Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mme Doris Schoenherr

169 runners in the lifetime window · 48 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 10 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
5–169
Wins / Runs
3%
Strike rate
n=169
29 (17%)
Placed
0.54
n=168 · 0.44 incl. margin
−66.20
£1 level stake
n=169 at SP · −39.2%
£183k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 10 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 3% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.54).

Deterministic profile computed from 169 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 8 Nov 2026
The read

The record is strongest at Deauville (FR) (11.4%, n=35), clear of the yard's 3% baseline. Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 0% (n=48, Fair A/E 0.00). The market has also underrated the yard on Standard (AW) going: Fair A/E 1.17 across 87 runners (5.7% strike, +15.80 to a £1 stake). The record reads poorly over 1m2f – 1m4f — 0% over 38 runners, 3pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−3.0
n=48 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −48.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−3.0
n=19 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −19.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−3.0
n=30 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −30.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−3.0
n=27 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −27.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
11.1%+8.1
n=9 · A/E 2.74 · £1 +28.00
When favourite
14.3%
n=7 · A/E 0.69 · £1 −3.30
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
2.6%−0.4
n=39 · A/E 0.75 · £1 −2.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−3.0
n=6 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −6.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Deauville (FR) 11.4% vs 3% · n=35
On Standard (AW) going 5.7% vs 3% · n=87
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 0% vs 3% · n=38
Off a 61-180-day break 0% vs 3% · n=38
With debutants 0% vs 3% · n=30
Off a 31-60-day break 5.6% vs 3% · n=36
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 8.7% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 87 5 5.7% +15.80
Soft 26 0 0% −26.00
Good 23 0 0% −23.00
Good to Soft 22 0 0% −22.00
Heavy 11 0 0% −11.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 72 1 1.4% −68.30
Deauville (FR) 35 4 11.4% +64.10
Saint-Cloud (FR) 15 0 0% −15.00
Longchamp (FR) 13 0 0% −13.00
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 8 0 0% −8.00
La Teste De Buch (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Dax (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Mont-De-Marsan (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Dieppe (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Pau (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Toulouse (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Evreux 1 0 0% −1.00
Lyon Parilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 3 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 4 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 8 1 12.5% 0.62 −4.30
2nd–3rd fav 13 0 0% 0.00 −13.00
4th–6th fav 34 1 2.9% 0.42 −19.10
7th+ in betting 114 3 2.6% 0.91 −29.80
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Dirty Dozen (FR)from A & G Botti · then Andoni Lezama 21 1 4 25 Feb 22
Cheese (FR) 13 1 4 10 Jul 23
Ciao Pa' (FR)then C Boutin 10 1 6 10 Aug 23
Gordian (FR) 10 1 2 27 Oct 21
Artisan De Paix (IRE)from A & G Botti 6 1 1 26 Oct 21
C'Est Elle (FR) 6 0 0 1 Dec 20
Mayleaf Shine (IRE)from Iain Jardine 5 0 0 12 Oct 19
Rayla (FR) 4 0 2 20 Oct 26
Bankhovski (FR)from Kevin Tavares 4 0 1 23 Sep 26
Christmas (FR) 4 0 0 10 Sep 22
Leonio (FR)from Andrea Marcialis 4 0 0 2 Nov 21
All 48 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 48 horses listed, 18 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from A & G Botti (5) and G Collet (3); 30 had their first archived run for this yard.

17 have since run for another yard, most often for C Boutin (3); 31 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 2
Only 2 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
8001000600088
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Rosario Mangione 15 0 0% −15.00
Pierre Bazire 14 1 7.1% +0.90
Alexis Pouchin 12 0 0% −12.00
Theo Bachelot 12 2 16.7% +5.90
Cristian Demuro 10 1 10% +23.00
N M Lopes Duarte 9 0 0% −9.00
Ioritz Mendizabal 8 0 0% −8.00
Hugo Besnier 8 1 12.5% +29.00
Thomas Trullier 8 0 0% −8.00
Luca Carboni 5 0 0% −5.00
Ayman Bentahar 4 0 0% −4.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2018→
5
Archived wins
£183k
Prize money
2022
Best season · 2 wins
Gordian (FR) — Prix de la Perriere (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Deauville (FR) · Apr 2021
£13,393
Ciao Pa' (FR) — Prix du Merlerault (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Deauville (FR) · Nov 2022
£11,345
Cheese (FR) — Prix du Chemin du Bac (Handicap) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Jan 2022
£10,084

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Rajsaman (FR) 4.2% · 1–24
Progeny have won 6.9% of 2,841 runs since 2016 (311 horses).
French Fifteen (FR) 6.7% · 1–15
Progeny have won 8.7% of 985 runs since 2017 (127 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 12.7% from 126. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.2% from 106. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.2% from 212.
Planteur (IRE) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 8.5% of 1,536 runs since 2017 (165 horses).
Shamalgan (FR) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 7.7% of 349 runs since 2017 (58 horses).
Toronado (IRE) 0% · 0–10
Progeny have won 10.5% of 3,913 runs since 2018 (417 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 6.5% from 199. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.3% from 144.
Triple Threat (FR) 10% · 1–10
Progeny have won 15.1% of 245 runs since 2020 (48 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 169 · newest first

The latest 50 of 169 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 11 October 2018 to 29 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
21 Oct 26 Pau (FR) Flink (GB)J: Thomas Blanchouin Prix D'artigueloutan10f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 8th 20/1
17 Jul 26 Dax (FR) Rayla (FR)J: Nuno Lopes Duarte Prix De La Source Des PauvresClass 3 · 11.5f · Good · 9 ran 9th 33/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mme Doris Schoenherr's strike rate?
Mme Doris Schoenherr has won 5 of 169 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 3% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Mme Doris Schoenherr do best at?
Deauville (FR) by strike rate: 4 wins from 35 runners (11.4%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Is Mme Doris Schoenherr in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 2 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Mme Doris Schoenherr's Fair A/E?
0.54, from 168 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).