Carnival Dream (GB)
Carnival Dream (GB) is 1 from 63, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2009. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 39 on turf. Last raced off 45, 24lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–63Wins / Runs
- 1.6%Strike rate
- 10 (15.9%)Placed
- −42.00£1 level staken=63 at SP
- 0.32Fair A/E n=63 · 0.27 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 261 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.6% of 337 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +11.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Firm | 89 | 2 | 2.2% | −3.4 | 0 from 19 |
| Good | 68 | 4 | 5.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 40 | 5 | 12.5% | +6.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 25 | 2 | 8% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +5.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 100 | 4 | 4% | −1.6 | 1 from 24 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −5.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 1 | 1.4% | −4.2 | 1 from 45 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 77 | 4 | 5.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 14 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 6 | 6.7% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 59 | 4 | 6.8% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 20 | 2 | 10% | +4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +6.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −5.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thundergod (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Worldwind (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 1 | 4% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 43 | 1 | 2% | −22.00 |
| Class 5 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 7 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 22 | 1 | 5% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Newcastle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ayr | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Carlisle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hamilton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Catterick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 45 | 1 | 2% | −24.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Mathers | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Slade O'Hara | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| James Sullivan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Declan Cannon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Carter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Julie Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Bartley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Victor Santos | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane B Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D M Simmonson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danielle Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Topliss | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Kyne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean McKeown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 42 | 1 | 2% | −21.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Blinkers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2010 | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| 2009 | 15 | 1 | 7% | +6.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Carnival Dream won?
- Carnival Dream (GB) won 1 of 63 archived starts between 2007 and 2012, a strike rate of 1.6%. Placed 10 times in total (15.9% of starts).
- Who trained Carnival Dream?
- Carnival Dream (GB) was trained by Tony McWilliams on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 2 October 2012.
- Who is Carnival Dream's sire?
- Carnival Dream (GB) is by Carnival Dancer (GB) out of Reach The Wind (USA), whose sire is Relaunch.
- What going does Carnival Dream prefer?
- Carnival Dream (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 24 starts (4.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Carnival Dream's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 2 October 2012. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Carnival Dream's sire's record?
- Carnival Dancer (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.6% of 337 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Carnival Dream's siblings?
- Out of Reach The Wind (USA), Carnival Dream (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.