Sermons Mount (USA)
Sermons Mount (USA) is 2 from 55. Hasn't won since Aug 2011. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 23 on the all-weather, and both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off 55, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–55Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 20 (36.4%)Placed
- −31.00£1 level staken=55 at SP
- 0.37Fair A/E n=55 · 0.31 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 27dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 3.2% of 62 runs since Jan 2008 (2 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −3.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Firm | 15 | 0 | 0% | −3.2 | 0 from 13 |
| Good | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +11.1 | 2 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −3.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 25 | 0 | 0% | −3.2 | 0 from 23 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +13.5 | 1 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 45 | 1 | 2.2% | −1 | 1 from 44 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −3.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 0 | 0% | −23.00 |
| Good to Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Good | 12 | 2 | 17% | +12.00 |
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 30 | 1 | 3% | −13.00 |
| Class 6 | 23 | 1 | 4% | −16.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Bath | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Brighton | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chepstow | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 44 | 1 | 2% | −27.00 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Fahy | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Neil Callan | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Travis Block | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Neil Chalmers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Clark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 2 | 5% | −15.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| 2011 | 14 | 1 | 7% | +3.00 |
| 2010 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 16 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 12+7d | Kempton (AW) | Download The Free Racing Plus App Handicap | 5/14 | ½ | 9-2 | 55 | 63A | J-P Guillambert | 20/1 |
| 03 Oct 12+7d | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At betdaq.com Handicap (Div 1) | 8/13 | ½ | 9-3 | 56 | 67A | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 26 Sep 12+13d | Kempton (AW) | Book Your Christmas Party At Kempton Handicap (Div 2) | 3/8 | 1 | 9-3 | 56 | 63A | J-P Guillambert | 11/2 |
| 13 Sep 12+7d | Chepstow | 32Red Casino Handicap | 8/11 | 3 | 9-10 | 58 | 56A | Tom McLaughlin | 12/1 |
| 06 Sep 12+23d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap (Div 1) | 7/10 | hd | 8-9 | 58 | 68A | Tom McLaughlin | 14/1 |
| 14 Aug 12+10d | Nottingham | Simply Sports Management Handicap | 7/14 | hd | 9-8 | 58 | 76A | Tom McLaughlin | 12/1 |
| 04 Aug 12+9d | Lingfield | Beached Boys Handicap | 5/13 | shd | 9-5 | 58 | 74A | Tom McLaughlin | 7/1 |
| 26 Jul 12+16d | Bath | Bath Tourism Plus Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | nk | 9-7 | 57 | 83A | Tom McLaughlin | 11/1 |
| 10 Jul 12+56d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At WolvesRaces Handicap (Div 1) | 11/12 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 60 | 53A | Tom McLaughlin | 28/1 |
| 15 May 12+36d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK Handicap | 11/11 | 4 | 9-1 | 64 | 31A | John Fahy | 12/1 |
| 09 Apr 12+14d | Warwick | starsportsbet.co.uk Handicap | 11/16 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 67 | 50C | John Fahy | 25/1 |
| 26 Mar 12+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Over 1m Jackpot On williamhillbingo.com Handicap | 10/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 69 | 71A | John Fahy | 33/1 |
| 14 Mar 12+14d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Handicap (Div 2) | 8/9 | 1 | 9-2 | 70 | 57A | John Fahy | 10/1 |
| 29 Feb 12+18d | Kempton (AW) | Back Or Lay At Betdaq.com Handicap | 9/12 | nk | 9-4 | 72 | 70A | John Fahy | 11/1 |
| 11 Feb 12+21d | Kempton (AW) | William Hill - Home Of Betting Handicap | 6/7 | shd | 9-6 | 73 | 63A | John Fahy | 13/2 |
| 21 Jan 12+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Blue Square Sprint Series Round 3 Handicap (Qualifier) (Div 1) | 4/11 | dht | 9-6 | 74 | 81A | John Fahy | 7/1 |
| 2011 · 14 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 11+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet totepool Text Tote To 89660 Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-6 | 74 | 76A | J-P Guillambert | 14/1 |
| 15 Dec 11+22d | Kempton (AW) | Mediforce.org Private Ambulance Provider Handicap | 9/13 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 74 | 70A | Liam Keniry | 16/1 |
| 23 Nov 11+28d | Kempton (AW) | Book Your Boxing Day Tickets Now Handicap | 3/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 74 | 87A | John Fahy | 6/1 |
| 26 Oct 11+10d | Kempton (AW) | Racing At skysports.com Handicap | 2/13 | ½ | 9-1 | 72 | 84A | John Fahy | 12/1 |
| 16 Oct 11+41d | Bath | totepool Handicap | 7/16 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 72 | 78A | Liam Keniry | 16/1 |
| 05 Sep 11+5d | Bath | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap | 9/11 | 3¼ | 9-5 | 73 | 58A | Dane O'Neill | 4/1 |
| 31 Aug 11+10d | Bath | Bath Chronicle Handicap | 2/13 | hd | 9-2 | 70 | 103A | Dane O'Neill | 5/1 |
| 21 Aug 11+10d | Folkestone | totequickpick Handicap | 2/5 | shd | 9-5 | 70 | 82B | Liam Keniry | 9/4 |
| 11 Aug 11+10d | Goodwood | Goodwood Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 67 | 91A | Liam Keniry | 16/1 | |
| 01 Aug 11+48d | Windsor | Premier League 20 Seasons Handicap | 8/9 | ½ | 9-4 | 67 | 65A | Dane O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 14 Jun 11+19d | Brighton | Brasserie Italian Marina Square Brighton Handicap | 8/8 | 2¼ | 9-12 | 67 | 50A | Chris Catlin | 9/2 |
| 26 May 11+10d | Brighton | Summer Music Night 21st June Handicap | 3/5 | shd | 8-13 | 67 | 76B | Dane O'Neill | 11/2 |
| 16 May 11+21d | Bath | M.J. Church Handicap | 7/12 | hd | 9-4 | 67 | 81A | Travis Block | 9/1 |
| 25 Apr 11+228d | Warwick | Betfair's Iphone And Android App Handicap | 12/14 | 1 | 9-0 | 67 | 60A | Travis Block | 10/1 |
| 2010 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 10+21d | Bath | Brains Black Handicap | 1/14 | 9-4 | 62 | 99A | Travis Block | 6/1 | |
| 19 Aug 10+13d | Epsom Downs | Chantilly Handicap | 8/8 | nk | 9-1 | 62 | 44A | Frankie McDonald | 7/1 |
| 06 Aug 10+20d | Brighton | Grace Of Brighton Maiden Handicap | 2/9 | 3 | 9-13 | 62 | 80A | Neil Callan | 11/4F |
| 17 Jul 10+26d | Lingfield | In Memory Of Doug Cochrane Handicap | 4/14 | 1¼ | 9-10 | 62 | 78A | Tom Queally | 5/2F |
| 21 Jun 10+10d | Chepstow | Wyvern Ices Handicap | 2/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 60 | 89A | Travis Block | 9/2 |
| 11 Jun 10+11d | Chepstow | Lindley Catering Maiden Handicap | 2/13 | nk | 9-0 | 55 | 91A | Jamie Spencer | 4/1F |
| 31 May 10+32d | Chepstow | Lindley Catering Handicap (Div 2) | 4/15 | ½ | 8-13 | 55 | 77A | Travis Block | 6/1 |
| 29 Apr 10+9d | Brighton | Crown Drinks Ltd Newhaven Handicap | 3/14 | 2¾ | 9-1 | 55 | 77A | Neil Callan | 7/2F |
| 20 Apr 10+13d | Brighton | Brighton Racecourse Handicap | 3/15 | nk | 8-13 | 55 | 79A | Neil Callan | 6/1J |
| 07 Apr 10+163d | Lingfield (AW) | Tonight's Champions League Betting At bluesquare.com Handicap (Div 1) | 9/14 | nse | 9-3 | 59 | 66A | William Buick | 5/1J |
| 2009 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 09+18d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Handicap (Div 2) | 2/13 | 1 | 9-1 | 57 | 75A | Neil Callan | 10/3F |
| 08 Oct 09+15d | Kempton (AW) | Racing Uk In Your Pub 0870 351 8834 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | nk | 9-3 | 57 | 81A | Neil Callan | 8/1 |
| 23 Sep 09+19d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 2/13 | nk | 9-2 | 55 | 76A | Neil Callan | 11/2 |
| 04 Sep 09+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Colemans Hatch Handicap (Div 1) | 2/13 | nk | 8-12 | 53 | 71A | Neil Callan | 6/1 |
| 12 Aug 09+5d | Salisbury | Axminster Carpets Apprentice Handicap | 5/10 | 1 | 8-9 | 54 | 51A | Ryan Clark | 5/1 |
| 07 Aug 09+15d | Brighton | 180 Bets - Brighton Rocks Speed Poker Challenge Maiden Handicap | 7/10 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 54 | 46A | Neil Chalmers | 7/2F |
| 23 Jul 09+5d | Folkestone | totetrifecta Handicap | 2/9 | 2 | 8-9 | 53 | 80A | Robert Havlin | 9/2 |
| 18 Jul 09+12d | Lingfield | John Scholes 80th Birthday Handicap | 5/16 | ½ | 8-10 | 53 | 69A | Neil Chalmers | 16/1 |
| 06 Jul 09+49d | Brighton | magneticuk.com Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 8-6 | 50 | 78A | Neil Chalmers | 20/1 |
| 18 May 09+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Multiples - Betdaq Classified Stakes | 10/13 | 7 | 8-1 | 53 | 42C | Richard Thomas | 66/1 |
| 08 May 09+10d | Lingfield | Bet 1% In Running - Betdaq Handicap | 12/17 | 1¾ | 7-13 | 55 | 43A | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 25/1 |
| 28 Apr 09+48d | Bath | Weatherbys Bank Handicap | 7/13 | 6 | 8-3 | 55 | 45A | David Probert | 33/1 |
| 11 Mar 09+135d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet.com Maiden Stakes | 4/6 | 3¾ | 8-8 | 55 | 45B | Neil Chalmers | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Oct 08+18d | Kempton (AW) | Look For Better Odds At Betdaq Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | nse | 9-3 | 55 | 58A | Jim Crowley | 66/1 |
| 09 Oct 08 | Newbury | harino.com - Virtual Racing, Real Excitement Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 12/14 | 6 | 9-3 | 55 | 56C | Liam Keniry | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sermons Mount won?
- Sermons Mount (USA) won 2 of 55 archived starts between 2008 and 2012, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 20 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Sermons Mount?
- Sermons Mount (USA) was trained by Paul Howling on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 10 October 2012.
- Who is Sermons Mount's sire?
- Sermons Mount (USA) is by Vicar (USA) out of Ginny Auxier (USA), whose sire is Racing Star.
- What going does Sermons Mount prefer?
- Sermons Mount (USA) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 12 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sermons Mount's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 10 October 2012. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Sermons Mount's sire's record?
- Vicar (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 3.2% of 62 runs since Jan 2008 (2 horses), Flat and jumps together.