Sacrosanctus (GB)
Sacrosanctus (GB) is 8 from 45. Hasn't won since Aug 2012. Last raced off 73, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 8–45Wins / Runs
- 17.8%Strike rate
- 14 (31.1%)Placed
- +32.75£1 level staken=45 at SP
- 2.27Fair A/E n=45 · 1.94 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 3,981 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 611. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.2% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 601 | 81 | 13.5% | +2.4 | 1 from 11 |
| Good | 986 | 128 | 13% | +1.9 | 3 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 479 | 56 | 11.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 611 | 48 | 7.9% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 197 | 17 | 8.6% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,073 | 106 | 9.9% | −1.2 | 4 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 73 | 11 | 15.1% | +4 | 2 from 16 |
| 6f – 7f | 565 | 69 | 12.2% | +1.1 | 6 from 29 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 711 | 77 | 10.8% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,068 | 103 | 9.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,001 | 114 | 11.4% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 411 | 55 | 13.4% | +2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 10 | 7.2% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −3.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Catawollow (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lerida (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catawollow (GB) | 55 | 4 | 1m–2m | Class 5 |
| Lerida (GB) | 58 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Spanish Affair (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 3 | 19% | +10.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 4 | 29% | +14.75 |
| Good to Firm | 11 | 1 | 9% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 4 | 25% | +37.00 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +0.75 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +13.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.75 |
| Epsom Downs | 5 | 2 | 40% | +11.00 |
| Newmarket | 5 | 2 | 40% | +28.00 |
| Thirsk | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 29 | 6 | 21% | +34.25 |
| Under 6f | 16 | 2 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Mongan | 9 | 5 | 56% | +30.75 |
| Tom Queally | 7 | 1 | 14% | +16.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mirco Demuro | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Matthew Hopkins | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Billy Cray | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Swift | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 37 | 8 | 22% | +40.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2011 | 13 | 4 | 31% | +34.25 |
| 2010 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sacrosanctus won?
- Sacrosanctus (GB) won 8 of 45 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 17.8%. Placed 14 times in total (31.1% of starts).
- Who trained Sacrosanctus?
- Sacrosanctus (GB) was trained by Scott Dixon on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 15 September 2014.
- Who is Sacrosanctus's sire?
- Sacrosanctus (GB) is by Sakhee (USA) out of Catalonia (IRE), whose sire is Catrail.
- What going does Sacrosanctus prefer?
- Sacrosanctus (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 14 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sacrosanctus's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 15 September 2014. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Sacrosanctus's sire's record?
- Sakhee (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 3,981 runs since Jan 2008 (296 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 611. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.2% from 139.
- Who are Sacrosanctus's siblings?
- Out of Catalonia (IRE), Sacrosanctus (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Catawollow (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lerida (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.