Skip to content

Racecourse statistics

Thurles racecourse statistics

Every runner at Thurles in our archive in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025): who wins here, how favourites fare, the biggest-priced winners, the draw and the angles that have paid at SP.

Figures as at 5 Nov 2026, 10:18 · last meeting in our archive 08 Oct 2026

Covers 1 November 2025 – 6 November 2026

67races · 9 meetings
785runners · 690 horses
36.8%favourites won · 28 of 76
25/1biggest-priced winner · Cold Old Fire (IRE)

In brief

as at 5 Nov 2026

Thurles has staged 67 races over 9 meetings in our archive in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025), with 785 runners.

Favourites have won 36.8% of their runs here (28 from 76), a level-stakes P/L of +0.87 points to a £1 stake at SP.

W P Mullins has the most winners here (15 from 40 runners, 37.5%). It is also the best win rate among yards with 30 or more runners.

Paul Townend has the most winners here (13 from 23 rides, 56.5%). Among riders with 30 or more rides, Darragh O'Keeffe has the best win rate: 5.7% (2 from 35).

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

1 angle here made a level-stakes profit at SP in both periods we test, on 100 or more runs.

Favourites and the market

by starting-price rank

Favourites have won 36.8% of their runs here (28 from 76), a level-stakes P/L of +0.87 points to a £1 stake at SP.

Position in the bettingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FavouriteRuns 76Won 28Win 36.8%£1 +0.87A/E 1.14
2nd–3rd in the bettingRuns 128Won 19Win 14.8%£1 −30.67A/E 0.95
4th–6th in the bettingRuns 207Won 16Win 7.7%£1 −61.50A/E 1.15
7th or biggerRuns 374Won 4Win 1.1%£1 −290.00A/E 0.47

Favourites by race type

RacesRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
HurdleRuns 37Won 13Win 35.1%£1 −5.07A/E 1.02
ChaseRuns 22Won 10Win 45.5%£1 +8.11A/E 1.35
FlatRuns 13Won 5Win 38.5%£1 +1.83A/E 1.61
NH FlatRuns 4Won 0Win 0.0%£1 −4.00A/E 0.00

Favourites by going

GoingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Good to SoftRuns 11Won 6Win 54.5%£1 +0.21A/E 1.31
SoftRuns 46Won 17Win 37.0%£1 +5.56A/E 1.29
HeavyRuns 19Won 5Win 26.3%£1 −4.90A/E 0.73

Favourites include joint favourites. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runs. Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation at SP. Favourite-heavy samples naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". £1 P/L is level stakes at SP.

Trainers

last 12 months

W P Mullins has the most winners here (15 from 40 runners, 37.5%). It is also the best win rate among yards with 30 or more runners.

Most winners

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
W P MullinsRuns 40Won 15Win 37.5%£1 +9.68A/E 1.24
Gordon ElliottRuns 31Won 4Win 12.9%£1 −16.64A/E 0.77
Emmet MullinsRuns 13Won 3Win 23.1%£1 −3.40A/E 1.55
Jonathan SweeneyRuns 8Won 2Win 25.0%£1 −0.25A/E 1.58
A. SlatteryRuns 11Won 2Win 18.2%£1 −5.12A/E 1.45
Henry De BromheadRuns 25Won 2Win 8.0%£1 −12.00A/E 0.46
Gavin CromwellRuns 26Won 2Win 7.7%£1 −18.00A/E 0.63
P J RothwellRuns 31Won 2Win 6.5%£1 −19.75A/E 1.01
Raymond HurleyRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +25.00A/E 32.45
Ms Margaret MullinsRuns 1Won 1Win 100.0%£1 +10.00A/E 13.93

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer runners.

Best win %

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
W P MullinsRuns 40Won 15Win 37.5%£1 +9.68A/E 1.24
Gordon ElliottRuns 31Won 4Win 12.9%£1 −16.64A/E 0.77
P J RothwellRuns 31Won 2Win 6.5%£1 −19.75A/E 1.01

Ordered by win rate, among those with 30 or more runners here; a tie goes to the bigger sample.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runners.

Jockeys

last 12 months

Paul Townend has the most winners here (13 from 23 rides, 56.5%). Among riders with 30 or more rides, Darragh O'Keeffe has the best win rate: 5.7% (2 from 35).

Most winners

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Paul TownendRuns 23Won 13Win 56.5%£1 +18.11A/E 1.41
Jack KennedyRuns 22Won 6Win 27.3%£1 +5.86A/E 1.42
Donagh MeylerRuns 22Won 4Win 18.2%£1 +10.23A/E 1.52
Daniel KingRuns 17Won 3Win 17.6%£1 −1.00A/E 2.41
Michael KenneallyRuns 17Won 3Win 17.6%£1 −1.25A/E 1.71
Philip DonovanRuns 18Won 3Win 16.7%£1 +0.75A/E 3.67
Danny MullinsRuns 24Won 3Win 12.5%£1 −1.00A/E 1.40
Mr D AllenRuns 2Won 2Win 100.0%£1 +35.00A/E 18.95
Anna McGuinnessRuns 3Won 2Win 66.7%£1 +6.07A/E 2.90
James SmithRuns 8Won 2Win 25.0%£1 +7.00A/E 4.77

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer rides.

Best win %

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Darragh O'KeeffeRuns 35Won 2Win 5.7%£1 −25.90A/E 0.40

Ordered by win rate, among those with 30 or more rides here; a tie goes to the bigger sample.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 rides.

Course specialists

3+ wins here

Rising Dust (IRE) has won here 3 times from 3 runs, more than any other horse in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Biggest-priced winners

at starting price

The biggest-priced winner here in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025) was Cold Old Fire (IRE) at 25/1 on 29 January 2026.

The draw

Flat, 8+ runners

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

1m – 1m1f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 14Won 0Win 0.0%Place 21.4%A/E 0.00
Middle thirdRuns 13Won 2Win 15.4%Place 30.8%A/E 1.43
High thirdRuns 24Won 2Win 8.3%Place 20.8%A/E 1.15

1m2f – 1m4f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 4Won 1Win 25.0%Place 50.0%A/E 2.36
Middle thirdRuns 2Won 0Win 0.0%Place 0.0%A/E 0.00
High thirdRuns 8Won 0Win 0.0%Place 12.5%A/E 0.00

1m5f – 2m

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 6Won 2Win 33.3%Place 33.3%A/E 3.59
Middle thirdRuns 6Won 0Win 0.0%Place 50.0%A/E 0.00
High thirdRuns 10Won 0Win 0.0%Place 10.0%A/E 0.00

Stall number as a share of the field: low is the lowest third of the stalls. Flat races with 8 or more runners. Fair A/E near 1.00 means the market had already priced the draw in.

Angles that have paid

at SP, two periods

Past results at starting price, not a forecast. Each angle made a £1 level-stakes profit in both periods (Jan 2005 – Oct 2021, and since Nov 2021), with at least 100 SP-priced runs and 10 winners in all, and is still in profit with its single biggest winner taken out. The same on every view of this page.

  • Rides by Darragh O'Keeffe+55.7% ROI · +113.02 pts from 203 runs · 28 winners (13.8%)Jan 2005 – Oct 2021: +36.6% on 56 · Since Nov 2021: +62.9% on 147 · without the biggest winner (66/1): +46.02 pts

Quick answers

How do favourites do at Thurles?

Favourites (joint favourites included) have won 28 of 76 runs at Thurles in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025) — 36.8%, a £1 level-stakes P/L of +0.87 points at SP (as at 5 Nov 2026).

Which trainer has the most winners at Thurles?

W P Mullins, with 15 winners from 40 runners (37.5%) in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Which jockey has ridden the most winners at Thurles?

Paul Townend, with 13 winners from 23 rides (56.5%) in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Which trainer has the best strike rate at Thurles?

Among yards with 30 or more runners here in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025), W P Mullins has the best win rate: 37.5% (15 from 40).

Which jockey has the best strike rate at Thurles?

Among riders with 30 or more rides here in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025), Darragh O'Keeffe has the best win rate: 5.7% (2 from 35).

Which horses have won most at Thurles?

The leading course winners in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025): Rising Dust (IRE) (3 from 3).

What is the biggest-priced winner at Thurles?

Cold Old Fire (IRE) at 25/1 on 29 January 2026 in the Racing Again February 5th Maiden Hunters Chase — the biggest starting price among Thurles winners in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).

Is there a draw bias at Thurles?

No trip at Thurles shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on samples of 100 or more runs each, in Flat races of 8 or more runners in the last 12 months (since 1 November 2025).