Red All Star (IRE)
Red All Star (IRE) is 4 from 71. Hasn't won since Nov 2018. Last raced off 45, 34lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–71Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 20 (28.2%)Placed
- −32.25£1 level staken=71 at SP
- 0.69Fair A/E n=71 · 0.54 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 30 | 98B | 86 | — |
| Good | 5 | 90C | 77 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 78C | 63 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 80C | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 105A | 86.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 29 | 98B | 82 | — |
| Under 6f | 15 | 105A | 78 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 47 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 45 figures from 47 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,427 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 2.7% from 112.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | +29.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 235 | 22 | 9.4% | +1.2 | 1 from 16 |
| Good | 287 | 13 | 4.5% | −3.7 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 112 | 3 | 2.7% | −5.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 196 | 14 | 7.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 50 | 7 | 14% | +5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 539 | 55 | 10.2% | +2 | 3 from 35 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 191 | 17 | 8.9% | +0.7 | 1 from 20 |
| 6f – 7f | 557 | 53 | 9.5% | +1.3 | 3 from 49 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 297 | 22 | 7.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 212 | 18 | 8.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 107 | 7 | 6.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 42 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 19 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Allstar (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Of Russia (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 35 | 3 | 9% | +0.50 |
| Good to Firm | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.75 |
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 32 | 2 | 6% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.75 |
| Fairyhouse | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Navan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Bellewstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Laytown (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 3 | 6% | −23.25 |
| Under 6f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killian Leonard | 17 | 1 | 6% | −4.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.75 |
| Colin Keane | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Sean Davis | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| Andrew P Thornton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mark Gallagher | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Persse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Keith Moriarty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 30 | 1 | 3% | −13.00 |
| Tongue tie | 19 | 3 | 16% | +2.75 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2018 | 15 | 1 | 7% | +2.00 |
| 2017 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| 2016 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| 2015 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Red All Star won?
- Red All Star (IRE) won 4 of 71 archived starts between 2013 and 2020, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 20 times in total (28.2% of starts).
- Who trained Red All Star?
- Red All Star (IRE) was trained by Gerard Keane on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 25 June 2020.
- Who is Red All Star's sire?
- Red All Star (IRE) is by Haatef (USA) out of Star Of Russia (IRE), whose sire is Soviet Star.
- What going does Red All Star prefer?
- Red All Star (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 35 starts (8.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Red All Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 25 June 2020. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Red All Star's sire's record?
- Haatef (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,427 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 2.7% from 112.
- Who are Red All Star's siblings?
- Out of Star Of Russia (IRE), Red All Star (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.