Fortune And Glory (USA)
Fortune And Glory (USA) is 7 from 41. Hasn't won since Jun 2020. Last raced off 62, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–41Wins / Runs
- 17.1%Strike rate
- 14 (34.1%)Placed
- −9.65£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=40 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 218 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 107A | 95 | — |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 116A | 72 | — |
| Good | 4 | 117C | 92.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 104A | 95 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 30 | 117C | 92 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 101B | 95 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 107A | 87 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 41 figures from 41 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,498 runs since Jul 2010 (297 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.8% from 924. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,010.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +5.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 475 | 83 | 17.5% | +1.8 | 1 from 9 |
| Good | 533 | 58 | 10.9% | −4.8 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 228 | 37 | 16.2% | +0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 281 | 32 | 11.4% | −4.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 924 | 174 | 18.8% | +3.1 | 4 from 23 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 171 | 30 | 17.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,010 | 195 | 19.3% | +3.6 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 815 | 105 | 12.9% | −2.8 | 6 from 30 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 381 | 56 | 14.7% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 94 | 5 | 5.3% | −10.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −11.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −15.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Plan (USA) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Plan (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan (USA) | 5 | 2 | 7f–1m1f | Group 3 |
| Dreamtheimpossible (USA) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Listed |
| Carpocrates (USA) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 4 | 17% | −5.25 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.60 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 25 | 4 | 16% | −6.40 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +6.75 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 15 | 3 | 20% | −2.25 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.10 |
| Bath | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 30 | 6 | 20% | −3.15 |
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Charles Bishop | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Darragh Keenan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.60 |
| David Egan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Scott McCullagh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| William Carver | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Feilden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marco Ghiani | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Rooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Finley Marsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Edward Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 39 | 7 | 18% | −7.65 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.60 |
| 2019 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −1.75 |
| 2018 | 13 | 3 | 23% | +0.50 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 21+13d | Bath | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap (Div 2) | 10/13 | 1¾ | 9-10 | 62 | 50C | 52C | Darragh Keenan | 40/1 |
| 05 Oct 21+33d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Handicap (Div 2) | 10/10 | 2½ | 9-7 | 65 | 78A | 50A | Sean Levey | 33/1 |
| 02 Sep 21+70d | Salisbury | Byerley Stud Racing Excellence Apprentice Handicap | 4/10 | 6 | 9-6 | 67 | 65B | 72A | Sam Feilden | 18/1 |
| 24 Jun 21+15d | Newmarket | Start Your RacingTV Free Month Now Handicap | 9/9 | ¾ | 8-12 | 70 | 72A | 45A | Marco Ghiani | 25/1 |
| 09 Jun 21+12d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet New Instant Roulette Apprentice Handicap | 7/14 | 1½ | 9-10 | 72 | 96B | 84A | Rhys Clutterbuck | 6/1 |
| 28 May 21+24d | Brighton | whichbookie.co.uk Bookmaker Reviews Handicap | 4/12 | 3 | 9-1 | 73 | 116A | 81A | Rhys Clutterbuck | 10/1 |
| 04 May 21+69d | Lingfield (AW) | Read Hollie Doyle's Column On attheraces.com Handicap | 5/8 | 1½ | 9-2 | 75 | 99A | 68A | Oisin Murphy | 16/1 |
| 24 Feb 21+218d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet New Instant Roulette Handicap | 9/11 | 3 | 9-5 | 77 | 92A | 55A | David Probert | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Jul 20+26d | Sandown | Teddington Handicap | 12/13 | nk | 9-5 | 78 | 69C | 62A | George Rooke | 16/1 |
| 25 Jun 20+12d | Haydock | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 5/8 | 1 | 9-7 | 78 | 91A | 84A | James Doyle | 5/2F |
| 13 Jun 20+8d | Newbury | Watch And Bet With MansionBet At Newbury Handicap | 1/11 | 9-9 | 73 | 94A | 97A | James Doyle | 18/5F | |
| 05 Jun 20+100d | Lingfield (AW) | Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Handicap | 1/12 | 9-7 | 70 | 99A | 83A | Oisin Murphy | 4/1J | |
| 26 Feb 20+39d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 2/14 | ¾ | 8-10 | 68 | 96B | 79A | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 18 Jan 20+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap | 6/7 | 1½ | 9-2 | 70 | 100A | 64A | Charles Bishop | 5/1 |
| 02 Jan 20+36d | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap (Div 2) | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 70 | 87A | 81A | Charles Bishop | 9/1 |
| 2019 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Nov 19+27d | Kempton (AW) | Join Racing Tv Now Handicap | 4/14 | 2 | 9-3 | 71 | 95B | 85A | Charles Bishop | 16/1 |
| 31 Oct 19+24d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 73 | 91A | 63A | Charles Bishop | 8/1 |
| 07 Oct 19+31d | Windsor | Barry Gould Memorial Handicap | 4/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | 73 | 69C | 87A | David Egan | 10/1 |
| 06 Sep 19+34d | Kempton (AW) | 32red.com Apprentice Handicap | 2/7 | 6 | 9-6 | 74 | 91A | 84A | Scott McCullagh | 9/4J |
| 03 Aug 19+15d | Goodwood | Qatar Apprentice Handicap | 15/17 | 5 | 8-7 | 74 | 39C | 56C | Darragh Keenan | 10/1 |
| 19 Jul 19+9d | Newbury | Racing TV Handicap (Str) | 1/6 | 8-10 | 64 | 104A | 85B | Scott McCullagh | 7/2 | |
| 10 Jul 19+15d | Kempton (AW) | Wise Betting At racingtv.com Handicap | 1/13 | 9-11 | 64 | 96B | 99A | David Egan | 11/4F | |
| 25 Jun 19+20d | Newbury | Pump Technology Handicap | 7/18 | shd | 9-5 | 66 | 95C | 79A | Rossa Ryan | 33/1 |
| 05 Jun 19+22d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profits Boost At 32RedSport.com Handicap | 7/14 | ¾ | 9-0 | 68 | 79B | 68A | Rossa Ryan | 16/1 |
| 14 May 19+190d | Chepstow | BJ Llewellyn Supports Tenovus Cancer Care Handicap | 8/14 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 70 | 117C | 60A | Rossa Ryan | 10/1 |
| 2018 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Nov 18+32d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 7/10 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 72 | 84A | 67A | Charles Bishop | 8/1 |
| 04 Oct 18+19d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Extra Places At totesport.com Handicap | 8/11 | shd | 8-8 | 73 | 99A | 63A | William Carver | 9/2 |
| 15 Sep 18+9d | Lingfield (AW) | 188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap (AW) | 6/10 | nse | 9-13 | 73 | 73B | 81A | Kieran Shoemark | 2/1F |
| 06 Sep 18+16d | Salisbury | Shadwell Stud Racing Excellence Apprentice Handicap | 1/8 | 9-4 | 67 | 87A | 93A | William Carver | 7/2 | |
| 21 Aug 18+13d | Kempton (AW) | Move Over To Matchbook Handicap (Div 2) | 3/9 | shd | 9-10 | 67 | 92A | 87A | Nicola Currie | 3/1 |
| 08 Aug 18+13d | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racinguk.com Handicap | 1/12 | 9-8 | 62 | 95A | 100A | Nicola Currie | 7/2 | |
| 26 Jul 18+22d | Newbury | Matthew Fedrick Farriery Handicap (Str) | 3/7 | nk | 8-13 | 62 | 96A | 79A | Nicola Currie | 7/1 |
| 04 Jul 18+7d | Kempton (AW) | Jockey Club Supporting Racing Staff Week Apprentice Handicap | 3/8 | hd | 9-3 | 62 | 98A | 85A | Finley Marsh | 4/1 |
| 27 Jun 18+19d | Bath | Selwood Pump Solutions Supporting WaterAid Handicap | 3/5 | ½ | 9-2 | 62 | 85C | 72B | Oisin Murphy | 15/8J |
| 08 Jun 18+16d | Brighton | Matthew Clark Wholesale And Whitley Neill Handicap | 2/8 | hd | 8-11 | 60 | 106A | 77A | Rob Hornby | 10/1 |
| 23 May 18+22d | Kempton (AW) | 32red On The App Store Handicap | 4/14 | nse | 9-2 | 60 | 75B | 74A | Oisin Murphy | 7/2 |
| 01 May 18+111d | Kempton (AW) | Bet At Racinguk.com Handicap | 1/13 | 9-13 | 58 | 101B | 79A | Oisin Murphy | 7/2 | |
| 10 Jan 18+135d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Jackpot Games At Sunbets.co.uk/vegas Maiden Handicap | 3/9 | nk | 9-12 | 58 | 96B | 76A | Oisin Murphy | 2/1F |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Aug 17+14d | Southwell (AW) | Exclusive Magazine Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | 1¾ | 9-7 | — | 107A | 96A | Jimmy Quinn | 16/1 |
| 14 Aug 17+2d | Windsor | 27 Fixtures April To October 2018 Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 67B | 52A | Edward Greatrex | 20/1 |
| 12 Aug 17 | Lingfield | Ticket Giveaways At 188bet Maiden Stakes | 5/5 | 10 | 9-0 | — | 50C | 43B | Fran Berry | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Fortune And Glory won?
- Fortune And Glory (USA) won 7 of 41 archived starts between 2017 and 2021, a strike rate of 17.1%. Placed 14 times in total (34.1% of starts).
- Who trained Fortune And Glory?
- Fortune And Glory (USA) was trained by David Bridgwater on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 18 October 2021.
- Who is Fortune And Glory's sire?
- Fortune And Glory (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Spain (USA), whose sire is Thunder Gulch.
- What going does Fortune And Glory prefer?
- Fortune And Glory (USA) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Fortune And Glory's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 18 October 2021. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Fortune And Glory's sire's record?
- War Front (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,498 runs since Jul 2010 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.8% from 924. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,010.
- Who are Fortune And Glory's siblings?
- Out of Spain (USA), Fortune And Glory (USA) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Plan (USA) (2). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Plan (USA)). The wins came over 7f–1m1f. As at Nov 2026.