Skip to content
Trainer profile

Stephane Chevalier

52 runners in the lifetime window · 16 individual horses
As at 3 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 8 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
0–52
Wins / Runs
0%
Strike rate
n=52
5 (10%)
Placed
0.00
n=52 · 0.00 incl. margin
−52.00
£1 level stake
n=52 at SP · −100.0%
£18,710
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 0% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%+0.0
n=19 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −19.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%+0.0
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00
Debutants · first career start
0%+0.0
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%+0.0
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00
When favourite
0%
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
0%+0.0
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%+0.0
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 0% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In Flat races 0% vs 0% · n=52 · A/E 0.00
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 14 0 0% −14.00
Standard (AW) 14 0 0% −14.00
Good 11 0 0% −11.00
Good to Soft 10 0 0% −10.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 11 0 0% −11.00
Deauville (FR) 8 0 0% −8.00
La Teste De Buch (FR) 7 0 0% −7.00
Toulouse (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Longchamp (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Moulins (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Mont-De-Marsan (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Pau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Le Mans (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Dax (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 12 0 0% −12.00
Class 1 3 0 0% −3.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
2nd–3rd fav 3 0 0% 0.00 −3.00
4th–6th fav 8 0 0% 0.00 −8.00
7th+ in betting 40 0 0% 0.00 −40.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Marquise Vera (FR)from Allan Estrabol 7 0 2 21 Oct 26
Agamemnon (FR) 7 0 2 20 Oct 26
Atlantica (FR)then J-P Sauvage 7 0 0 6 Dec 23
Bellabel (FR)from Rod Collet 5 0 0 4 Jan 18
Dameron (FR)from E J O'Neill · then G Mousnier 4 0 0 16 Oct 18
La Milletiere (FR) 4 0 0 12 Oct 18
Shera (FR)from Mathieu Pitart 3 0 0 26 Oct 26
Estralia (FR) 3 0 0 12 Sep 26
Cite Malesherbes (FR) 3 0 0 26 Aug 26
Rue Roy (FR) 2 0 0 9 Dec 25
Satin And Diamond (FR) 2 0 0 27 Jul 18
Ravintsara (FR) 1 0 0 12 Jun 20
All 16 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 16 horses listed, 7 arrived from another yard in our archive; 9 had their first archived run for this yard.

2 have since run for another yard; 14 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 2
Only 2 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
0·0000000000
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Samy Le Quilleuc 6 0 0% −6.00
Mme Margot Romary 4 0 0% −4.00
Mlle Laura Grosso 3 0 0% −3.00
Ronan Thomas 3 0 0% −3.00
Marc Nobili 3 0 0% −3.00
Anthony Crastus 3 0 0% −3.00
Olivier Peslier 3 0 0% −3.00
Clement Lecoeuvre 3 0 0% −3.00
Ioritz Mendizabal 2 0 0% −2.00
Fabrice Veron 2 0 0% −2.00
Jean-Bernard Eyquem 2 0 0% −2.00
Thomas Trullier 2 0 0% −2.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Captain Chop (FR) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 4.6% of 366 runs since 2016 (62 horses).
Palace Episode (USA) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 8.3% of 624 runs since 2013 (58 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 11.4% from 132.
Stormy River (FR) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 9.2% of 2,229 runs since 2011 (253 horses).
Slickly (FR) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 8% of 3,072 runs since 2008 (318 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 11% from 310. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 243.
Dabirsim (FR) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 7.4% of 4,153 runs since 2017 (448 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.9% from 256. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 145.
Sunday Break (JPN) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 9.6% of 1,123 runs since 2008 (155 horses). Strongest on Good going: 12.7% from 220. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5.6% from 231.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 3 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 52 · newest first

The latest 50 of 52 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 11 August 2017 to 26 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
09 Oct 26 Toulouse (FR) Marquise Vera (FR)J: Samy Le Quilleuc Prix Fontaine LestangClass 4 · 7f · Very Soft · 15 ran 8th 3/1
12 Sep 26 Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) Agamemnon (FR)J: Mme Margot Romary Prix Guy ChancelierClass 4 · 12f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 12th 22/1
12 Sep 26 Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) Estralia (FR)J: Matthias Lauron Prix Guy ChancelierClass 4 · 12f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 11th 33/1
23 Aug 26 Dax (FR) Estralia (FR)J: Guillaume Trolley De Prevaux Prix ErmackClass 4 · 11.5f · Very Soft · 12 ran 10th 17/2
10 Aug 26 La Teste De Buch (FR) Cite Malesherbes (FR)J: Mme Margot Romary Coupe de la CobasClass 4 · 8f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 10th 10/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Stephane Chevalier's strike rate?
Stephane Chevalier has won 0 of 52 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 0% (as at 3 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Is Stephane Chevalier in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 2 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Stephane Chevalier's Fair A/E?
0.00, from 52 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 3 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).