Irish Minister (USA)
Irish Minister (USA) is 1 from 43. Hasn't won since May 2018. The win came on turf — 0 from 19 on the all-weather. Last raced off 48, 57lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–43Wins / Runs
- 2.3%Strike rate
- 7 (16.3%)Placed
- −28.00£1 level staken=43 at SP
- 0.31Fair A/E n=43 · 0.26 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 124 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 99A | 88.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 87A | 80 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 99C | 68 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 95A | 79 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 87A | 63.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 81C | 76.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 99A | 83.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 98B | 89 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 99C | 75.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 90A | 80 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 103A | 39 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 62C | 55.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 88B | 81 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 88B | 57.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 103A | 43 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 43 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 41 figures from 43 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.8% of 120 runs since Dec 2016 (9 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | +5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −1.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +5.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 27 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 19 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | +0.5 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −1.8 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 27 | 1 | 3.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | +3.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −5.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Dec 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Carlisle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 1 | 8% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D G Hogan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Aaron Anderson | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Toby Eley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harrison Shaw | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Crosse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Sean Corby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Redpath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Henry Newcombe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 26 | 1 | 4% | −11.00 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2019 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2018 | 17 | 1 | 6% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 32 | 1 | 3% | −17.00 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 08 Jan 21+24d | Southwell (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 5/8 | 18 | 8-12 | 48 | 88C | 56C | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 2020 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 20+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Selling Stakes | 3/5 | 2 | 9-5 | 44 | 85C | 61B | P J McDonald | 11/2 |
| 17 Nov 20+28d | Southwell (AW) | Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap | 6/13 | 2½ | 8-11 | 47 | 98B | 54A | Luke Morris | 25/1 |
| 20 Oct 20+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Apprentice Handicap | 8/13 | 3 | 8-7 | 48 | 84B | 43A | Aidan Redpath | 33/1 |
| 06 Oct 20+60d | Catterick | Skyram Handicap | 6/12 | 2 | 8-13 | 48 | 68C | 52C | Harrison Shaw | 5/1 |
| 07 Aug 20+12d | Cartmel | Cartmel Lodge Park Handicap Hurdle | 9/13 | ¾ | 10-10 | 96 | 104B | 84A | Aaron Anderson | 50/1 |
| 26 Jul 20+24d | Cartmel | Old Park Wood Handicap Hurdle | UR/10 | — | 10-8 | 96 | — | — | Aaron Anderson | 20/1 |
| 02 Jul 20+124d | Catterick | Hipswell Classified Stakes (Div 1) | 2/10 | ¾ | 9-4 | 47 | 95A | 74A | Harrison Shaw | 9/1 |
| 29 Feb 20+8d | Southwell (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 6/11 | 4½ | 8-3 | 47 | 71C | 44C | Toby Eley | 16/1 |
| 21 Feb 20+29d | Newcastle (AW) | Advantex 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race | 5/14 | 4¼ | 10-11 | — | — | 100A | Aaron Anderson | 100/1 |
| 23 Jan 20+20d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap (Div 2) | 8/9 | nk | 8-10 | 49 | 86A | 49A | Kieran O'Neill | 14/1 |
| 03 Jan 20+14d | Southwell (AW) | betyourway At Betway Handicap | 5/10 | 2¼ | 9-3 | 50 | 90A | 59A | Phil Dennis | 9/1 |
| 2019 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 19+24d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Selling Handicap | 2/8 | 3½ | 8-10 | 51 | 91C | 61A | Toby Eley | 7/2 |
| 26 Nov 19+10d | Sedgefield | Watch Sky Sports Racing In HD Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals/Amateurs) | 10/10 | 38 | 11-11 | 102 | -17C | 95C | Aaron Anderson | 33/1 |
| 16 Nov 19+18d | Wetherby | Dransfields CIU Charity Raceday Novices' Hurdle | 6/10 | 7 | 10-5 | 105 | 103A | 90A | Aaron Anderson | 40/1 |
| 29 Oct 19+11d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Apprentice Handicap | 3/11 | ½ | 9-1 | 52 | 94A | 64A | Toby Eley | 25/1 |
| 18 Oct 19+13d | Newcastle (AW) | CCF Ltd Handicap | 10/14 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 54 | 68B | 61A | P J McDonald | 33/1 |
| 05 Oct 19+36d | Redcar | Every Race Live On Racing Tv Selling Stakes | 5/8 | 3 | 9-3 | 56 | 40C | 53C | Cam Hardie | 20/1 |
| 30 Aug 19+30d | Newcastle (AW) | Central Employment Handicap | 8/13 | nse | 9-0 | 58 | 62B | 63A | Andrew Elliott | 16/1 |
| 31 Jul 19+25d | Redcar | AJA Novice Flat Amateur Riders' Handicap | 9/14 | ¾ | 10-10 | 62 | 72C | 66A | Mr Henry Newcombe | 25/1 |
| 06 Jul 19+10d | Carlisle | Designer Discounts At Gretna Gateway Handicap | 6/9 | 1 | 9-1 | 65 | 87A | 63A | Andrew Elliott | 33/1 |
| 26 Jun 19+9d | Carlisle | Carlisle Bell Consolation Race Handicap | 9/13 | ¾ | 9-3 | 68 | 78C | 66A | Andrew Elliott | 66/1 |
| 17 Jun 19+87d | Carlisle | Celebrating The Life Of Vanessa Graham Handicap | 6/14 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 68 | 79C | 80A | Andrew Elliott | 80/1 |
| 22 Mar 19+80d | Newcastle (AW) | Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sunracing Handicap | 12/12 | nk | 8-12 | 71 | 77B | 65A | Clifford Lee | 22/1 |
| 01 Jan 19+6d | Tramore | Introducing Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 8/11 | 6 | 10-7 | 99 | 39C | 68C | D G Hogan | 12/1 |
| 2018 · 17 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 18+24d | Limerick | Greenmount Equine Hospital 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 14/17 | 7 | 11-0 | — | 62C | 85C | D G Hogan | 33/1 |
| 02 Dec 18+26d | Fairyhouse | 30 Free Bet BARONERACING.COM Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 3) | 8/8 | 9½ | 10-9 | — | 74C | 90C | D G Hogan | 66/1 |
| 06 Nov 18+14d | Fairyhouse | Winter Festival 1st & 2nd December 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | 1¾ | 10-12 | — | 88B | 109A | D G Hogan | 25/1 |
| 23 Oct 18+32d | Gowran Park | Thomastown Handicap (55-75) | 10/16 | shd | 9-7 | 73 | 68C | 58C | Killian Leonard | 33/1 |
| 21 Sep 18+21d | Ballinrobe | Jimmy Beef 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 11/15 | 14 | 10-12 | — | 49C | 87C | D G Hogan | 20/1 |
| 31 Aug 18+27d | Down Royal | Allied Bakeries 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 7/12 | 9 | 10-12 | — | 53C | 88C | D G Hogan | 5/1 |
| 04 Aug 18+18d | Galway | Mcdonogh Capital Investments Handicap (50-80) | 13/17 | hd | 9-3 | 78 | 99C | 64A | Seamie Heffernan | 25/1 |
| 17 Jul 18+11d | Killarney | Irish Examiner Rated Race | 4/6 | ¾ | 8-10 | 80 | 81C | 69B | Wayne Lordan | 20/1 |
| 06 Jul 18+17d | Bellewstown | Hibernia Steel Products Claiming Race | 4/11 | 1½ | 9-9 | 82 | 82B | 72A | Donnacha O'Brien | 5/2F |
| 19 Jun 18+23d | Sligo | Kilcawley Construction Sligo Rated Race | 5/6 | 4½ | 9-0 | 83 | 78A | 63B | W J Lee | 7/1 |
| 27 May 18+18d | Curragh | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes (group 3) | 8/10 | 4½ | 9-3 | 80 | 67A | 72A | Fran Berry | 50/1 |
| 09 May 18+33d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Maiden | 1/12 | 8-12 | 79 | 87A | 76A | Shane Crosse | 14/1 | |
| 06 Apr 18+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Toteswinger Two In The First Three Novice Median Auction Stakes | 5/10 | nk | 9-0 | 80 | 89A | 61A | Adam Kirby | 13/8J |
| 23 Mar 18+11d | Dundalk (AW) | Jimmy McGeough Median Auction Race | 2/5 | 2 | 8-6 | 80 | 96C | 80B | Shane Crosse | 7/2 |
| 12 Mar 18+17d | Dundalk (AW) | St.Patrick's Weekend Racing At Dundalk Maiden | 2/11 | 2½ | 9-5 | 80 | 99A | 89A | Donnacha O'Brien | 3/1 |
| 23 Feb 18+42d | Dundalk (AW) | Boyle Bingo Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 2/12 | nk | 9-2 | — | 90A | 81A | Sean Corby | 7/1 |
| 12 Jan 18+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Meridian Security Ltd Maiden (Plus 10) | 4/13 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 89B | 74A | Donnacha O'Brien | 7/4F |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 17 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden | 4/14 | 2½ | 9-2 | — | 70B | 60A | Sean Corby | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Irish Minister won?
- Irish Minister (USA) won 1 of 43 archived starts between 2017 and 2021, a strike rate of 2.3%. Placed 7 times in total (16.3% of starts).
- Who trained Irish Minister?
- Irish Minister (USA) was trained by David Thompson on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 8 January 2021.
- Who is Irish Minister's sire?
- Irish Minister (USA) is by Americain (USA) out of Spanked (USA), whose sire is Deputy Minister.
- What going does Irish Minister prefer?
- Irish Minister (USA) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Irish Minister's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 8 January 2021. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Irish Minister's sire's record?
- Americain (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.8% of 120 runs since Dec 2016 (9 horses), Flat and jumps together.