Skip to content
Trainer profile

Markus Geisler

167 runners in the last 5 seasons · 45 individual horses
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 10 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
17–167
Wins / Runs
10.2%
Strike rate
n=167
53 (32%)
Placed
1.25
n=165 · 1.04 incl. margin
−36.50
£1 level stake
n=165 at SP · −22.1%
£285k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
11.1%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 10% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.25).

Deterministic profile computed from 167 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Clement Lecoeuvre: 7.3% from 55
The read

Clement Lecoeuvre rides 33% of the entries and sits below the yard's average (7.3% vs 10.2%, A/E 1.02) — the market has that partnership priced right. The yard also reads well off a 15-30-day break (20%, n=35) and over 1m2f – 1m4f (17.5%, n=57). The record reads poorly over 6f – 7f — 4.5% over 44 runners, 5.7pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard off a 61-180-day break: Fair A/E 0.69 across 55 runners (5.5% strike, −19.60 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. The stable star of the record: Vadirum (GB) — 5 wins from 11 runs for the yard.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 10.2% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
8.9%−1.3
n=79 · A/E 1.10 · £1 −19.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
7.1%−3.1
n=28 · A/E 0.82 · £1 +4.20
Debutants · first career start
0%−10.2
n=17 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −17.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
7.7%−2.5
n=13 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −7.10
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−10.2
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
When favourite
25%
n=8 · A/E 1.25 · £1 +0.70
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
14.3%+4.1
n=28 · A/E 1.82 · £1 −4.70

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 10.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 15-30-day break 20% vs 10.2% · n=35
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 17.5% vs 10.2% · n=57
With C&D winners 17.9% vs 10.2% · n=39
Over 6f – 7f 4.5% vs 10.2% · n=44
With Augustin Madamet 15.8% vs 10.2% · n=38
Off a 61-180-day break 5.5% vs 10.2% · n=55
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 130 15 11.5% −15.00
Soft 18 2 11.1% −2.50
Good to Soft 13 0 0% −13.00
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 79 10 12.7% −25.10
Chantilly (AW) 50 4 8% +4.60
Saint-Cloud 18 2 11.1% −2.50
Longchamp (FR) 8 0 0% −8.00
Lyon-La Soie (FR) 4 1 25% +2.50
Clairefontaine (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Marseille Borely (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Salon-de-Provence (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Moulins (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Vichy (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 8 1 12.5% −1.50
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 10 4 40% 1.97 +6.50
2nd–3rd fav 32 8 25% 1.88 +14.50
4th–6th fav 52 3 5.8% 0.66 −29.20
7th+ in betting 71 2 2.8% 0.72 −28.30
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Hadewin (FR) 20 0 9 2 Dec 25
Vadirum (GB)from F Head 11 5 6 11 Jun 26
L'Ienissei (FR)from I Endaltsev · then S Gouvaze 11 1 3 16 May 25
Matt Machine (IRE)from Vaclav Luka Jr 9 1 1 29 Sep 26
Bin Zarak (FR)from M Alonso Roldan 8 2 4 20 Aug 26
Lor Blanc (FR)from F Vermeulen 8 0 2 1 Nov 25
Galagos (FR)from M Delzangles 6 1 3 20 Aug 26
Exact (FR) 5 0 2 19 May 26
Royal Saxo (FR)from J-C Rouget · then A J Martin 5 1 5 12 Aug 25
Magic Vati (FR)from S Wattel · then B Legros 5 0 0 16 May 25
Chop Val (FR)from Adrien Fouassier · then F Foresi 5 0 1 4 Dec 24
All 45 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 45 horses listed, 28 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from F Guyader (2) and Francois Monfort (2); 17 had their first archived run for this yard.

6 have since run for another yard; 39 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 2
Only 2 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
1336880014402197
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
33% of all rides
7.3% SR · A/E 1.02
RiderRWSR£1
Clement Lecoeuvre 55 4 7.3% −1.30
Augustin Madamet 38 6 15.8% −3.70
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2020→
17
Archived wins
£291k
Prize money
2024
Best season · 5 wins
Bin Zarak (FR) — Prix du Chemin du Bac (Handicap) (All Weather) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Feb 2026
£12,522
Vadirum (GB) — Prix des Docks Vauban (Handicap) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Deauville (FR) · Feb 2023
£12,389
Vazir (FR) — Prix du Salon Violet (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Oct 2024
£11,739

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Hunter's Light (IRE) 0% · 0–23
Progeny have won 11.2% of 1,322 runs since 2008 (152 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 14.4% from 167. Weakest on Heavy going: 6.9% from 159. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.6% from 205. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.7% from 130.
Dariyan (FR) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 6% of 1,111 runs since 2008 (140 horses).
Zelzal (FR) 45.5% · 5–11
Progeny have won 9.5% of 1,671 runs since 2008 (240 horses).
Lope De Vega (IRE) 0% · 0–9
Progeny have won 13.8% of 12,152 runs since 2008 (1,099 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 953.
Martinborough (JPN) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 12.1% of 653 runs since 2008 (79 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.6% from 157.
Outstrip (GB) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 8.8% of 3,274 runs since 2008 (239 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 631. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.7% from 263.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 21 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 176 · newest first

The latest 50 of 176 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 18 November 2020 to 11 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
11 Oct 26 Lyon-La Soie (FR) Jamal (FR)J: Augustin Madamet Prix De Vaulx-en-velinClass 4 · 12f · Standard · 11 ran 6th 11/1
11 Oct 26 Lyon-La Soie (FR) Lio De La Plata (FR)J: Marie Velon Prix De Vaulx-en-velinClass 4 · 12f · Standard · 11 ran 1st 11/2
02 Oct 26 Lyon-La Soie (FR) Rigolettos (FR)J: Marie Velon Prix De VilleurbanneClass 4 · 12f · Standard · 9 ran 3rd 5/2F
29 Sep 26 Marseille Borely (FR) Matt Machine (IRE)J: Hugo Boutin Prix Henri CabassuClass 4 · 8.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 6th 6/1
07 Sep 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Rigolettos (FR)J: Mme Marie Velon Prix De ClairefontaineClass 3 · 10f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 4th 16/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Markus Geisler's strike rate?
Markus Geisler has won 17 of 167 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 10.2% (as at 21 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Markus Geisler do best at?
Deauville (FR) by strike rate: 10 wins from 79 runners (12.7%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for Markus Geisler?
Clement Lecoeuvre, with 55 runners since 2022 — 33% of the total. That pairing has won 4 (7.3%).
Is Markus Geisler in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 2 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Markus Geisler's Fair A/E?
1.25, from 165 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 21 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).