Skip to content
Jockey profile

Ben Swarbrick

485 rides in our archive record, 2005–2006 · 277 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Sep 2006 100% of rides on the flat
Archive record 2005–2006
No rides from 1 Jan 2008, where our aggregate statistics normally begin — showing the full archive record instead, 12 Mar 2005 to 16 Sep 2006. Figures that need a horse's earlier runs (debuts, time since a run, first-time headgear, new connections, last-time-out winners) are left out: for runs this early our archive cannot see what came before.
26–485
Wins / Runs
5.4%
Strike rate
n=485
92 (19%)
Placed
0.77
n=484 · 0.64 incl. margin
−169.75
£1 level stake
n=485 at SP · −35.0%
£165k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
8.3%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode 485 times in our archive record (2005–2006), almost all on the flat, winning on 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across that record (Fair A/E 0.77).

Deterministic profile computed from 485 archived runs (archive record 2005–2006) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fired Apr–Jun Mark Brisbourne: 3% from 135 Claiming: 5.5%
The read

The record is strongest at Southwell (AW) (16.2%, n=37), clear of the rider's 5.4% baseline. The market has consistently overbet rides in big fields of 14 or more: 4% strike, Fair A/E 0.74 and −103.75 to a £1 stake over 175 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. Mark Brisbourne supplied 28% of the rides and sits below the rider's average (3% vs 5.4%, A/E 0.41). The record read poorly over 1m5f – 2m — 0% over 39 rides, 5.4pts below the baseline. Seasonally, the rider fired Apr–Jun.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.4% baseline
When favourite
23.1%
n=26 · A/E 0.96 · £1 −4.75
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
5.5%+0.1
n=455 · A/E 0.80 · £1 −145.25
Big fields · 14+ runners
4%−1.4
n=175 · A/E 0.74 · £1 −103.75

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. Tiles that depend on a horse's earlier runs (debuts, time off, first-time headgear, new connections, last-time-out winners) are not shown on an archive-era record: for runs this early our archive cannot see what came before.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With David Barron 14.9% vs 5.4% · n=67
At Southwell (AW) 16.2% vs 5.4% · n=37
Over 1m5f – 2m 0% vs 5.4% · n=39
At Wolverhampton 2.5% vs 5.4% · n=81
With Mark Brisbourne 3% vs 5.4% · n=135
At trips under 6f 2.3% vs 5.4% · n=44
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Firm 153 8 5.2% −26.12
Standard (AW) 134 10 7.5% −65.75
Good 101 3 3% −75.50
Good to Soft 46 3 6.5% −11.38
Firm 27 2 7.4% +33.00
Soft 19 0 0% −19.00
Heavy 5 0 0% −5.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wolverhampton 81 2 2.5% −64.00
Southwell (AW) 37 6 16.2% −4.25
Hamilton 32 2 6.3% −12.38
Redcar 29 2 6.9% +45.00
Musselburgh 27 2 7.4% −5.00
Catterick 24 0 0% −24.00
Nottingham 22 1 4.5% −7.00
Beverley 19 1 5.3% −9.00
Haydock 19 0 0% −19.00
Carlisle 19 0 0% −19.00
Yarmouth 17 0 0% −17.00
Newcastle 15 1 6.7% −12.12
Lingfield (AW) 14 2 14.3% +4.50
Goodwood 12 2 16.7% −1.50
Brighton 12 0 0% −12.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 173 9 5.2% −98.13
Class 5 172 11 6.4% +27.63
Class 7 76 3 3.9% −56.25
Class 4 36 2 5.6% −22.50
Class 3 16 0 0% −16.00
Class 2 12 1 8.3% −4.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 35 7 20% 0.91 −7.75
2nd–3rd fav 54 6 11.1% 0.85 −15.00
4th–6th fav 129 7 5.4% 0.69 −12.00
7th+ in betting 267 6 2.2% 0.66 −135.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Regency Red (IRE) 10 1 4 7 Dec 05
Dunn Deal (IRE) 9 0 6 11 Sep 05
Dispol Isle (IRE) 8 2 2 24 Aug 06
Brads House (IRE) 8 2 5 21 Oct 05
Samuel Charles (GB) 7 1 3 3 Sep 05
Cottingham (IRE) 6 2 4 3 Aug 06
Danettie (GB) 6 0 2 28 Nov 05
Barbirolli (GB) 6 0 1 10 Oct 05
Sharp N Frosty (GB) 6 1 1 1 Jul 05
Walnut Grove (GB) 5 1 2 16 Sep 06
La Matanza (GB) 5 1 1 2 Aug 06
Forestelle (IRE) 5 0 0 11 Jul 06
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 277 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 2005–2006
JFMAMJJASOND
··0997443370
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
28% of all rides
3% SR · A/E 0.41
TrainerRWSR£1
Mark Brisbourne 135 4 3% −56.50
David Barron 67 10 14.9% +65.38
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
26
Archived wins
£165k
Prize money
2005
Best season · 15 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. On this page the header statistics and this card both count from the archive floor (2005), so they agree.
El Coto (GB) — Merlin Land Rover Handicap Doncaster · May 2005 · Class 2
£12,557
Imperial Echo (USA) — Racinguk.tv Handicap York · Jun 2006 · Class 4
£8,096
Brads House (IRE) — Renault Van Handicap Goodwood · Jun 2005 · Class 4
£6,910

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Green Desert (USA) 4.5% · 1–22
Progeny have won 11.5% of 5,352 runs since 2005 (395 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 14.6% from 123. Weakest on Good to Soft going: 7.9% from 482. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 276.
Revoque (IRE) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 7.8% of 2,903 runs since 2005 (283 horses). Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 4.8% from 167.
Dolphin Street (FR) 10% · 1–10
Progeny have won 8.1% of 639 runs since 2005 (44 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.9% from 209. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.9% from 103.
Shinko Forest (IRE) 0% · 0–10
Progeny have won 9.9% of 2,209 runs since 2005 (154 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 14% from 493. Weakest on Soft going: 5.7% from 247.
Groom Dancer (USA) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 7.8% of 2,528 runs since 2005 (186 horses). Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 4.1% from 295.
Machiavellian (USA) 0% · 0–9
Progeny have won 9.8% of 3,498 runs since 2005 (200 horses). Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 6.4% from 109.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2005, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 485 · newest first

The latest 50 of 485 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 12 March 2005 to 16 September 2006.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
28 Aug 06 Ripon Cross My Mind (GB)T: Tom Keddy Ripon Rowels HandicapClass 2 · 8f · Soft · 10 ran 9th 8/1
24 Aug 06 Musselburgh Dispol Isle (IRE)T: David Barron Subscribe To Racing UK HandicapClass 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 11th 13/2
24 Aug 06 Musselburgh Melvino (GB)T: David Barron Racing UK Apprentice HandicapClass 5 · 14f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 5th 8/1
17 Aug 06 Musselburgh Sharp Hat (GB)T: D W Chapman Belmont Suzuki Style HandicapClass 6 · 5f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 7th 14/1
12 Aug 06 Redcar Dear Sir (IRE)T: Nerys Dutfield Sam Hall Memorial HandicapClass 6 · 14f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 11th 33/1
12 Aug 06 Redcar Bold Argument (IRE)T: Nerys Dutfield Transmore Van Hire Ltd HandicapClass 4 · 7f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 11th 25/1
05 Aug 06 Hamilton Linton Dancer (IRE)T: John Weymes Variety Club HandicapClass 6 · 11f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 7th 10/1
04 Aug 06 Thirsk Trojan Flight (GB)T: D W Chapman Peter Bell Memorial HandicapClass 4 · 6f · Good · 14 ran 7th 12/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Ben Swarbrick's strike rate?
Ben Swarbrick has won 26 of 485 rides between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 5.4% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. Our archive begins in 2005, so anything earlier is not counted.
Which course does Ben Swarbrick do best at?
Southwell (AW) by strike rate: 6 wins from 37 rides (16.2%) between 2005 and 2006. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Ben Swarbrick ride most for?
Mark Brisbourne, with 135 rides between 2005 and 2006 — 28% of the total. That pairing has won 4 (3%).
What is Ben Swarbrick's Fair A/E?
0.77, from 484 rides with a computed fair probability between 2005 and 2006. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008). This profile has no runs from 2008, so every figure on this page counts from the start of the archive instead.