Mystery Star (IRE)
Mystery Star (IRE) is 3 from 41. Hasn't won since Oct 2010. Last raced off 92, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–41Wins / Runs
- 7.3%Strike rate
- 17 (41.5%)Placed
- −26.87£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 0.89Fair A/E n=41 · 0.76 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 214 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7% of 732 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 141. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.7% from 219.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 91 | 5 | 5.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 17 |
| Good | 193 | 9 | 4.7% | −2.3 | 1 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 102 | 6 | 5.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 150 | 12 | 8% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 123 | 12 | 9.8% | +2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 69 | 7 | 10.1% | +3.1 | 2 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −1.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 114 | 10 | 8.8% | +1.8 | 1 from 22 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 219 | 8 | 3.7% | −3.3 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 171 | 9 | 5.3% | −1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 141 | 18 | 12.8% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 40 | 4 | 10% | +3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Lilly Be (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Towelrads Boy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilly Be (IRE) | 48 | 4 | 5f–6f | — |
| Pillmakers Hill (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Shebang (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Towelrads Boy (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Flawless Diamond (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Balance Sheet (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Good | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.25 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.38 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 25 | 0 | 0% | −25.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +3.75 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| York | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ascot | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Goodwood | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| Chester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.38 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 22 | 1 | 5% | −19.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Durcan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tom Queally | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Neil Callan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael Hills | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Baker | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ashley Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ahmed Ajtebi | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saleem Golam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Doe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Munro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 38 | 3 | 8% | −23.87 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| 2009 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.25 |
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Sep 12+18d | Newmarket | Betfred Cesarewitch Trial Handicap | 11/18 | 2 | 9-10 | 92 | 82C | Tom Queally | 28/1 |
| 04 Sep 12+13d | Goodwood | Royal Sussex Regiment Handicap | 6/9 | 4 | 9-6 | 93 | 82A | Kieren Fallon | 12/1 |
| 22 Aug 12+11d | York | BetVictor.com Handicap | 4/16 | ¾ | 9-0 | 93 | 92A | Kieren Fallon | 25/1 |
| 11 Aug 12+15d | Ascot | Redstone Shergar Cup Stayers Handicap | 3/10 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 91 | 84A | Frankie Dettori | 12/1 |
| 27 Jul 12+62d | Ascot | John Guest Brown Jack Handicap | 4/7 | nse | 9-10 | 91 | 84A | Neil Callan | 33/1 |
| 26 May 12+17d | York | Stowe Family Law LLP Grand Cup (Listed) | 5/5 | 15 | 9-0 | 91 | 73C | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 09 May 12+214d | Chester | StanJames.com Chester Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 14/16 | 12 | 8-12 | 94 | 76C | Paul Hanagan | 33/1 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 11+37d | Newmarket | Betfred Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap) | 31/33 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 96 | 82C | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 01 Sep 11+33d | Salisbury | Cga 'persian Punch' Conditions Stakes | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | 96 | 74C | Philip Robinson | 16/1 |
| 30 Jul 11+35d | Goodwood | Toyo Tires Summer Handicap | 5/14 | 1 | 9-3 | 97 | 82A | Paul Hanagan | 25/1 |
| 25 Jun 11+52d | Newcastle | John Smith's Northumberland Plate (Heritage Handicap) | 13/19 | 7 | 8-11 | 98 | 71C | Ashley Morgan | 33/1 |
| 04 May 11+166d | Chester | totesport.com Chester Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 3/17 | 2¼ | 8-10 | 96 | 85A | Neil Callan | 50/1 |
| 2010 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Nov 10+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap | 4/6 | 7 | 9-10 | 100 | 83B | Tom Queally | 6/1 |
| 28 Oct 10+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Asian Handicaps - Betdaq Handicap | 1/5 | 10-0 | 95 | 92B | Richard Hughes | 8/1 | |
| 08 Oct 10+111d | York | Garbutt & Elliott Conditions Stakes | 7/7 | 25 | 9-2 | 95 | 72C | Michael Hills | 40/1 |
| 19 Jun 10+36d | Ascot | Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap) | 17/17 | 30 | 9-3 | 97 | 66C | Pat Cosgrave | 16/1 |
| 14 May 10+31d | York | sportingbet.com Jorvik Handicap | 3/15 | hd | 9-3 | 97 | 104A | Ted Durcan | 16/1 |
| 13 Apr 10+185d | Pontefract | Paddock Package Handicap | 7/16 | 1½ | 9-2 | 98 | 87A | Ted Durcan | 28/1 |
| 2009 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 09+23d | Ascot | Ladbrokes.com Heritage Handicap | 14/19 | ½ | 9-6 | 98 | 79A | Ted Durcan | 33/1 |
| 17 Sep 09+26d | Yarmouth | At The Races 'Victory Vase' Handicap | 3/6 | ½ | 10-0 | 98 | 86B | Ted Durcan | 6/1 |
| 22 Aug 09+14d | Chester | Totepool Chester Handicap (Listed) | 2/10 | ½ | 8-11 | 93 | 83A | Ted Durcan | 11/1 |
| 08 Aug 09+13d | Ascot | Michael Page International Shergar Cup Challenge Handicap | 6/9 | 1 | 9-7 | 94 | 83A | Ahmed Ajtebi | 4/1 |
| 26 Jul 09+22d | Ascot | Casino At The Empire Heritage Handicap | 2/15 | shd | 8-11 | 91 | 90A | Tom Queally | 20/1 |
| 04 Jul 09+7d | Haydock | Bet365 Old Newton Cup Heritage Handicap | 11/15 | ¾ | 8-9 | 91 | 71A | Seb Sanders | 22/1 |
| 27 Jun 09+22d | Newmarket | Treasure Beach Hotel Barbados Handicap | 5/7 | nse | 9-5 | 91 | 88A | Michael Hills | 3/1 |
| 05 Jun 09+11d | Epsom Downs | Investec Challenge Heritage Handicap | 2/10 | dht | 9-5 | 91 | 89A | Tom Queally | 12/1 |
| 25 May 09+23d | Redcar | Totesuper7 Zetland Gold Cup Heritage Handicap | 5/15 | nse | 8-8 | 91 | 81A | Martin Lane | 14/1 |
| 02 May 09+18d | Goodwood | toteswinger Stakes (Handicap) | 1/6 | 9-3 | 85 | 83B | George Baker | 7/4F | |
| 14 Apr 09+8d | Yarmouth | Freebets.co.uk New Online Betting Forum Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 8-13 | 80 | 96A | Paul Mulrennan | 9/2 |
| 06 Apr 09+198d | Windsor | Bet With Ladbrokes Get Rewarded Handicap | 3/11 | hd | 8-13 | 80 | 86A | Saleem Golam | 18/1 |
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 08+15d | Newmarket | Investec Handicap | 7/7 | 5 | 8-9 | 83 | 61C | Paul Doe | 14/1 |
| 05 Sep 08+4d | Lingfield (AW) | Jackson Lift Group Handicap | 3/13 | ½ | 8-10 | 82 | 80A | Alan Munro | 16/1 |
| 01 Sep 08+25d | Kempton (AW) | betdaq.co.uk Handicap | 8/13 | 2 | 8-3 | 82 | 60A | Jimmy Quinn | 11/2 |
| 07 Aug 08+8d | Sandown | Are You Covered? Handicap | 9/11 | ½ | 9-4 | 84 | 71A | George Baker | 13/2 |
| 30 Jul 08+65d | Goodwood | Sir Peter O'Sullevan Voice of Racing Heritage Handicap | 8/13 | 2¼ | 8-6 | 84 | 70A | Jimmy Quinn | 33/1 |
| 26 May 08+12d | Redcar | totesport Betxtra Win Only Handicap | 3/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 84 | 89A | Paul Mulrennan | 7/2 |
| 14 May 08+27d | York | Stratford Place Breeds Black Type Winners Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-5 | 82 | 87A | Paul Mulrennan | 20/1 |
| 17 Apr 08+159d | Newmarket | Curragh 'Home Of Irish Classics' Handicap | 10/14 | 4 | 9-1 | 84 | 71C | Jimmy Quinn | 50/1 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Nov 07+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | SP Plus Plus @centrebet.com Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/9 | 9-1 | — | 99C | Paul Mulrennan | 11/8F | |
| 13 Oct 07+22d | York | Collingwood Team Service E.B.F Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 67C | Jimmy Quinn | 11/4 |
| 21 Sep 07 | Newmarket | Warrens Of Warwick Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/17 | 2 | 9-3 | — | 89C | Nicky Mackay | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mystery Star won?
- Mystery Star (IRE) won 3 of 41 archived starts between 2007 and 2012, a strike rate of 7.3%. Placed 17 times in total (41.5% of starts).
- Who trained Mystery Star?
- Mystery Star (IRE) was trained by Mark H Tompkins on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 22 September 2012.
- Who is Mystery Star's sire?
- Mystery Star (IRE) is by Kris Kin (USA) out of Mystery Hill (USA), whose sire is Danehill.
- What going does Mystery Star prefer?
- Mystery Star (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mystery Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 22 September 2012. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Mystery Star's sire's record?
- Kris Kin (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7% of 732 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 141. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.7% from 219.
- Who are Mystery Star's siblings?
- Out of Mystery Hill (USA), Mystery Star (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Lilly Be (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Towelrads Boy (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.