Cyrus Dallin (GB)
Cyrus Dallin won six of 51 starts between Jan 2017 and May 2022. Five of those wins came over 6f – 7f, including a handicap at the Curragh on heavy ground in Mar 2021 off an official rating of 77 and another at Listowel on soft ground in Sep 2019 off 77. He also won twice on the all-weather. The gelding, aged 8 at his last run in May 2022, finished fifth of 22 in a handicap at Naas off an official rating of 70.
- 6–51Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 13 (25.5%)Placed
- +29.25£1 level staken=51 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=51 · 1.29 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 244 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 131C | 90 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 104B | 92 | — |
| Soft | 9 | 120C | 97 | — |
| Heavy | 7 | 103C | 79 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 78C | 74 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 101C | 99 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 27 | 131C | 91 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 106C | 87 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 51 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 50 figures from 51 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,341 runs since Apr 2015 (166 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.5% from 126. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.7% from 224. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.3% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | +23.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 341 | 27 | 7.9% | −2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 496 | 41 | 8.3% | −1.8 | 1 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 279 | 32 | 11.5% | +1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 353 | 44 | 12.5% | +2.4 | 2 from 9 |
| Heavy | 126 | 17 | 13.5% | +3.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 737 | 73 | 9.9% | −0.2 | 2 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 224 | 33 | 14.7% | +4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 888 | 80 | 9% | −1.1 | 5 from 28 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 556 | 67 | 12.1% | +2 | 1 from 20 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 421 | 42 | 10% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 143 | 9 | 6.3% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 92 | 6 | 6.5% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rita The Cheetah (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Rita The Cheetah (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rita The Cheetah (GB) | 6 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Haarib (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Executive Bay (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Isle Of Beauty (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Munaa's Dream (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 1 | 6% | +18.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 2 | 17% | −2.25 |
| Soft | 9 | 2 | 22% | +12.50 |
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Curragh | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Leopardstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Limerick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Laytown (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 5 | 18% | +45.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −13.50 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Sheridan | 9 | 1 | 11% | +6.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 8 | 1 | 13% | +26.00 |
| Joe Doyle | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Alan Glynn | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Daniel King | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Izzy Clifton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Hennessy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D G Hogan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 3 | 9% | −7.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 12 | 2 | 17% | +9.50 |
| Hood | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| 2020 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +12.50 |
| 2018 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.75 |
| 2017 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +33.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 6 | 12% | +30.25 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 May 22+17d | Naas | CW Clothing Handicap | 5/22 | ¾ | 8-13 | 70 | 120C | 86A | Kevin Manning | 80/1 |
| 20 Apr 22+14d | Bellewstown | INPBA On Course Bookmakers Claiming Race | 13/13 | 3¾ | 9-6 | 75 | 30C | 45C | Shane Foley | 14/1 |
| 06 Apr 22+5d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Handicap (50-80) | 15/17 | shd | 9-7 | 78 | 81C | 58A | James Ryan | 50/1 |
| 01 Apr 22+244d | Dundalk (AW) | BetVictor Loyalty Club Apprentice Claiming Race | 5/10 | ½ | 9-13 | 78 | 80A | 78A | Mikey Sheehy | 20/1 |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Jul 21+19d | Galway | O'Leary Insurances Handicap | 9/16 | nk | 8-11 | 81 | 96C | 66A | Daniel King | 16/1 |
| 12 Jul 21+17d | Killarney | Gap Of Dunloe Handicap | 5/10 | hd | 8-2 | 82 | 101A | 68A | Izzy Clifton | 11/1 |
| 25 Jun 21+18d | Curragh | Brady Family Supporting Barretstown Handicap (60-90) | 8/26 | ½ | 9-1 | 83 | 120C | 83A | Daniel King | 40/1 |
| 07 Jun 21+16d | Gowran Park | Visit Kilkenny.ie Handicap | 5/14 | nse | 9-0 | 83 | 106C | 77A | J M Sheridan | 16/1 |
| 22 May 21+29d | Curragh | Betway Handicap | 12/22 | ¾ | 8-6 | 83 | 63C | 76A | J M Sheridan | 14/1 |
| 23 Apr 21+33d | Cork | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap | 12/15 | 1 | 9-2 | 85 | 75C | 58A | Izzy Clifton | 20/1 |
| 21 Mar 21+32d | Curragh | Paddy's Rewards Club Handicap | 1/20 | 10-2 | 77 | 89C | 116A | J M Sheridan | 14/1 | |
| 17 Feb 21+130d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race | 11/13 | 2 | 9-11 | 78 | 93B | 67A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 20+8d | Limerick | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Munster Mile Handicap | 9/9 | 51 | 8-4 | 81 | -5C | 57C | J M Sheridan | 25/1 |
| 02 Oct 20+10d | Gowran Park | Join Racing TV Now Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 8/13 | 8 | 12-0 | — | 60B | 94A | Donagh Meyler | 9/1 |
| 22 Sep 20+10d | Listowel | www.listowelraces.ie Handicap | 4/13 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 82 | 91C | 84A | Joe Doyle | 15/2 |
| 12 Sep 20+15d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Sovereign Path' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 8/18 | ¾ | 8-10 | 83 | 82C | 80A | Joe Doyle | 33/1 |
| 28 Aug 20+12d | Curragh | Paddy Power Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap) | 11/20 | ¾ | 8-10 | 86 | 103C | 81A | Joe Doyle | 25/1 |
| 16 Aug 20+14d | Cork | Millstreet Handicap | 8/14 | shd | 9-12 | 86 | 78C | 82A | J M Sheridan | 5/1J |
| 02 Aug 20+22d | Galway | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Ahonoora' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 7/16 | nk | 9-0 | 86 | 100C | 83A | Joe Doyle | 20/1 |
| 11 Jul 20+14d | Leopardstown | Tattersalls Ireland September Yearling Sale Handicap | 4/14 | ¾ | 8-13 | 85 | 111C | 87A | J M Sheridan | 8/1 |
| 27 Jun 20+17d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 9/18 | nk | 8-12 | 85 | 131C | 80A | Joe Doyle | 22/1 |
| 10 Jun 20+242d | Navan | Proudstown Handicap | 4/18 | nk | 10-0 | 85 | 78C | 84A | J M Sheridan | 40/1 |
| 2019 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 19+6d | Limerick | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Munster Mile Handicap | 4/8 | 4½ | 9-5 | 86 | 79A | 70A | J M Sheridan | 11/4 |
| 06 Oct 19+25d | Tipperary | TheTote.com Handicap (70-100) | 5/11 | 3¼ | 9-2 | 84 | 89C | 84A | Joe Doyle | 4/1F |
| 11 Sep 19+12d | Listowel | Brandon Hotel Handicap | 1/15 | 8-7 | 77 | 97C | 95A | Joe Doyle | 16/1 | |
| 30 Aug 19+11d | Curragh | Curragh Celebrating The Rose Of Tralee Apprentice Handicap | 2/23 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 77 | 101C | 94A | Alan Glynn | 7/1 |
| 19 Aug 19+16d | Roscommon | Eurona BriskNet Apprentice Handicap (45-70) | 1/14 | 9-10 | 70 | 99C | 107A | Alan Glynn | 7/2J | |
| 03 Aug 19+4d | Galway | Ardilaun Hotel Handicap (55-75) | 3/15 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 70 | 88C | 88A | Killian Leonard | 14/1 |
| 30 Jul 19+23d | Galway | Caulfield Industrial Handicap (55-70) | 8/17 | ½ | 9-7 | 70 | 106C | 68A | J M Sheridan | 7/1 |
| 07 Jul 19+39d | Limerick | Stagefright Play Live On 13th July Handicap (45-70) | 3/16 | 1½ | 9-12 | 66 | 90C | 91A | Colin Keane | 14/1 |
| 29 May 19+212d | Gowran Park | Kilkenny GAA Family Fun Day June 3rd Handicap (45-70) (Div 2) | 14/16 | 5½ | 9-10 | 69 | 64C | 58C | Killian Leonard | 7/1 |
| 2018 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 18+16d | Galway | Barna Recycling Handicap (45-70) | 2/16 | 2½ | 9-9 | 67 | 88C | 100A | Killian Leonard | 7/1 |
| 13 Oct 18+15d | Limerick | Limerick Racecourse Welcomes The 95-Stop Tour For Limerick Kids Handicap | 2/16 | ½ | 9-4 | 67 | 61C | 92A | Killian Hennessy | 20/1 |
| 28 Sep 18+22d | Dundalk (AW) | Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Apprentice Handicap (50-70) | 5/14 | ½ | 9-11 | 67 | 94B | 81A | Killian Leonard | 10/1 |
| 06 Sep 18+21d | Laytown (AW) | Scotch Hall Shopping Centre Claiming Race | 1/9 | 10-3 | 62 | — | 89A | D G Hogan | 9/4F | |
| 16 Aug 18+12d | Leopardstown | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap | 13/17 | 1 | 9-5 | 66 | 85C | 63A | Seamie Heffernan | 12/1 |
| 04 Aug 18+38d | Galway | Ardilaun Hotel Handicap (55-75) | 8/14 | nk | 8-10 | 67 | 71C | 61A | Alan Glynn | 20/1 |
| 27 Jun 18+26d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/14 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 68 | 104B | 77A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 01 Jun 18+20d | Bath | Enzygo 10th Anniversary Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 8-11 | 70 | 76A | 73A | Martin Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 12 May 18+30d | Nottingham | Genting Casino Nottingham Handicap | 11/12 | 4 | 9-6 | 74 | 74C | 63C | Gerald Mosse | 20/1 |
| 12 Apr 18+24d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Exacta At totesport.com Handicap | 8/8 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 74 | 82A | 59A | Adam Kirby | 6/1 |
| 19 Mar 18+28d | Lingfield (AW) | Play For Free At sunbets.co.uk/vegas Handicap | 3/13 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 75 | 103B | 81A | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 19 Feb 18+16d | Kempton (AW) | Roa/racing Post Owners' Jackpot Handicap | 6/8 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 77 | 92A | 69A | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 03 Feb 18+168d | Kempton (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 78 | 92B | 74A | Martin Dwyer | 16/1 |
| 2017 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Aug 17+25d | Newmarket | Randox Food Handicap | 4/8 | 1½ | 9-7 | 80 | 86A | 80A | Harry Bentley | 9/2 |
| 25 Jul 17+25d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Coca Cola Zero Sugar Challenge Handicap | 9/9 | 3¾ | 9-7 | 80 | 92A | 62A | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 30 Jun 17+19d | Newmarket | Fly London Southend Airport To Lyon Handicap | 4/10 | 3¼ | 9-7 | 80 | 97A | 84A | Martin Dwyer | 9/1 |
| 11 Jun 17+16d | Goodwood | Willexcell Consulting Supports The NSPCC Handicap | 1/11 | 9-7 | 75 | 78A | 101A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 | |
| 26 May 17+90d | Haydock | Wigan Warriors Business Club Handicap | 9/10 | 1 | 9-5 | 78 | 66C | 50C | Andrea Atzeni | 20/1 |
| 25 Feb 17+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 4/4 | 1½ | 9-4 | 79 | 68C | 59B | Adam Kirby | 10/3 |
| 28 Jan 17 | Lingfield (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 8-8 | — | 85B | 86B | Nicky Mackay | 11/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cyrus Dallin won?
- Cyrus Dallin (GB) won 6 of 51 archived starts between 2017 and 2022, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 13 times in total (25.5% of starts).
- Who trained Cyrus Dallin?
- Cyrus Dallin (GB) was trained by James McAuley on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 7 May 2022.
- Who is Cyrus Dallin's sire?
- Cyrus Dallin (GB) is by Roderic O'connor (IRE) out of Munaawashat (IRE), whose sire is Marju.
- What going does Cyrus Dallin prefer?
- Cyrus Dallin (GB) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cyrus Dallin's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 7 May 2022. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Cyrus Dallin's sire's record?
- Roderic O'connor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 2,341 runs since Apr 2015 (166 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.5% from 126. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.7% from 224. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.3% from 143.
- Who are Cyrus Dallin's siblings?
- Out of Munaawashat (IRE), Cyrus Dallin (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rita The Cheetah (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Rita The Cheetah (GB)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.