Skip to content
Trainer profile

S Dehez

1,132 runners in the lifetime window · 178 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 7 days ago
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
65–1,132
Wins / Runs
5.7%
Strike rate
n=1,132
239 (21%)
Placed
0.91
n=1,128 · 0.76 incl. margin
−420.25
£1 level stake
n=1,130 at SP · −37.2%
£3.00m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
6.5%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 60 runners a season, across both codes, winning with 6% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.91).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,132 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance 16.7% when favourite N Ferreira: 4.4% from 248 New recruits: 5.8% Sends off the favourite in 3% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Longchamp (FR) (12.7%, n=71) and Saint-Cloud (9.9%, n=101) — all clear of the yard's 5.7% baseline. The market has consistently overbet in Group and Graded company the record: 3.6% strike, Fair A/E 0.69 and −35.80 to a £1 stake over 112 runners — those runners underperform what the price implies. N Ferreira rides 22% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (4.4%, A/E 0.70). The yard also reads well on Good to Soft going (9.5%, n=84). 4 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Prix Jean Victor at Auteuil (FR) (Jun 2023, £43,805). The stable star of the record: Anctot (FR) — 6 wins from 41 runs for the yard.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.7% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
5.3%−0.4
n=263 · A/E 0.99 · £1 −120.60
New recruits · first run for the yard
5.8%+0.1
n=52 · A/E 0.91 · £1 −26.80
Debutants · first career start
4.7%−1.0
n=127 · A/E 0.98 · £1 −15.60
First-time headgear · true-first definition
6.9%+1.2
n=101 · A/E 1.28 · £1 −7.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
8.3%+2.6
n=24 · A/E 1.68 · £1 +55.90
When favourite
16.7%
n=36 · A/E 0.70 · £1 −18.35
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
5.2%−0.5
n=384 · A/E 0.86 · £1 −190.35
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
3.6%−2.1
n=112 · A/E 0.69 · £1 −35.80

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 13.4% vs 5.7% · n=67
At Longchamp (FR) 12.7% vs 5.7% · n=71
With Stephane Pasquier 11.3% vs 5.7% · n=53
With Rayan Poincot 0% vs 5.7% · n=34
At Saint-Cloud 9.9% vs 5.7% · n=101
On Good to Soft going 9.5% vs 5.7% · n=84
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 443 29 6.5% −111.85
Hurdle 440 18 4.1% −279.80
Chase 243 16 6.6% −54.90
NH Flat 6 2 33.3% +26.30

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 421 18 4.3% −216.70
Heavy 398 25 6.3% −131.60
Standard (AW) 180 10 5.6% −56.70
Good to Soft 84 8 9.5% +5.20
Good 49 4 8.2% −20.45

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 403 20 5% −155.00
Compiegne (FR) 211 11 5.2% −128.70
Chantilly (FR) 115 7 6.1% −38.30
Deauville (FR) 110 4 3.6% −55.40
Saint-Cloud 101 10 9.9% +18.45
Longchamp (FR) 71 9 12.7% +36.80
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 27 1 3.7% −22.60
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 19 1 5.3% −14.10
Fontainebleau 19 1 5.3% −14.50
Dieppe (FR) 18 0 0% −18.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 13 0 0% −13.00
Angers (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Craon (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Vichy (FR) 3 0 0% −2.00
Chateaubriant (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 112 4 3.6% −35.80
Class 3 6 2 33.3% +3.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 43 9 20.9% 0.91 −12.85
2nd–3rd fav 138 27 19.6% 1.42 +22.90
4th–6th fav 303 16 5.3% 0.70 −128.30
7th+ in betting 646 13 2% 0.66 −302.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Anctot (FR) 41 6 13 13 Oct 26
Calaconta (FR)from M Planard · then J Bertran De Balanda 38 5 8 13 Dec 22
Bonheur Du Sud (FR) 29 0 3 26 May 25
Filup (FR) 28 6 13 7 May 24
Rim Fire (GB) 27 0 3 19 May 24
Breeze D'Auteuil (IRE) 24 0 1 27 Jul 26
Holly Colour (FR) 23 1 6 23 Jan 25
Hakerman (FR) 22 1 4 2 Nov 24
Chasselay (FR)from Joel Phelippon 22 3 9 7 Apr 22
Swansea Beach (FR)from Y Barberot · then P Briard 22 0 4 21 Oct 20
Impatiente (FR)from A Lyon 22 3 11 6 Nov 18
Aigle Teen (FR)from M Le Forestier 21 0 1 27 Jun 23
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 178 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 6 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 24 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from M Seror (3) and E Lecoiffier (2); 36 had their first archived run for this yard.

16 have since run for another yard; 44 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 1
Only 1 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
5667761095542
Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderN Ferreira
22% of all rides
4.4% SR · A/E 0.70
RiderRWSR£1
N Ferreira 248 11 4.4% −159.00
Eddy Hardouin 76 6 7.9% +45.60
Mickael Berto 67 4 6% −13.80
Stephane Pasquier 53 6 11.3% −9.60
Dylan Ubeda 41 3 7.3% +24.60
Gabin Meunier 41 4 9.8% +21.10
Geoffrey Re 38 3 7.9% −24.90
Rayan Poincot 34 0 0% −34.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2016→
65
Archived wins
4
Pattern / graded wins
£3.00m
Prize money
2022
Best season · 11 wins
Filup (FR) — Prix Jean Victor (Chase) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Jun 2023
£43,805
Kalibre (FR) — Prix Souviens-Toi (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Feb 2025
£40,909
Valenteene (FR) — Prix Calabrais (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Sep 2021 · Listed
£38,170

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Lord Du Sud (FR) 0% · 0–57
Progeny have won 8.9% of 1,025 runs since 2011 (115 horses). Weakest on Good to Soft going: 4.8% from 146.
Ectot (GB) 10.9% · 6–55
Progeny have won 8.6% of 628 runs since 2021 (104 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.7% from 212. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.9% from 185.
Muhtathir (GB) 9.4% · 5–53
Progeny have won 11.3% of 4,718 runs since 2008 (494 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.9% from 967.
Cokoriko (FR) 12.2% · 6–49
Progeny have won 13.2% of 2,303 runs since 2017 (379 horses).
Mastercraftsman (IRE) 2% · 1–49
Progeny have won 10.6% of 11,637 runs since 2013 (842 horses).
Saint Des Saints (FR) 8.8% · 3–34
Progeny have won 15% of 5,358 runs since 2008 (643 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,132 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,132 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 27 October 2016 to 28 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
13 Oct 26 Longchamp (FR) Anctot (FR)J: Marie Velon Prix De Miromesnil12f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 10th 10/1
12 Oct 26 Fontainebleau (FR) Luna Nostra (FR)J: Mr Jad Hondier Prix Andre ParotClass 5 · 17.5f · Heavy · 10 ran 2nd 7/2
25 Sep 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Anctot (FR)J: Marie Velon Prix Des YvelinesClass 3 · 12f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 3rd 5/1
07 Sep 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Anctot (FR)J: Mme Marie Velon Prix Des LandesClass 3 · 10f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 4th 13/2
30 Jul 26 Vichy (FR) Anctot (FR)J: Mme Marie Velon Prix De BillomClass 4 · 12f · Soft · 7 ran 3rd 5/4F
30 Jul 26 Vichy (FR) Anctot (FR)J: Mme Marie Velon Prix De BillomClass 4 · 12f · Soft · 7 ran 3rd 5/4F

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is S Dehez's strike rate?
S Dehez has won 65 of 1,132 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 5.7% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does S Dehez do best at?
Longchamp (FR) by strike rate: 9 wins from 71 runners (12.7%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for S Dehez?
N Ferreira, with 248 runners since 2008 — 22% of the total. That pairing has won 11 (4.4%).
Is S Dehez in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 1 runner, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is S Dehez's Fair A/E?
0.91, from 1,128 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).