | 82A | Sean Davis | 66/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 23+10d | Punchestown | Paddy Power Hurdle | 2/3 | 2½ | 10-11 | 143 | 110C | 130C | Philip Byrnes | Evens |
| 30 Sep 23+41d | Longchamp (FR) | Qatar Prix du Cadran (4yo+) (New & Grande Course) (Turf) | 3/6 | 3½ | 9-2 | — | — | — | Cristian Demuro | 66/10 |
| 20 Aug 23+29d | Deauville (FR) | Sumbe Prix Kergorlay (3yo+) (Round Course) (Turf) | 5/9 | ½ | 9-4 | — | — | — | Cristian Demuro | 41/10 |
| 22 Jul 23+28d | Curragh | Comer Group International Curragh Cup (Group 2) | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-11 | 101 | 70A | 89A | Colin Keane | 25/1 |
| 24 Jun 23+28d | Ascot | Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race) | 3/9 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 101 | 65A | 86A | Jim Crowley | 3/1 |
| 27 May 23+73d | Curragh | FBD Hotels & Resorts Orby Stakes (Listed) | 5/6 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 101 | 96A | 78B | Seamie Heffernan | 7/1 |
| 15 Mar 23+74d | Cheltenham | Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) | 11/26 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 147 | 115B | 132A | Philip Byrnes | 15/2 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 22+42d | Punchestown | Tote Proudly Sponsoring At Punchestown Hurdle | 3/10 | ½ | 11-1 | 145 | 147A | 138A | Philip Byrnes | 11/4 |
| 19 Nov 22+42d | Haydock | Betfair Exchange Stayers' Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) | 3/13 | 3½ | 11-9 | 147 | 135B | 145A | Daniel King | 11/2 |
| 08 Oct 22+62d | Newmarket | Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 1/21 | 8-11 | 90 | 79C | 91A | David Egan | 4/1 | |
| 07 Aug 22+44d | Haydock | Sky Bet Sunday Series Stayers Handicap | 1/11 | 9-9 | 82 | 112A | 96A | Ben Curtis | 11/10F | |
| 24 Jun 22+35d | Curragh | Hollywoodbets Shaping Your Betting Experience Irish Ebf Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-0 | 81 | 118A | 80A | Seamie Heffernan | 7/1 |
| 20 May 22+202d | Curragh | William Hill Scratch Of The Day Handicap | 13/16 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 82 | 48C | 69C | Seamie Heffernan | 16/1 |
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 21+35d | Wetherby | bet365 Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered As The West Yorkshire Hurdle) (GBB Race) | 7/8 | nk | 11-0 | 144 | 125B | 127A | Jonathan Burke | 5/1 |
| 25 Sep 21+35d | Listowel | M.J. Carroll ARRO Handicap Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-1 | 133 | 126B | 144A | Jack Foley | 5/1F | |
| 21 Aug 21+13d | Killarney | BoyleSports Live Casino Handicap Hurdle | 1/17 | 10-8 | 128 | 120B | 134A | Philip Byrnes | 15/2C | |
| 08 Aug 21+9d | Downpatrick | Randox Health Rated Hurdle | 2/7 | 1½ | 11-4 | 127 | 129A | 142A | Phillip Enright | 6/5F |
| 30 Jul 21+27d | Galway | Guinness Galway Tribes Handicap Hurdle | 11/17 | 3½ | 10-11 | 127 | 101B | 117A | Phillip Enright | 9/2 |
| 03 Jul 21+15d | Bellewstown | Bar One Racing 'Bellewstown' Handicap Hurdle | 3/15 | ½ | 10-9 | 125 | 134B | 140A | Kevin Brouder | 5/2F |
| 18 Jun 21+217d | Down Royal | Island Garden Rooms Handicap Hurdle | 6/12 | 1½ | 11-0 | 125 | 140A | 127A | L P Dempsey | 11/1 |
| 2020 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Nov 20+20d | Fairyhouse | Easyfix Equine Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/13 | 12-0 | — | 57B | 140A | Phillip Enright | 4/7F | |
| 24 Oct 20+13d | Galway | Corrib Oil Maiden Hurdle | 2/11 | 1¾ | 12-0 | — | 98B | 135A | Phillip Enright | 8/11F |
| 11 Oct 20+18d | Curragh | Chapmans Kildare Amateur Riders Derby | 4/11 | 1¾ | 11-5 | 86 | 55A | 89A | Philip Byrnes | 10/3 |
| 23 Sep 20+70d | Listowel | Remembering Tommy Mcgivern Maiden Hurdle | 2/15 | 2¾ | 11-9 | — | — | 133A | Cathal Landers | 2/1 |
| 15 Jul 20+30d | Killarney | Carrauntoohil (Q.R.) Maiden (Div 2) | 1/9 | 11-5 | — | 57A | 78A | Philip Byrnes | 1/3F | |
| 15 Jun 20+105d | Fairyhouse | Ballyhane Stud Maiden | 7/15 | 1¾ | 9-9 | — | 102C | 69A | N G McCullagh | 11/4F |
| 02 Mar 20+25d | Leopardstown | 'Club 30 Membership' Flat Race | 1/11 | 11-7 | — | 140B | 140A | Philip Byrnes | 15/8F | |
| 06 Feb 20+39d | Thurles | Munster Flat Race | 2/13 | ¾ | 11-6 | — | — | 131A | Philip Byrnes | 7/4 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 19 | Leopardstown | O'Driscoll O'Neil Insurance Brokers Flat Race | 4/7 | 2½ | 10-11 | — | 52B | 122A | Philip Byrnes | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Run For Oscar won?
- Run For Oscar (IRE) won 9 of 41 archived starts between 2019 and 2026, a strike rate of 22%. Placed 23 times in total (56.1% of starts).
- Who trains Run For Oscar?
- Run For Oscar (IRE) is trained by C Byrnes, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 July 2026.
- Who is Run For Oscar's sire?
- Run For Oscar (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Run For Sol (FR), whose sire is Solon.
- What going does Run For Oscar prefer?
- Run For Oscar (IRE) has the best record on good going: 6 wins from 15 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Run For Oscar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 134, from the run on 2 July 2026. The highest on record is 147.
- What is Run For Oscar's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Run For Oscar's siblings?
- Out of Run For Sol (FR), Run For Oscar (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Run For Mary (IRE) (6). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.