Greatness Awaits (IRE)
Greatness Awaits is a gelding who has won seven of 50 starts. All seven wins have come on turf, with two of them at 2m5f – 3m on soft and good to soft going. He won the Lee Strand Handicap Hurdle at Killarney in Jul 2025 off an official rating of 110 and the Fleets Farm Handicap Hurdle at Cartmel the previous month off 107. His last run, at Navan in Dec 2025, saw him finish 19 of 19 off an official rating of 115.
- 7–50Wins / Runs
- 14%Strike rate
- 19 (38%)Placed
- −13.75£1 level staken=50 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=50 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 12 | 137B | 94.5 | — |
| Good | 8 | 106C | 95.5 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 7 | 119A | 92 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 137B | 94.5 | 2 runs · 84 / 83.5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 106B | 92 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 127A | 119 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 90A | 80.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 96A | 88.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 89C | 75 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 97A | 88 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 117A | 113 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 117A | 80 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 96A | 88.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 97A | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 87B | 74 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 50 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 47 figures from 50 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 21 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 6 (29%) · 0 wins
- Led 6 (29%) · 2 wins
- Held up 5 (24%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 4 (19%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,073 | 99 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,455 | 140 | 9.6% | −0.1 | 2 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 703 | 80 | 11.4% | +1.7 | 1 from 15 |
| Soft | 878 | 71 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 3 from 10 |
| Heavy | 262 | 27 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,091 | 210 | 10% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 899 | 87 | 9.7% | 0 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,896 | 287 | 9.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,468 | 151 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 719 | 58 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 330 | 27 | 8.2% | −1.5 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 155 | 21 | 13.5% | +3.8 | 1 from 15 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −0.6 | 2 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Poeta Brasileiro (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Poeta Brasileiro (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poeta Brasileiro (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 6f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 2 | 13% | −7.50 |
| Good to Soft | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.50 |
| Soft | 10 | 3 | 30% | +12.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 28 | 3 | 11% | −15.00 |
| Class 4 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.50 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.75 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 2 | 13% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.75 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +11.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Gainford | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Murray Dodd | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Ben Jones | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beau Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lorcan Williams | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Gilligan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Mr B T Stone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luca Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kielan Woods | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 3 | 17% | −7.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Blinkers | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 15 | 4 | 27% | +10.50 |
| 2024 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.75 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 26 | 5 | 19% | +3.50 |
| Flat | 20 | 2 | 10% | −13.25 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 15 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 25+23d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - travelled in that spot through the pack for much of the way - clipped a fence 6th and again 3 out - pushed along but found little from there - faded out of contention | 19/19 | 19 | 11-7 | 115 | 83C | 102C | Jordan Gainford | 50/1 |
| 21 Nov 25+26d | Catterick | weatherbysshop.co.uk Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Up with the front group - contested second after the 5th and nudged forward before 2 out - had given all approaching the last to finish 4th | 4/6 | ½ | 11-13 | 116 | 84A | 123B | Jordan Gainford | 9/1 |
| 26 Oct 25+48d | Wexford | Jim And Kay Whitty Memorial Handicap Chase Held up towards back of pack - still 7th at halfway - crept into it 4 out - driven with little response and faded to finish well held | 7/11 | 7½ | 10-11 | 115 | 92C | 104C | Jordan Gainford | 11/1 |
| 08 Sep 25+14d | Galway | Watch Every Irish Race Live On Racing TV Beginners Chase Settled 4th early - slipped to 5th before 4 out - ran on without finding more from 2 out - held to finish 5th | 5/7 | 13 | 11-12 | 107 | 63B | 112A | Jordan Gainford | 50/1 |
| 25 Aug 25+22d | Ballinrobe | Corrib Oil Beginners Chase Travelled keenly up with the pace - moved into command after the 3rd - held a two length advantage by halfway - blundered at the 12th - pushed for effort after 3 out - faded soon after and struggled before 2 out - stumbled at the last obstacle - unable to threaten leaders late | 4/9 | 8½ | 11-12 | 107 | 81A | 109B | Jordan Gainford | 12/1 |
| 03 Aug 25+16d | Galway | Kenny Galway Peugeot Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back - pushed along three out - still down the field with little response late | 11/18 | 8 | 11-7 | 115 | 111C | 103C | Jordan Gainford | 25/1 |
| 18 Jul 25+19d | Killarney | Lee Strand Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back - clipped a fence 4 out - moved through strongly before the following obstacle to share command 2 out - clear after the last - pushed out and stayed on strongly though margin narrowed near the line | 1/8 | 10-6 | 110 | 119A | 119A | Jordan Gainford | 12/1 | |
| 29 Jun 25+2d | Cartmel | Fleets Farm Handicap Hurdle Settled at back of field - made progress before 3 out - up into 3rd 2 out - poised behind pace-setter before last - asked for effort to go clear inside final furlong - stayed on well to prevail by a whisker | 1/9 | 11-1 | 107 | 127A | 129B | Danny Gilligan | 5/2 | |
| 27 Jun 25+68d | Cartmel | John Wade Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Held a midfield position early - made progress from three out and moved up to challenge before the last - briefly third approaching the final fence - faded on the run-in to finish fourth | 4/10 | 1 | 11-7 | 107 | 109B | 123A | Mr B T Stone | 14/1 |
| 20 Apr 25+22d | Market Rasen | Malton Marquees Handicap Hurdle Set the pace - stumbled two out - shaken up and stayed on through the run-in - lost front spot inside final 110 yards and finished without further response | 2/11 | 2¼ | 11-7 | 105 | 103B | 113A | Murray Dodd | 13/2 |
| 29 Mar 25+12d | Stratford | Darren Lowe's 60th Manifesto Selling Hurdle Set the pace early - lost the advantage 2 out then slipped to third rounding the bend - fought back to second by the finish line - stayed on but never good enough to trouble the winner | 2/6 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 105 | 102B | 116B | Murray Dodd | 5/1 |
| 17 Mar 25+9d | Southwell | Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Hurdle Set the pace early - hit a rough patch at the 4th - shared the lead by the 8th before being overtaken and slipping to the back before 2 out - unable to threaten again and finished well held | 5/7 | 11 | 11-0 | 106 | 59C | 96C | Murray Dodd | 8/1 |
| 08 Mar 25+9d | Hereford | Hereford RDA Handicap Hurdle Set the pace early - shaken up when overtaken after 2 out then a length adrift approaching the last under pressure - fought back on the run-in - dug deep to get up close home | 1/9 | 11-8 | 101 | 85B | 122A | Murray Dodd | 5/2 | |
| 27 Feb 25+33d | Ludlow | Good Life Plus Free Membership Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Set the pace almost throughout - driven and stretched clear 3 out - had to dig in after the last when pressed - responded to hold on under maximum effort | 1/9 | 11-0 | 99 | 92B | 116A | Murray Dodd | 9/2 | |
| 25 Jan 25+43d | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Handicap Hurdle Went clear early - matched up before four out - lost command approaching two out - driven along and battling on in third when stumbling at the last | 3/7 | 7 | 11-4 | 101 | 106B | 115B | Murray Dodd | 17/2 |
| 2024 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 24+18d | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfa Aggregates Products Golden Spurs Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack - improved into contention before 3 out - then dropped away rapidly under pressure approaching 2 out - finished 5th well held | 5/8 | 13 | 11-12 | 103 | 91B | 105A | David Bass | 9/1 |
| 25 Nov 24+14d | Ludlow | Join RacingTV Now Handicap Hurdle Settled around midfield early - improved into 4th by the fourth marker - loomed close up with the leading group 3 out - eased away steadily from 2 out to finish fifth | 5/9 | 8½ | 12-0 | 104 | 122B | 113A | David Noonan | 16/1 |
| 11 Nov 24+38d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK: It's Where The UK Bets Handicap Sat close up early - pushed along with 2f left - drifted left approaching final furlong then dropped away - faded through the closing stages | 9/9 | 1½ | 9-13 | 67 | 96A | 67A | Rob Hornby | 9/1 |
| 04 Oct 24+12d | Fontwell | BetGoodwin Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Tracked front group early - driven approaching home turn - still in 4th after second-last and kept on - lacked the speed to get involved in finish | 3/9 | 1¼ | 11-13 | 104 | 93B | 125A | Ben Jones | 7/2 |
| 22 Sep 24+36d | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Handicap Hurdle Tracked front pack early - urged forward to go second at the home turn - asked for effort before the last - moved in front when rival blundered at the last flight - overtaken inside the final furlong and held on for second at a similar effort | 2/9 | 2½ | 11-13 | 104 | 137B | 131B | Ben Jones | 2/1F |
| 17 Aug 24+30d | Market Rasen | C&L Fairburn Property Development Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack early - improved to reach the front group 3 out - shifted wide before 2 out then pushed along to take second on the run-in - held no threat to winner late | 2/13 | 7 | 11-13 | 102 | 106C | 128A | Ben Jones | 8/1 |
| 18 Jul 24+43d | Worcester | Install Electrical Contractors Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 2¼ | 11-10 | 101 | — | 123A | Ben Jones | 7/1 |
| 05 Jun 24+26d | Newton Abbot | Book Our Winning Post Restaurant Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/10 | 11-13 | 97 | 104A | 112A | Ben Jones | 3/1 | |
| 10 May 24+20d | Chester | Duke Of Westminster Supporting The Chester Plate Handicap | 11/16 | ¾ | 8-7 | 70 | 89C | 60A | Silvestre De Sousa | 16/1 |
| 20 Apr 24+7d | Nottingham | Follow Us On X At BetRhino Handicap | 4/6 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 70 | 79A | 74B | Callum Hutchinson | 10/3 |
| 13 Apr 24+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap | 5/10 | ½ | 9-7 | 70 | 84A | 70A | Callum Hutchinson | 13/2 |
| 29 Mar 24+52d | Chelmsford City (AW) | bet365 Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 5/16 | shd | 9-9 | 70 | 93B | 76A | Callum Shepherd | 16/1 |
| 06 Feb 24+20d | Market Rasen | TrustATrader Fully Vetted Tradespeople Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | nk | 11-9 | 100 | 92A | 115A | Beau Morgan | 11/2 |
| 17 Jan 24+164d | Southwell | At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | 1¼ | 11-11 | 102 | 97A | 110B | Ben Jones | 15/2 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Aug 23+9d | Market Rasen | F4 IT Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 2/10 | 5 | 11-8 | 101 | 96A | 124A | Beau Morgan | 10/3 |
| 28 Jul 23+96d | Uttoxeter | Brit Direct Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | UR/10 | — | 11-12 | 100 | — | — | Luca Morgan | 8/1 |
| 23 Apr 23+32d | Plumpton | Southdown And Eridge Trail Hunting Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/7 | 1½ | 10-12 | 102 | 92B | 95B | Kielan Woods | 7/2 |
| 22 Mar 23+18d | Warwick | Join Racing TV Now Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/12 | 1¼ | 10-10 | — | 80A | 96A | Kevin Brogan | 6/1 |
| 04 Mar 23+10d | Kelso | bet365 Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/6 | 4½ | 11-0 | — | 25A | 113B | Lorcan Williams | 9/2 |
| 22 Feb 23+167d | Ludlow | Suzuki ATV Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/15 | 2 | 10-9 | — | 89B | 93A | Lorcan Williams | 11/2 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Sep 22+9d | Epsom Downs | Going's Good With Emplas Handicap | 1/9 | 9-11 | 67 | 79A | 82A | Sam Hitchcott | 9/4F | |
| 30 Aug 22+31d | Epsom Downs | John Sutcliffe Handicap | 2/5 | nk | 9-4 | 67 | 81C | 71B | Charles Bishop | 7/2 |
| 30 Jul 22+35d | Thirsk | William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 6/9 | nk | 8-13 | 69 | 109A | 68A | P J McDonald | 6/1 |
| 25 Jun 22+16d | Chester | Pimms Sundowner Handicap | 4/8 | nk | 8-9 | 71 | 80A | 67A | Silvestre De Sousa | 9/4F |
| 09 Jun 22+12d | Newbury | RacingTV Free For A Month Handicap | 2/11 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 68 | 117A | 83A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/1 |
| 28 May 22+16d | Salisbury | Graham Fitch Quinta Do Lago Classified Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/7 | 1 | 9-2 | 69 | 75A | 72A | Rob Hornby | 8/1 |
| 12 May 22+194d | Salisbury | Roger Lucas 75th Birthday Handicap | 6/7 | nk | 9-5 | 71 | 70A | 65A | Charles Bishop | 11/2 |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 21+12d | Newmarket | 888sport What's Your Thinking Nursery | 3/9 | nk | 8-7 | 71 | 90A | 81A | Silvestre De Sousa | 15/2 |
| 18 Oct 21+35d | Pontefract | Harriet Bethell's IJF Pontefract Course Walk Nursery | 2/16 | 1½ | 8-13 | 67 | 88C | 90A | Silvestre De Sousa | 5/1 |
| 13 Sep 21+4d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Runner Boost At Unibet Nursery | 5/10 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 61 | 82A | 70A | James Doyle | 15/8F |
| 09 Sep 21+16d | Chepstow | Casumo Best Odds Guaranteed Nursery | 1/9 | 9-11 | 61 | 97A | 92A | Rossa Ryan | 5/2F | |
| 24 Aug 21+11d | Newbury | BetVictor Nursery (Str) | 5/10 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 63 | 87B | 68A | David Probert | 50/1 |
| 13 Aug 21+16d | Newbury | BetVictor EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) (Str) | 8/14 | hd | 9-0 | — | 74C | 59A | George Bass | 150/1 |
| 28 Jul 21+11d | Sandown | Join Casumo Today EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 11/13 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | — | 56C | Thomas Greatrex | 200/1 |
| 17 Jul 21 | Haydock | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 10/10 | 9 | 9-2 | — | 45C | 62C | Charlie Bennett | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Greatness Awaits won?
- Greatness Awaits (IRE) won 7 of 50 archived starts between 2021 and 2025, a strike rate of 14%. Placed 19 times in total (38% of starts).
- Who trains Greatness Awaits?
- Greatness Awaits (IRE) is trained by Cian Collins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 14 December 2025.
- Who is Greatness Awaits's sire?
- Greatness Awaits (IRE) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of Top Act (FR), whose sire is Fantastic Light.
- What going does Greatness Awaits prefer?
- Greatness Awaits (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Greatness Awaits's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 14 December 2025. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Greatness Awaits's sire's record?
- Clodovil (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
- Who are Greatness Awaits's siblings?
- Out of Top Act (FR), Greatness Awaits (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Poeta Brasileiro (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Poeta Brasileiro (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.