Eton College (IRE)
Eton College won six of 41 starts with all six turf wins from 26 runs on that surface. Four of those came at 6f-7f including a Class 3 success at Musselburgh off 82 in Apr 2021 and another at Leicester off 86 in Sep 2020 while two more arrived at 1m-1m1f on soft ground in Class 6 handicaps at Nottingham in Jul 2023 and Ffos Las in Aug 2023. The gelding aged 6 at his last run in Dec 2023 finished fourth of 12 at Lingfield on the all-weather.
- 6–41Wins / Runs
- 14.6%Strike rate
- 12 (29.3%)Placed
- +6.25£1 level staken=41 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=40 · 1.08 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 107A | 87 | — |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 99C | 78.5 | — |
| Good | 7 | 119A | 90 | — |
| Soft | 6 | 113C | 91 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 113A | 90 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 119A | 82 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 110B | 89.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 90B | 85 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 41 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 40 figures from 41 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,835 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 161 | 26 | 16.1% | +4.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 3,581 | 463 | 12.9% | +1 | 2 from 8 |
| Good | 4,530 | 487 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 2,132 | 254 | 11.9% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,763 | 303 | 11% | −0.9 | 2 from 6 |
| Heavy | 794 | 78 | 9.8% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 6,873 | 866 | 12.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 15 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,052 | 399 | 13.1% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 9,838 | 1,180 | 12% | +0.1 | 4 from 20 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,505 | 542 | 12% | +0.1 | 2 from 17 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,140 | 249 | 11.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 843 | 66 | 7.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 361 | 33 | 9.1% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 8 | 9% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Saxon Village (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Castle Lady (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saxon Village (IRE) | 32 | 5 | 7½f–1m | Class 2 |
| Castle Lady (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 1m | Group 1 |
| Top Score (GB) | 16 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Lost Gold (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Coronado King (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Courtly Queen (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.75 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +5.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.50 |
| Class 4 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 3 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +18.25 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Bath | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 4 | 20% | +13.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 2 | 12% | −3.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saffie Osborne | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Joe Fanning | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Franny Norton | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| P J McDonald | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Ethan Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Bradley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Finley Marsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Breslin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 38 | 6 | 16% | +9.25 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +0.50 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 23+14d | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Hands And Heels Apprentice Handicap | 4/12 | hd | 9-5 | 63 | 94A | 73A | Ethan Jones | 14/1 |
| 21 Nov 23+20d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Book Online At chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-9 | 64 | 82A | 70A | Paddy Bradley | 28/1 |
| 01 Nov 23+27d | Lingfield (AW) | Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 65 | 64A | 77A | Finley Marsh | 12/1 |
| 05 Oct 23+3d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Transparent Recruitment Solutions Selling Handicap | 6/12 | nse | 10-1 | 66 | 85A | 78A | Saffie Osborne | 11/2 |
| 02 Oct 23+47d | Bath | Download The Vickers.Bet App Handicap (Div 1) | 10/14 | 1½ | 10-1 | 66 | 71C | 66A | Saffie Osborne | 6/1 |
| 16 Aug 23+19d | Ffos Las | Ascona Winning Handicap | 1/7 | 10-0 | 63 | 110B | 81A | Saffie Osborne | 9/2 | |
| 28 Jul 23+7d | Newmarket | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 4/9 | 2 | 9-10 | 59 | 90B | 77A | Saffie Osborne | 9/2 |
| 21 Jul 23+9d | Nottingham | Solario Racing Racehorse Syndication And Hospitality Handicap | 1/7 | 9-11 | 60 | 95B | 87A | Nicola Currie | 7/1 | |
| 12 Jul 23+30d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting-Operator Of The Year Handicap (Div 2) | 3/9 | 1½ | 9-4 | 60 | 98A | 78A | David Egan | 6/1 |
| 12 Jun 23+31d | Lingfield (AW) | Royal Ascot Tips On attheraces.com Handicap (AWT) | 3/10 | hd | 9-5 | 61 | — | 70A | Saffie Osborne | 10/1 |
| 12 May 23+21d | Nottingham | Follow RacingTV On Twitter Handicap | 2/5 | 4 | 9-11 | 62 | 82C | 83B | Ray Dawson | 11/1 |
| 21 Apr 23+17d | Bath | Due Diligence Standing At Whitsbury Manor Handicap | 8/13 | 2½ | 9-9 | 65 | 77C | 68A | Nicola Currie | 18/1 |
| 04 Apr 23+216d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports In-play Racing Betting Handicap | 9/9 | 5 | 9-7 | 68 | 67A | 50A | Saffie Osborne | 28/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Aug 22+41d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 7/12 | 4 | 10-1 | 70 | 91B | 64A | Rob Hornby | 14/1 |
| 21 Jul 22+22d | Newbury | Pedigree Wholesale Handicap | 7/8 | 2 | 10-1 | 72 | 76B | 57A | Saffie Osborne | 11/2 |
| 29 Jun 22+7d | Bath | Mike Ford Birthday Blaythwayt Plate Handicap | 4/4 | 2½ | 9-1 | 74 | 90C | 64B | Saffie Osborne | 7/2 |
| 22 Jun 22+12d | Bath | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 3/7 | 1½ | 9-12 | 74 | 86A | 80A | Saffie Osborne | 8/1 |
| 10 Jun 22+249d | Chepstow | Shadow Rigging Supports Brain Tumour Research Handicap | 6/9 | hd | 9-10 | 76 | 119A | 76A | Franny Norton | 16/1 |
| 2021 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 21+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Tips On attheraces.com Handicap | 6/7 | ½ | 9-2 | 78 | 107A | 71A | Joe Fanning | 14/1 |
| 09 Sep 21+17d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Example Here Live 25th September Handicap | 6/8 | nk | 9-7 | 80 | 89A | 77A | Joe Fanning | 12/1 |
| 23 Aug 21+29d | Ripon | Visit Ripon-races.co.uk Handicap | 5/11 | ¾ | 9-11 | 82 | 100B | 90A | Joe Fanning | 25/1 |
| 25 Jul 21+10d | Musselburgh | Sky Bet Sunday Series Handicap | 9/12 | 2 | 9-7 | 83 | 80A | 75A | Joe Fanning | 10/1 |
| 15 Jul 21+15d | Leicester | Kube - Leicester's Premier Event Centre Handicap | 3/5 | nk | 10-0 | 83 | 24C | 80B | P J McDonald | 11/1 |
| 30 Jun 21+24d | Musselburgh | Visit Racingtv.com Handicap | 3/5 | 3 | 9-7 | 84 | 99C | 77B | Graham Lee | 9/1 |
| 06 Jun 21+29d | Goodwood | Sussex Roof Garden Handicap | 10/11 | 17 | 9-5 | 85 | 40C | 56C | Ben Curtis | 10/1 |
| 08 May 21+25d | Lingfield | Download The Novibet App Handicap | 3/4 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 86 | 113C | 80B | Ben Curtis | 6/1 |
| 13 Apr 21+10d | Newmarket | Price Promise At bet365 Handicap | 9/12 | ½ | 8-2 | 86 | 76A | 69A | Franny Norton | 8/1 |
| 03 Apr 21+57d | Musselburgh | Betway Musselburgh Silver Arrow Handicap | 1/11 | 8-11 | 82 | 95A | 94A | Franny Norton | 11/1 | |
| 05 Feb 21+13d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Apprentice Handicap | 6/6 | 99 | 9-4 | 85 | -103C | 53C | Andrew Breslin | 22/1 |
| 23 Jan 21+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 9/9 | nse | 9-11 | 87 | 83A | 73A | Ben Curtis | 10/1 |
| 09 Jan 21+28d | Chelmsford City (AW) | betfred.com Casino Handicap | 6/8 | nk | 9-6 | 88 | 93A | 76A | Joe Fanning | 4/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 20+96d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 7/8 | 2¾ | 8-7 | 89 | 80A | 70A | Franny Norton | 17/2 |
| 07 Sep 20+352d | Leicester | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 1/12 | 9-6 | 86 | 113A | 86A | Joe Fanning | 12/1 | |
| 2019 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Sep 19+21d | Catterick | Lindsay Baird 'Slamannan Man' Big 50 Nursery | 2/6 | 2 | 10-4 | 87 | 81A | 90B | Franny Norton | 5/4F |
| 31 Aug 19+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepool Nursery | 3/6 | nse | 9-7 | 87 | 93A | 84B | William Buick | 7/1 |
| 17 Aug 19+15d | Ripon | William Hill Ripon Hornblower Conditions Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/5 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 87 | 87C | 80B | Joe Fanning | 5/4 |
| 02 Aug 19+21d | Goodwood | Unibet Nursery | 14/14 | 13 | 9-7 | 87 | 26C | 43C | P J McDonald | 7/1 |
| 12 Jul 19+24d | Ascot | Knights Nursery | 1/5 | 9-1 | 82 | 79C | 80B | Adam Kirby | 5/4F | |
| 18 Jun 19+8d | Brighton | EBF Maiden Stakes | 1/5 | 9-5 | — | 87C | 84B | J F Egan | 11/2 | |
| 10 Jun 19+7d | Windsor | Murphy Group EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/9 | hd | 9-5 | — | 73A | 72A | P J McDonald | 2/1F |
| 03 Jun 19 | Windsor | Synergy Commercial Finance Funding UK Businesses EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/13 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 78C | 67A | Richard Kingscote | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Eton College won?
- Eton College (IRE) won 6 of 41 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 14.6%. Placed 12 times in total (29.3% of starts).
- Who trained Eton College?
- Eton College (IRE) was trained by Lee Carter on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 5 December 2023.
- Who is Eton College's sire?
- Eton College (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Windsor County (USA), whose sire is Elusive Quality.
- What going does Eton College prefer?
- Eton College (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Eton College's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 5 December 2023. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Eton College's sire's record?
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,835 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
- Who are Eton College's siblings?
- Out of Windsor County (USA), Eton College (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Saxon Village (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Castle Lady (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.