Pass The Port (GB)
Pass The Port (GB) is 6 from 51. Hasn't won since May 2008. Last raced off 72, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–51Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 19 (37.3%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=51 at SP
- 1.16Fair A/E n=51 · 0.98 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 422 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 569 runs since Jan 2008 (42 horses).
Strongest on good going: 13% from 123.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 1 | 6.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 96 | 7 | 7.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 123 | 16 | 13% | +5.4 | 2 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 54 | 2 | 3.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 54 | 1 | 1.9% | −5.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 20 | 1 | 5% | −2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 207 | 15 | 7.2% | −0.4 | 4 from 33 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 80 | 8 | 10% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 182 | 12 | 6.6% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 87 | 4 | 4.6% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 67 | 2 | 3% | −4.6 | 4 from 23 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 96 | 11 | 11.5% | +3.9 | 2 from 25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +42.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Som Tala (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Som Tala (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Som Tala (GB) | 30 | 4 | 1m6f–2m2f | Class 2 |
| Llyrical (GB) | 26 | 2 | 1m½f | Class 6 |
| Happy Families (GB) | 14 | 1 | 1m5f | Class 5 |
| Talbot Green (GB) | 13 | 1 | 2m | Class 6 |
| Garth Mountain (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Mr Deal (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Usk Melody (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Possibly (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Blaenavon (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 33 | 4 | 12% | −10.00 |
| Good | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 36 | 4 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 18 | 2 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Southwell (AW) | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Nottingham | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 25 | 2 | 8% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 23 | 4 | 17% | +0.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Eddie Ahern | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Paul Hanagan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Neil Callan | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelly Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ashley Hamblett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Munro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 48 | 5 | 10% | −11.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +4.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| 2006 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.50 |
| 2005 | 15 | 2 | 13% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Aug 10+55d | Southwell (AW) | Play Blackjack At Totesport.com Handicap | 8/8 | 30 | 10-0 | 72 | 66C | Dane O'Neill | 28/1 |
| 07 Jul 10+27d | Kempton (AW) | digibet.com Handicap | 13/13 | 30 | 9-7 | 75 | 71C | Hayley Turner | 33/1 |
| 10 Jun 10+38d | Nottingham | Find Us On Facebook Handicap | 8/9 | 30 | 9-7 | 75 | 69C | Michael Hills | 14/1 |
| 03 May 10+422d | Windsor | Garrison Savannah Classic Handicap | 11/11 | 6 | 8-13 | 80 | 53C | Dane O'Neill | 40/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 07 Mar 09+139d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Roulette At Williamhill.com Handicap | 2/7 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 78 | 82A | Paul Hanagan | 10/1 |
| 2008 · 14 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 08+9d | Southwell (AW) | John Carter Autumn Handicap | 3/11 | 1 | 9-12 | 75 | 83A | Paul Hanagan | 15/2 |
| 10 Oct 08+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 5/7 | 2 | 9-4 | 77 | 74A | Kelly Harrison | 12/1 |
| 27 Sep 08+36d | Haydock | Betfred Ladies' Poker Tour Handicap | 4/13 | 3 | 8-4 | 78 | 71A | Kelly Harrison | 25/1 |
| 22 Aug 08+50d | Newmarket | Breheny Handicap | 12/12 | 30 | 9-3 | 80 | 70C | Ted Durcan | 20/1 |
| 03 Jul 08+19d | Haydock | Selecta Systems Stayers' Handicap | 4/9 | 3¼ | 9-3 | 81 | 74A | Paul Hanagan | 9/2 |
| 14 Jun 08+21d | Sandown | RBS Private Banking Handicap | 12/12 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 82 | 67C | Frankie Dettori | 6/1 |
| 24 May 08+14d | Newmarket | National Express Whittlesford Parkway Handicap | 3/7 | ¾ | 9-9 | 82 | 84A | Ted Durcan | 7/2 |
| 10 May 08+17d | Nottingham | totesportcasino.com Handicap | 1/11 | 9-9 | 79 | 84A | Paul Hanagan | 6/1 | |
| 23 Apr 08+31d | Nottingham | intercasino.co.uk Handicap | 4/14 | 2¼ | 8-10 | 80 | 70A | Neil Callan | 16/1 |
| 23 Mar 08+15d | Musselburgh | totesport.Com Musselburgh Gold Cup Handicap | 1/14 | 9-7 | 78 | 86A | Neil Callan | 10/1 | |
| 08 Mar 08+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhillbingo.com Handicap | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-4 | 78 | 78A | Jamie Spencer | 15/2 |
| 14 Feb 08+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Join The Odds On Club At Ladbrokes Handicap | 6/8 | 7 | 9-11 | 80 | 68C | Robert Havlin | 4/1 |
| 22 Jan 08+13d | Southwell (AW) | Pontin's Great Fun, Great Times Handicap | 5/11 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 81 | 76A | Robert Havlin | 17/2 |
| 09 Jan 08+14d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Handicap | 5/10 | ½ | 9-5 | 82 | 79A | Hayley Turner | 7/1 |
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 07+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | pontinsbingo.com Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 76 | 88C | Adam Kirby | 15/2 |
| 07 Dec 07+218d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet In Play At ladbrokes.com Handicap | 2/8 | 1 | 9-0 | 78 | 78C | Hayley Turner | 9/1 |
| 03 May 07+54d | Wolverhampton (AW) | betdirectpoker.com Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 8-11 | 78 | 74C | Robert Havlin | 15/2 |
| 10 Mar 07+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhillradio.com Handicap | 2/12 | 1½ | 9-3 | 77 | 67C | Robert Havlin | 12/1 |
| 10 Feb 07+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Handicap | 1/8 | 9-3 | 73 | 70C | Robert Havlin | 7/2 | |
| 23 Jan 07+32d | Southwell (AW) | Pontin's Book Early Handicap | 5/7 | 1 | 8-13 | 75 | 71C | Neil Callan | 5/2J |
| 2006 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 06+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Europa Quality Print Handicap | 6/8 | shd | 9-1 | 77 | 60C | Eddie Ahern | 6/1 |
| 13 Dec 06+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Personalised Calendars From bonusprint.com Handicap | 3/10 | 2 | 8-10 | 77 | 72C | Ashley Hamblett | 3/1J |
| 01 Dec 06+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Visit brisnet.co.uk For Free USA Racecards Handicap | 3/8 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 77 | 75C | Robert Havlin | 9/1 |
| 18 Nov 06+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy Executive Hospitality At Wolverhampton Racecourse Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 9-3 | 75 | 81C | Robert Havlin | 7/1 |
| 10 Nov 06+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Your 2007 Conference Now Handicap | 4/10 | shd | 9-8 | 75 | 74C | Robert Havlin | 9/1 |
| 31 Oct 06+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.Uk Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-7 | 75 | 72C | Eddie Ahern | 7/2 |
| 06 Oct 06+18d | York | Betfair Apprentice Training Series Finale Handicap | 18/19 | 16 | 9-7 | 77 | 70C | Dean Williams | 33/1 |
| 18 Sep 06+212d | Kempton (AW) | John Smith's Backing Winners Handicap | 6/10 | 5 | 8-12 | 78 | 52C | Eddie Ahern | 16/1 |
| 18 Feb 06+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Now At Betdirectpoker.com Handicap | 6/12 | ½ | 8-12 | 79 | 71C | Eddie Ahern | 13/2 |
| 26 Jan 06+15d | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 1/9 | 8-9 | 76 | 74C | Eddie Ahern | 7/2J | |
| 11 Jan 06+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Classicvaluepools.com Handicap | 9/15 | ½ | 8-11 | 76 | 70C | Micky Fenton | 7/1 |
| 2005 · 15 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 05+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Littlewoods Betdirect Handicap | 2/9 | nk | 9-4 | 76 | 76C | Eddie Ahern | 7/2F |
| 02 Dec 05+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect On Sky Active Handicap | 1/12 | 8-8 | 75 | 81C | Eddie Ahern | 7/1 | |
| 16 Nov 05+26d | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 2/12 | nk | 9-3 | 73 | 79C | Jamie Spencer | 15/2 |
| 21 Oct 05+112d | Doncaster | Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager Of The Year Handicap | 11/13 | 6 | 9-2 | 75 | 70C | Kieren Fallon | 16/1 |
| 01 Jul 05+13d | Sandown | Bluestone Handicap | 10/11 | 3½ | 9-9 | 75 | 68C | Frankie Dettori | 8/1 |
| 18 Jun 05+16d | Ayr | Freephone Stanleybet Handicap | 2/4 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 75 | 72C | Micky Fenton | 5/1 |
| 02 Jun 05+21d | Sandown | Binarybet.com Handicap | 3/13 | 2 | 9-0 | 76 | 69C | Frankie Dettori | 13/2 |
| 12 May 05+26d | York | Toteexacta Handicap | 5/20 | 1½ | 9-2 | 77 | 74C | Johnny Murtagh | 10/1 |
| 16 Apr 05+14d | Newbury | Stan James Telebetting Handicap | 2/17 | ¾ | 9-3 | 73 | 73C | Johnny Murtagh | 8/1 |
| 02 Apr 05+16d | Kempton | Conferences Handicap | 2/13 | 5 | 9-5 | 71 | 73C | Alan Munro | 13/2 |
| 17 Mar 05+23d | Southwell (AW) | Bet Direct Handicap | 1/12 | 8-12 | 66 | 71C | Neil Callan | 5/1 | |
| 22 Feb 05+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Interactive Jackpot Handicap | 6/16 | ¾ | 9-1 | 67 | 70C | Jamie Spencer | 20/1 |
| 12 Feb 05+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Footballpools.com Handicap | 7/12 | 2½ | 9-3 | 69 | 73C | Eddie Ahern | 8/1 |
| 17 Jan 05+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Direct Handicap | 11/12 | ½ | 8-6 | 72 | 36C | Micky Fenton | 12/1 |
| 07 Jan 05 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Direct On Sky Active Handicap (Div I) | 6/9 | shd | 8-7 | 74 | 45C | Micky Fenton | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pass The Port won?
- Pass The Port (GB) won 6 of 51 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 19 times in total (37.3% of starts).
- Who trained Pass The Port?
- Pass The Port (GB) was trained by Derek Haydn Jones on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 31 August 2010.
- Who is Pass The Port's sire?
- Pass The Port (GB) is by Docksider (USA) out of One of The Family (GB), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does Pass The Port prefer?
- Pass The Port (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pass The Port's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 31 August 2010. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Pass The Port's sire's record?
- Docksider (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 569 runs since Jan 2008 (42 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 13% from 123.
- Who are Pass The Port's siblings?
- Out of One of The Family (GB), Pass The Port (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Som Tala (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Som Tala (GB)). The wins came over 1m½f–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.