Hunting Haze (GB)
Hunting Haze (GB) is yet to win from 31 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Catterick (Jul 2007). Last raced off 45, 47lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–31Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −31.00£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=30 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 237 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 232 | 7 | 3% | −2.5 | 0 from 16 |
| Good | 249 | 16 | 6.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 144 | 14 | 9.7% | +4.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 53 | 3 | 5.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 274 | 14 | 5.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 360 | 31 | 8.6% | +3.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 0 | 0% | −5.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 111 | 4 | 3.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 15 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 156 | 8 | 5.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 41 | 2 | 4.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Candleford (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m3f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Candleford (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candleford (GB) | 11 | 2 | 2m4f–2m7½f | Class 4 |
| Blue Opal (GB) | 22 | 2 | 1m3f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Cridda Boy (GB) | 17 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 4 |
| Backstage Lady (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Catterick | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Redcar | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs D Wilkinson | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Eddery | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Cannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Cavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean McKeown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Stainton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| T J Dreaper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Pollard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 0 | 0% | −23.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 25 | 0 | 0% | −25.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hunting Haze won?
- Hunting Haze (GB) has yet to win, from 31 archived starts between 2005 and 2009.
- Who trained Hunting Haze?
- Hunting Haze (GB) was trained by Andrew Crook on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 27 October 2009.
- Who is Hunting Haze's sire?
- Hunting Haze (GB) is by Foxhound (USA) out of Second Affair (IRE), whose sire is Pursuit Of Love.
- What is Hunting Haze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 27 October 2009. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Hunting Haze's sire's record?
- Foxhound (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 1,106 runs since Jan 2008 (60 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 9.7% from 144. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.6% from 360.
- Who are Hunting Haze's siblings?
- Out of Second Affair (IRE), Hunting Haze (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Candleford (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Candleford (GB)). The wins came over 1m3f–2m7½f. As at Nov 2026.