He's A Humbug (IRE)
He's A Humbug (IRE) is 4 from 55. Hasn't won since Jul 2009. All 4 wins have come on turf — 0 from 12 on the all-weather. Last raced off 58, 34lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–55Wins / Runs
- 7.3%Strike rate
- 10 (18.2%)Placed
- −9.75£1 level staken=55 at SP
- 0.90Fair A/E n=55 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 327 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,561 runs since Jan 2008 (382 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 909.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 10 | 16.1% | +7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,039 | 100 | 9.6% | +0.5 | 2 from 17 |
| Good | 1,094 | 87 | 8% | −1.1 | 1 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 563 | 47 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 722 | 56 | 7.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 242 | 18 | 7.4% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,839 | 186 | 10.1% | +1 | 0 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,157 | 128 | 11.1% | +2 | 1 from 16 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 217 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 3 from 39 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 55 | 6.1% | −3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 528 | 50 | 9.5% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 406 | 33 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 188 | 20 | 10.6% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 1 | 1.8% | −7.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Olympic Glory (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Olympic Glory (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic Glory (IRE) | 14 | 8 | 6f–1m | Group 1 |
| Mister Dee Bee (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Vica Pota (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Gekko (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Margaret's Dream (IRE) | 25 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 17 | 2 | 12% | −6.75 |
| Good | 15 | 1 | 7% | +14.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 3 | 17% | −1.75 |
| Class 5 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Class 6 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +18.00 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Thirsk | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Southwell (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| York | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Pontefract | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Catterick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +26.00 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Beverley | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 3 | 8% | +0.25 |
| Under 6f | 16 | 1 | 6% | −10.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O'Reilly | 12 | 1 | 8% | +17.00 |
| Neil Callan | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.25 |
| Micky Fenton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Neil Brown | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Russ Kennemore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Darryll Holland | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jerry O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Donaghy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saleem Golam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 25 | 1 | 4% | −19.00 |
| None | 25 | 3 | 12% | +14.25 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2010 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2009 | 10 | 1 | 10% | +19.00 |
| 2008 | 18 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2006 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 11+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhill.com Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 58 | 41A | Russ Kennemore | 8/1 |
| 03 Sep 11+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cleanevent Claiming Stakes | 5/7 | ¾ | 9-1 | 58 | 72A | Russ Kennemore | 25/1 |
| 23 Aug 11+14d | Leicester | John Liddington Group Handicap | 7/12 | nk | 9-0 | 59 | 66A | Micky Fenton | 16/1 |
| 09 Aug 11+11d | Nottingham | Simply 'new V' Handicap | 6/10 | 2½ | 9-9 | 59 | 54A | Micky Fenton | 7/2 |
| 29 Jul 11+8d | Thirsk | Northallerton Shooting & Country Wear Handicap (Div 2) | 2/10 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 59 | 72A | Tony Culhane | 14/1 |
| 21 Jul 11+15d | Doncaster | Welcome To Yorkshire Art Of Yorkshire Garden Handicap | 4/10 | 2 | 8-10 | 59 | 73A | Micky Fenton | 12/1 |
| 06 Jul 11+327d | Catterick | Yorkshire Racing Summer Festival Handicap (Div 1) | 3/11 | 4½ | 9-8 | 59 | 78A | Micky Fenton | 7/1 |
| 2010 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Aug 10+3d | Newcastle | Northumbrian Water Handicap | 6/7 | 3 | 9-2 | 59 | 41C | James O'Reilly | 2/1F |
| 10 Aug 10+2d | Nottingham | Nottingham Racecourse Handicap | 2/13 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 59 | 90A | James O'Reilly | 7/1 |
| 08 Aug 10+19d | Redcar | Guisborough And District Round Table Handicap (Div 1) | 7/14 | 1 | 9-2 | 59 | 66A | James O'Reilly | 11/2 |
| 20 Jul 10+35d | Yarmouth | Suzuki At M R King At Lowestoft Handicap | 4/13 | nk | 9-9 | 60 | 83A | Ted Durcan | 14/1 |
| 15 Jun 10+8d | Thirsk | Fairfax Arms, Gilling Handicap (Div 1) | 10/14 | 2¾ | 8-13 | 60 | 43A | James O'Reilly | 20/1 |
| 07 Jun 10+3d | Pontefract | 35 Fathers Day On June 20th Package Handicap | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 64 | 73A | James O'Reilly | 28/1 |
| 04 Jun 10+35d | Catterick | Pen Hill Handicap (Div 1) | 7/8 | hd | 9-7 | 64 | 61A | James O'Reilly | 14/1 |
| 30 Apr 10+17d | Doncaster | Crownhotel-bawtry.co.uk Handicap | 11/15 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 64 | 57A | Kieren Fallon | 12/1 |
| 13 Apr 10+89d | Pontefract | Annual Badge Holders Handicap (Div 1) | 4/13 | 4 | 8-13 | 65 | 75A | Jamie Spencer | 20/1 |
| 14 Jan 10+40d | Southwell (AW) | Southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 6/7 | ¾ | 9-4 | 65 | 54A | Tony Culhane | 14/1 |
| 2009 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 09+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At Totesport.com Handicap | 8/11 | ½ | 9-1 | 67 | 65A | Darryll Holland | 28/1 |
| 24 Nov 09+100d | Southwell (AW) | Hospitality At Southwell Racecourse Handicap | 7/13 | shd | 8-11 | 68 | 74A | Tom McLaughlin | 80/1 |
| 16 Aug 09+24d | Pontefract | Trevor Woods Memorial Handicap | 10/12 | ½ | 9-9 | 70 | 61A | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 23 Jul 09+15d | Doncaster | Doncaster Minster Handicap | 18/19 | ½ | 9-2 | 70 | 48C | James O'Reilly | 12/1 |
| 08 Jul 09+12d | Catterick | Turftv.co.uk Handicap | 1/14 | 9-9 | 65 | 83A | James O'Reilly | 28/1 | |
| 26 Jun 09+35d | Doncaster | Simpson Millar Sound Investment Advice Handicap | 10/11 | 6 | 8-4 | 67 | 44A | James O'Reilly | 25/1 |
| 22 May 09+7d | Newcastle | Emirates Newcastle To Dubai Handicap | 8/14 | hd | 9-3 | 72 | 71A | Joe Fanning | 66/1 |
| 15 May 09+3d | York | sportingbet.com Handicap | 14/16 | nk | 8-2 | 75 | 47C | Andrew Elliott | 100/1 |
| 12 May 09+3d | Beverley | Subscribe Online At Racinguk.com Handicap | 11/13 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 75 | 52A | Joe Fanning | 50/1 |
| 09 May 09+141d | Thirsk | Dick Peacock Sprint Handicap | 12/12 | 6 | 9-4 | 75 | 43C | Jerry O'Dwyer | 20/1 |
| 2008 · 18 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 08+10d | Southwell (AW) | Archer Electrical Handicap | 6/10 | ½ | 8-11 | 76 | 70A | James O'Reilly | 10/1 |
| 09 Dec 08+2d | Southwell (AW) | southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 8/10 | 1¼ | 8-2 | 76 | 48A | Paul Quinn | 16/1 |
| 07 Dec 08+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral Bet By Phone 0800 242 232 Handicap | 2/11 | 4 | 8-9 | 76 | 68A | James O'Reilly | 16/1 |
| 26 Nov 08+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap | 7/11 | nk | 8-11 | 78 | 69A | James O'Reilly | 14/1 |
| 14 Nov 08+25d | Southwell (AW) | Play Golf At Southwell Golf Club Claiming Stakes | 4/14 | ½ | 9-6 | 78 | 87A | Darryll Holland | 5/1 |
| 20 Oct 08+10d | Pontefract | totesuper7 Handicap | 5/16 | ¾ | 8-11 | 80 | 82A | Neil Brown | 10/1 |
| 10 Oct 08+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Philip Hall Memorial Handicap | 4/9 | nse | 9-4 | 80 | 78A | Neil Callan | 4/1 |
| 19 Sep 08+9d | Ayr | John Smith's Ayr Silver Cup Handicap | 23/27 | nk | 8-11 | 84 | 53C | Patrick Donaghy | 33/1 |
| 10 Sep 08+11d | Doncaster | EMAP Glenigan Sprint Handicap | 6/20 | nk | 8-13 | 82 | 82A | Neil Brown | 28/1 |
| 30 Aug 08+17d | Ripon | Ripon Cathedral City Of Dales Handicap | 12/16 | shd | 8-5 | 84 | 65A | Saleem Golam | 33/1 |
| 13 Aug 08+18d | Beverley | Rawfield Handicap | 11/13 | 2½ | 9-10 | 85 | 52A | Neil Callan | 6/1 |
| 26 Jul 08+21d | Newcastle | Pimms Summer Classic Handicap | 5/9 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 85 | 69A | Frederik Tylicki | 2/1F |
| 05 Jul 08+10d | Beverley | Coachman Caravans Quality Handicap | 1/10 | 9-4 | 80 | 84A | Neil Brown | 5/1 | |
| 25 Jun 08+11d | Carlisle | Edmondson Electrical Handicap | 2/12 | shd | 9-5 | 77 | 103A | Joe Fanning | 8/1 |
| 14 Jun 08+15d | York | Charles Henry Memorial Handicap | 8/19 | nk | 9-13 | 78 | 93A | Richard Mullen | 8/1 |
| 30 May 08+27d | York | GWP Architects Handicap | 3/15 | 2 | 9-4 | 77 | 87A | Neil Callan | 20/1 |
| 03 May 08+22d | Thirsk | totesport betXtra Show Only Handicap | 9/17 | nk | 8-12 | 79 | 68A | Neil Brown | 16/1 |
| 11 Apr 08+200d | Doncaster | First Transpennine Express Handicap | 13/18 | 3 | 8-4 | 80 | 55A | Cathy Gannon | 18/1 |
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Sep 07+11d | Kempton (AW) | Avanta Handicap | 7/10 | ½ | 9-3 | 83 | 65C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 14/1 |
| 13 Sep 07+22d | Sandown | Flakt Woods Handicap | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-4 | 84 | 71C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 20/1 |
| 22 Aug 07+19d | York | Eventmasters Handicap | 18/20 | nk | 8-11 | 88 | 40C | Paul Mulrennan | 50/1 |
| 03 Aug 07+13d | Goodwood | Turf Club Stewards' Sprint Handicap | 15/27 | 1 | 9-3 | 92 | 70C | Neil Callan | 66/1 |
| 21 Jul 07+10d | Newmarket | Turftv Handicap | 11/11 | 2 | 9-3 | 90 | 51C | Neil Callan | 11/1 |
| 11 Jul 07+90d | Newmarket | totesport.com Heritage Handicap | 16/19 | 3½ | 8-10 | 92 | 57C | Neil Callan | 25/1 |
| 12 Apr 07+205d | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Conditions Stakes | 1/7 | 9-0 | 87 | 75C | Neil Callan | 11/4F | |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 06+27d | Newmarket | newmarketracecourses.co.Uk Novice Stakes | 3/5 | 5 | 9-5 | 87 | 72C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 5/2 |
| 23 Aug 06+50d | York | Scottish Equitable Gimcrack Stakes (Gp2) | 5/6 | 7 | 8-12 | — | 47C | Neil Callan | 5/2F |
| 04 Jul 06 | Thirsk | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 1/7 | 9-3 | — | 80C | Neil Callan | 11/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has He's A Humbug won?
- He's A Humbug (IRE) won 4 of 55 archived starts between 2006 and 2011, a strike rate of 7.3%. Placed 10 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained He's A Humbug?
- He's A Humbug (IRE) was trained by Paul Midgley on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 9 September 2011.
- Who is He's A Humbug's sire?
- He's A Humbug (IRE) is by Tagula (IRE) out of Acidanthera (GB), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does He's A Humbug prefer?
- He's A Humbug (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is He's A Humbug's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 9 September 2011. The highest on record is 92.
- What is He's A Humbug's sire's record?
- Tagula (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,561 runs since Jan 2008 (382 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.1% from 909.
- Who are He's A Humbug's siblings?
- Out of Acidanthera (GB), He's A Humbug (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Olympic Glory (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Olympic Glory (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.