Head To Head (IRE)
Head To Head (IRE) is 2 from 54. Hasn't won since Jan 2010. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf. Last raced off 45, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–54Wins / Runs
- 3.7%Strike rate
- 10 (18.5%)Placed
- −38.00£1 level staken=54 at SP
- 0.60Fair A/E n=54 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,100 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.2% from 409. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 306.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 409 | 50 | 12.2% | +3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 533 | 49 | 9.2% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 250 | 26 | 10.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 306 | 14 | 4.6% | −4.4 | — |
| Heavy | 147 | 8 | 5.4% | −3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 419 | 36 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 2 from 46 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 162 | 14 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 1 from 31 |
| 6f – 7f | 499 | 48 | 9.6% | +0.6 | 1 from 22 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 310 | 25 | 8.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 387 | 41 | 10.6% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 457 | 43 | 9.4% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 220 | 15 | 6.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 59 | 3 | 5.1% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Uptown Lad (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Uptown Lad (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uptown Lad (IRE) | 40 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m4f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 2 | 4% | −30.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 39 | 1 | 3% | −30.00 |
| Class 7 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 19 | 1 | 5% | −10.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 16 | 1 | 6% | −9.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 31 | 1 | 3% | −24.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 22 | 1 | 5% | −13.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Gibbons | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Robbie Fitzpatrick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Terence Fury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Rogers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Cray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Donaghy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| 2009 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2007 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Apr 11+17d | Newcastle | LA Taxis Handicap | 15/15 | 3¾ | 8-7 | 45 | 8C | Paul Hanagan | 40/1 |
| 22 Mar 11+12d | Southwell (AW) | Queen Mother Restaurant Handicap | 14/14 | ½ | 8-7 | 46 | 33A | Silvestre De Sousa | 10/1 |
| 10 Mar 11+13d | Kempton (AW) | bodugi.com 15k Cheltenham Giveaway Handicap | 6/9 | 1 | 8-10 | 46 | 57A | Tom Eaves | 15/2 |
| 25 Feb 11+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Black Country's Only Racecourse Handicap | 2/10 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 45 | 75A | Tom Eaves | 40/1 |
| 21 Jan 11+5d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Free Bingo At bluesq.com Handicap | 7/13 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 47 | 51A | Jimmy Quinn | 20/1 |
| 16 Jan 11+10d | Southwell (AW) | Dine In The Queen Mother Restaurant Handicap | 6/12 | 4½ | 8-8 | 47 | 44A | Graham Gibbons | 20/1 |
| 06 Jan 11+169d | Southwell (AW) | bluesq.com On Your iPhone Handicap | 10/13 | 2¼ | 8-9 | 48 | 41A | James Sullivan | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Jul 10+15d | Catterick | Yorkshire Radio Handicap | 8/12 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 50 | 55A | Silvestre De Sousa | 25/1 |
| 06 Jul 10+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet World Cup Football - Betdaq Handicap (Div 2) | 13/13 | hd | 8-13 | 51 | 37A | Jimmy Quinn | 16/1 |
| 22 Jun 10+130d | Beverley | Stars Of The Future Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) | 5/12 | 3¼ | 9-2 | 52 | 58A | Richard Rowe | 16/1 |
| 12 Feb 10+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Horse Racing Tips At bigtips.co.uk Handicap | 10/11 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 53 | 42A | Jimmy Quinn | 16/1 |
| 29 Jan 10+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdaqextra.com Handicap | 9/9 | 1¾ | 8-7 | 53 | 43A | Joe Fanning | 10/1 |
| 14 Jan 10+4d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Horizons Restaurant - The Place To Dine Handicap | 1/11 | 8-13 | 50 | 79A | Jimmy Quinn | 6/1 | |
| 10 Jan 10+30d | Southwell (AW) | Book Tickets Online Apprentice Handicap | 7/9 | 5 | 8-10 | 50 | 32A | Billy Cray | 8/1 |
| 2009 · 15 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 09+13d | Southwell (AW) | Totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Handicap (Div 1) | 2/12 | 1½ | 8-10 | 50 | 79A | Jimmy Quinn | 17/2 |
| 28 Nov 09+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Premier League Football - Betdaq Handicap | 4/9 | hd | 8-13 | 50 | 63A | Darryll Holland | 8/1 |
| 18 Nov 09+18d | Kempton (AW) | Kia Soul, Safe Bet Handicap | 2/11 | nse | 9-1 | 48 | 63A | Jimmy Quinn | 5/1 |
| 31 Oct 09+24d | Kempton (AW) | Timeform Radio Handicap | 6/9 | 3½ | 8-13 | 49 | 51A | Steve Drowne | 9/2 |
| 07 Oct 09+6d | Kempton (AW) | Panoramic Bar & Restaurant Handicap | 3/9 | ½ | 8-13 | 50 | 68A | Steve Drowne | 5/1 |
| 01 Oct 09+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdaq.co.uk Handicap | 11/11 | ½ | 8-12 | 50 | 46A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/1 |
| 07 Sep 09+125d | Newcastle | Phoenix Security Handicap | 9/15 | 2 | 8-10 | 51 | 58A | Graham Gibbons | 25/1 |
| 05 May 09+46d | Southwell (AW) | Party In The Paddock 27th May Handicap | 2/14 | ¾ | 8-12 | 50 | 79A | Darryll Holland | 12/1 |
| 20 Mar 09+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Barry Dennis Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | ½ | 9-0 | 52 | 40A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/1 |
| 10 Mar 09+18d | Southwell (AW) | freebets.co.uk Over 1000 In Free Bets Handicap | 10/12 | hd | 8-10 | 52 | 50A | Graham Gibbons | 25/1 |
| 20 Feb 09+11d | Southwell (AW) | Betdaq On 0870 178 1221 Selling Stakes | 9/12 | shd | 9-6 | 51 | 41A | Terence Fury | 20/1 |
| 09 Feb 09+11d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton.co.uk Handicap | 2/9 | 1 | 9-1 | 51 | 58A | Tom Eaves | 10/1 |
| 29 Jan 09+9d | Southwell (AW) | Play Golf At Southwell Golf Club Handicap | 5/13 | ¾ | 9-2 | 49 | 63A | Graham Gibbons | 4/1F |
| 20 Jan 09+14d | Southwell (AW) | Play Bingo at williamhill.com Handicap | 1/12 | 8-8 | 49 | 73A | Graham Gibbons | 8/1 | |
| 06 Jan 09+10d | Southwell (AW) | William Hill January Sale - Now On! Handicap | 3/11 | nk | 8-3 | 49 | 58A | Terence Fury | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 08+8d | Southwell (AW) | Hospitality At Southwell Racecourse Claiming Stakes | 7/13 | ½ | 7-12 | 51 | 54A | Patrick Donaghy | 66/1 |
| 19 Dec 08+31d | Southwell (AW) | Membership At Southwell Golf Club Selling Stakes | 4/11 | 2¾ | 8-12 | 51 | 66A | Graham Gibbons | 40/1 |
| 18 Nov 08+4d | Southwell (AW) | Call 01636 814418 To Sponsor A Race Handicap (Div 1) | 5/14 | 2 | 8-8 | 45 | 57A | Graham Gibbons | 8/1 |
| 14 Nov 08+66d | Southwell (AW) | Book Online At Southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 7/11 | 1 | 7-11 | 45 | 48A | Terence Fury | 50/1 |
| 09 Sep 08+10d | Beverley | Fiona's Significant Birthday Handicap | 7/15 | hd | 8-3 | 48 | 49A | James Rogers | 33/1 |
| 30 Aug 08+15d | Ripon | Happy 80th Birthday George Simpson Apprentice Selling Stakes | 10/13 | nk | 9-2 | 51 | 34A | James Rogers | 14/1 |
| 15 Aug 08+34d | Catterick | Simon Bailes Peugeot Bipper Claiming Stakes | 2/9 | shd | 8-4 | 51 | 64A | James Rogers | 80/1 |
| 12 Jul 08+39d | Hamilton | John Banks Maiden Selling Stakes | 9/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | 51 | 15C | Daniel Tudhope | 16/1 |
| 03 Jun 08+333d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes 24/7 Free Phone Betting Claiming Stakes | 10/14 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 51 | 47C | Silvestre De Sousa | 66/1 |
| 2007 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Jul 07+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 11/12 | ½ | 8-4 | 52 | 34C | Russ Kennemore | 14/1 |
| 25 Jun 07+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | WBX.com Claiming Stakes | 6/12 | hd | 8-5 | 51 | 51C | Liam Keniry | 14/1 |
| 16 Jun 07+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Chesney Hawkes Live At lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap (AW) | 10/11 | 2½ | 8-13 | 55 | 28C | Liam Keniry | 33/1 |
| 02 Jun 07+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 0870 220 2442 Handicap | 8/10 | ¾ | 8-13 | 56 | 54C | Liam Keniry | 12/1 |
| 28 Apr 07+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Simon & Lisa Stanhope 40th Birthday Celebration Handicap | 4/6 | 2½ | 8-9 | 56 | 47C | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 10/1 |
| 27 Mar 07+2d | Lingfield (AW) | sv.two Maiden Stakes | 4/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 51 | 63C | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 10/1 |
| 25 Mar 07+5d | Kempton (AW) | Kempton For Summer Weddings Handicap | 5/8 | 1½ | 8-6 | 58 | 41C | Adrian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 20 Mar 07+10d | Southwell (AW) | pontinsbingo.com Handicap | 4/13 | nk | 9-2 | 58 | 57C | Adam Kirby | 8/1 |
| 10 Mar 07+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | William Hill 0800 44 40 40 Claiming Stakes | 3/6 | shd | 8-10 | 51 | 51C | Adam Kirby | 22/1 |
| 21 Feb 07+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Claiming Stakes | 6/9 | hd | 8-13 | 51 | 51C | Adam Kirby | 50/1 |
| 09 Feb 07+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontins.com Handicap | 7/8 | ¾ | 8-11 | 53 | 32C | Adam Kirby | 33/1 |
| 06 Feb 07+39d | Southwell (AW) | Pontin's Handicap | 9/9 | 17 | 9-4 | 57 | 12C | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 22/1 |
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 06+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 58 | 55C | George Baker | 25/1 |
| 23 Dec 06+180d | Southwell (AW) | Go Pontin's Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/7 | hd | 8-13 | — | 43C | Tony Culhane | 25/1 |
| 26 Jun 06+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 8/11 | 8 | 9-3 | — | 45C | Micky Fenton | 14/1 |
| 09 Jun 06 | Wolverhampton (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 9/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 29C | Robbie Fitzpatrick | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Head To Head won?
- Head To Head (IRE) won 2 of 54 archived starts between 2006 and 2011, a strike rate of 3.7%. Placed 10 times in total (18.5% of starts).
- Who trained Head To Head?
- Head To Head (IRE) was trained by Alan Brown on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle on 8 April 2011.
- Who is Head To Head's sire?
- Head To Head (IRE) is by Mull Of Kintyre (USA) out of Shoka (FR), whose sire is Kaldoun.
- What going does Head To Head prefer?
- Head To Head (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 46 starts (4.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Head To Head's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 8 April 2011. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Head To Head's sire's record?
- Mull Of Kintyre (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,100 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.2% from 409. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 306.
- Who are Head To Head's siblings?
- Out of Shoka (FR), Head To Head (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Uptown Lad (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Uptown Lad (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.