Wine 'n Dine (GB)
Wine 'n Dine (GB) is 2 from 24, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2009. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 13 on turf. Last raced off 70, 39lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–24Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 11 (45.8%)Placed
- −17.75£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.58Fair A/E n=24 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 69dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,384 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 236 | 23 | 9.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 369 | 37 | 10% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 191 | 22 | 11.5% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 230 | 14 | 6.1% | −3.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 81 | 8 | 9.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 270 | 34 | 12.6% | +2.6 | 2 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 165 | 16 | 9.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 394 | 35 | 8.9% | −1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 380 | 44 | 11.6% | +1.6 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 222 | 18 | 8.1% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 148 | 16 | 10.8% | +0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | +4.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Restless Soul (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Turn 'n Burn (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restless Soul (GB) | 13 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Turn 'n Burn (GB) | 18 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 4 |
| Strength 'n Honour (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Trials 'n Tribs (GB) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Strength 'n Honour I (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.75 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.75 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.25 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 1 | 8% | −10.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Williams | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.25 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Poste | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −11.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.50 |
| 2008 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 2 | 13% | −8.75 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Feb 12+14d | Southwell (AW) | Book Your Tickets On Line At southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 4/10 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 70 | 75A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 31 Jan 12+24d | Southwell (AW) | Play Golf Before Racing At Southwell Selling Stakes | 3/10 | nk | 9-0 | 75 | 82A | Martin Lane | 10/1 |
| 07 Jan 12+12d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/6 | 4 | 10-7 | 97 | 79B | Robert Williams | 9/2 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 11+6d | Ffos Las | Oddschecker.com Handicap Hurdle | 3/8 | 6 | 10-13 | 99 | 112A | Robert Williams | 4/1 |
| 20 Dec 11+22d | Taunton | Brand New ATR Predictor Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 5/9 | 3¾ | 10-9 | 99 | 98A | Brendan Powell | 9/4 |
| 28 Nov 11+11d | Ffos Las | Uc Better Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | 2½ | 10-12 | 98 | 118A | Robert Williams | 7/1 |
| 17 Nov 11+84d | Wincanton | Wincanton Racecourse Racing Excellence 'Hands And Heels' Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional/Amateur) | 3/8 | 1 | 11-9 | 98 | 117A | Ben Poste | 20/1 |
| 25 Aug 11+612d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Roulette At Ladbrokes.com Handicap | 4/5 | 47 | 9-7 | 84 | 62C | Thomas Brown | 50/1 |
| 2009 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Dec 09+30d | Ffos Las | Toteswinger Handicap Hurdle | 4/12 | 15 | 10-6 | 109 | 102A | Tom O'Brien | 14/1 |
| 21 Nov 09+10d | Haydock | New Download At Betfair Casino Newton Novices' Hurdle | 5/6 | 1 | 11-0 | 109 | 99B | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 11 Nov 09+8d | Bangor-on-Dee | Totesport.com Novices' Hurdle | 3/12 | 17 | 10-12 | — | 101A | Daryl Jacob | 33/1 |
| 03 Nov 09+157d | Exeter | Live Casino Games at williamhill.com Novices' Hurdle | 6/10 | 12 | 10-12 | — | 99C | Daryl Jacob | 33/1 |
| 30 May 09+14d | Goodwood | toteswinger Handicap | 12/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | 86 | 67A | Richard Mullen | 33/1 |
| 16 May 09+27d | Newmarket | Betinternet.com Stakes Heritage Handicap | 9/9 | 30 | 9-0 | 90 | 71C | Shane Kelly | 14/1 |
| 19 Apr 09+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladycross Handicap | 2/9 | 2½ | 9-1 | 89 | 81A | Ryan Moore | 10/3 |
| 28 Mar 09+30d | Kempton (AW) | Play Roulette at williamhill.com Queen's Prize Handicap | 7/12 | 3¼ | 8-8 | 90 | 68A | Steve Drowne | 8/1 |
| 26 Feb 09+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdaq Betting Exchange Handicap | 2/6 | hd | 9-5 | 86 | 92B | Neil Callan | 4/6F |
| 31 Jan 09+24d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Roulette at williamhill.com Handicap | 3/9 | 1 | 8-5 | 86 | 73A | Jimmy Quinn | 13/2 |
| 07 Jan 09+21d | Kempton (AW) | williamhill.com Sale - Why Bet Elsewhere? Handicap | 1/7 | 9-3 | 81 | 83A | Eddie Ahern | 6/4F | |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 08+14d | Kempton (AW) | Tfm Networks Handicap | 1/9 | 8-8 | 75 | 77A | Eddie Ahern | 11/4 | |
| 03 Dec 08+14d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Handicap | 2/7 | ½ | 8-10 | 72 | 76A | Fergus Sweeney | 15/8F |
| 19 Nov 08+199d | Lingfield (AW) | Colemans Hatch Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 72 | 79A | George Baker | 9/2 |
| 04 May 08+198d | Salisbury | Bet totepool On All UK Racing Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | 36 | 9-3 | — | 57C | Liam Jones | 6/4F |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 07 | Newmarket | Anglo Hibernian Bloodstock Insurance E.B.F. Maiden (Div 1) | 4/11 | 2 | 9-3 | 86 | 74C | J-P Guillambert | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wine 'n Dine won?
- Wine 'n Dine (GB) won 2 of 24 archived starts between 2007 and 2012, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 11 times in total (45.8% of starts).
- Who trained Wine 'n Dine?
- Wine 'n Dine (GB) was trained by Bernard Llewellyn on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 14 February 2012.
- Who is Wine 'n Dine's sire?
- Wine 'n Dine (GB) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Seasonal Splendour (IRE), whose sire is Prince Rupert.
- What going does Wine 'n Dine prefer?
- Wine 'n Dine (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wine 'n Dine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 14 February 2012. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Wine 'n Dine's sire's record?
- Rainbow Quest (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,384 runs since Jan 2008 (113 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 230.
- Who are Wine 'n Dine's siblings?
- Out of Seasonal Splendour (IRE), Wine 'n Dine (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Restless Soul (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Turn 'n Burn (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Oct 2026.