Evaluation (GB)
Evaluation (GB) is a gelding with seven wins from 38 starts, all over 1m5f – 2m. He has scored on good ground, good to firm and standard (AW), and won a Class 4 novice hurdle at Ayr in Nov 2024. The son of Dubawi out of Estimate has also taken handicaps at York, Musselburgh, Wetherby, Ripon, Wolverhampton (AW) and Lingfield (AW). He finished third of five at Wetherby in Oct 2026, racing prominently off an official rating of 115.
- 7–38Wins / Runs
- 18.4%Strike rate
- 16 (42.1%)Placed
- −10.81£1 level staken=38 at SP
- 1.09Fair A/E n=38 · 0.95 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 61dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 121
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 125C | 99 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 144C | 132.5 | 2 · 144 / 132.5 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 125C | 98 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 130B | 94 | — |
| Good | 6 | 101A | 89 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 95A | 80 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 82A | 79 | 1 · — |
| Soft | 2 | 91C | 89.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 19 | 130B | 90 | 1 · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 95A | 80.5 | 1 · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 91C | 81 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 38 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 38 runs · as at 22 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 14 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Mid-division 5 (36%) · 0 wins
- Held up 5 (36%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 4 (29%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,939 runs since Jan 2008 (1,521 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Good | 3,166 | 563 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 4 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 1,742 | 310 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,902 | 327 | 17.2% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 589 | 102 | 17.3% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,167 | 585 | 18.5% | +0.1 | 2 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,117 | 580 | 18.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,852 | 725 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,832 | 769 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,206 | 188 | 15.6% | −2.8 | 7 from 25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 333 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Calculation (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Calculation (GB)).
Family form: Reaching High (IRE) won at Listowel (IRE), 25 Sep 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calculation (GB) | 13 | 3 | 1m5½f–1m6½f | Class 3 |
| Reaching High (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1m6f–2m2f | Class 3 |
| Market Value (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Approximate (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15% | −4.00 |
| Good | 12 | 4 | 33% | +3.94 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.75 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 5 | 56% | +12.19 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Wetherby | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 25 | 7 | 28% | +2.19 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kingscote | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Patrick Wadge | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 4 | 3 | 75% | +8.75 |
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ryan Mania | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Derek Fox | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.56 |
| Oisin Orr | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Hart | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conner McCann | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 23 | 7 | 30% | +4.19 |
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.56 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +8.75 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 29 | 6 | 21% | −3.25 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.56 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 26+10d | Wetherby | Over The Rainbow Alison Stretton Birthday Handicap Hurdle Race Prominent early - shaken up before 3 out and stayed on - unable to reach the pair ahead on the run-in and finished 3rd | 3/5 | 3¾ | 11-4 | 115 | 144C | 134B | Ryan Mania | 9/2 |
| 04 Oct 26+8d | Kelso | Percy's Racing Dream Handicap Hurdle Race (Go North Cab On Target Series Qualifier) Prominent and up to 2nd from 4th - in front before 2 out - collared by a whisker at the last - battled all the way up the run-in - denied by a short head | 2/7 | nk | 11-12 | 115 | 121B | 132A | Ryan Mania | 7/2J |
| 26 Sep 26+36d | Haydock | William Hill Daily Winnings Boost Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Settled in the pack early - dropped away with 6f left - faded steadily in the closing stages - finished last of the runners | 8/9 | 22 | 9-9 | 85 | -10C | 78C | Shane Gray | 100/1 |
| 21 Aug 26+310d | Hamilton | Scullion Law Lanark Silver Bell Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race) Settled midfield early - urged forward with 3f remaining - dropped away over 2f out - finished well beaten in 13th | 13/13 | 30 | 9-0 | 88 | 76C | 63C | David Allan | 125/1 |
| 15 Oct 25+60d | Wetherby | Flipit Sell Your Car Better Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - still detached before 3 out and pressed for effort - responded from 2 out - stayed on to finish 4th | 4/5 | 2¼ | 11-12 | 117 | 125C | 121B | Patrick Wadge | 11/4 |
| 16 Aug 25+93d | Perth | Scone Estates Stone Of Destiny Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled towards the back early - made ground from three out - joined the leader approaching the last two - kept responding to the line but edged out by a short margin | 2/6 | nk | 10-2 | 113 | 108B | 128B | Patrick Wadge | 6/1 |
| 15 May 25+23d | Perth | Edinburgh Gin Seaside Handicap Hurdle Settled midpack early - met trouble at the 5th - pushed along before two out - stayed on into 3rd but no closer at the line | 3/7 | nk | 11-10 | 113 | 97B | 122A | Patrick Wadge | 5/2 |
| 22 Apr 25+79d | Kelso | Every Race Live On Racing TV Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Drifted right early - held up towards back of pack - progress from two out - strong finish late but left too much to find - grabbed second close home | 2/9 | 1½ | 11-3 | 107 | 94B | 128A | Conner McCann | 11/4 |
| 02 Feb 25+64d | Musselburgh | bet365 Scottish Supreme Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up at the back - lost touch on the home turn - edged closer approaching three out before fading again and clipping the second-last fence - dropped away nearing the finish | 5/7 | 14 | 11-7 | — | 78C | 102C | Patrick Wadge | 28/1 |
| 30 Nov 24+17d | Newcastle | Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk 'The French Furze' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled 4th - niggled into contention on the final bend - beaten off 3 out | 6/6 | 30 | 11-5 | — | — | 112C | Derek Fox | 11/1 |
| 13 Nov 24+32d | Ayr | Virgin Bet Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat behind the front group - clipped one at the 5th - cruising into contention two out - eased ahead approaching the last - drove clear to score comfortably | 1/7 | 11-0 | — | 99B | 120A | Derek Fox | 4/9F | |
| 12 Oct 24+29d | Newmarket | Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Settled in the pack early - improved to sit close to the front by halfway then asked for effort with 2f left - dropped away inside the final furlong to finish well held | 13/24 | ½ | 8-10 | 91 | 91C | 76A | Rowan Scott | 40/1 |
| 13 Sep 24+23d | Doncaster | Betfred Mallard Handicap Settled in the pack - urged forward with 2f left - kept responding but couldn't reach the leaders | 5/8 | ¾ | 9-7 | 91 | 82A | 87A | Joe Fanning | 28/1 |
| 21 Aug 24+53d | York | Sky Bet Stayers Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Held up at the back - urged into effort with 3f left - unable to close - finished 10th | 10/16 | 1 | 9-2 | 92 | 75C | 82A | Oisin Orr | 16/1 |
| 29 Jun 24+67d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet Northumberland Plate Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 2/20 | 2½ | 8-4 | 88 | 130B | 88A | Andrew Mullen | 40/1 |
| 23 Apr 24+59d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Handicap | 1/6 | 10-1 | 86 | 98A | 89B | Oisin Orr | 4/1 | |
| 24 Feb 24+54d | Southwell (AW) | BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets Handicap | 9/13 | 1 | 10-0 | 88 | 67B | 83A | Kevin Stott | 18/1 |
| 01 Jan 24+26d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap | 5/11 | 1½ | 8-6 | 89 | 66A | 79A | Joe Fanning | 17/2 |
| 06 Dec 23+28d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet London Stayers' Series (Final) Handicap | 5/14 | ½ | 8-12 | 89 | 101B | 83A | Franny Norton | 6/1 |
| 08 Nov 23+357d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's Improved Bet Builder Handicap | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | 90 | 104A | 81A | Joe Fanning | 9/1 |
| 16 Nov 22+39d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap | 8/8 | 2½ | 8-13 | 93 | 83C | 65C | Kevin Stott | 11/2 |
| 08 Oct 22+48d | Newmarket | Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 12/21 | hd | 8-11 | 90 | 71C | 79A | Graham Lee | 14/1 |
| 21 Aug 22+57d | Sandown | Sky Bet Sunday Series Stayers Handicap | 2/12 | nse | 9-12 | 90 | 101A | 91A | Jason Hart | 9/4F |
| 25 Jun 22+20d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet Northumberland Vase Handicap | 4/18 | ½ | 10-0 | 84 | 90B | 91A | Callum Rodriguez | 4/1F |
| 05 Jun 22+14d | Musselburgh | Sky Bet Sunday Series Stayers Handicap | 1/10 | 9-11 | 84 | 94A | 89A | Jason Hart | 3/1 | |
| 22 May 22+16d | York | Sky Bet Sunday Series Stayers Handicap | 1/17 | 9-5 | 79 | 98C | 88A | Callum Rodriguez | 15/2 | |
| 06 May 22+3d | Ripon | Titanium Racing Club Handicap | 1/7 | 10-0 | 68 | 84A | 87A | Callum Rodriguez | EvensF | |
| 03 May 22+204d | Wetherby | wetherbyracing.co.uk Handicap | 1/3 | 9-5 | 68 | 86C | 85C | Callum Rodriguez | 5/4J | |
| 11 Oct 21+24d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap | 2/9 | 1½ | 8-13 | 67 | 105A | 75A | Richard Kingscote | 9/2 |
| 17 Sep 21+27d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day (Jockey Club Grassroots Stayers' Series) Handicap | 2/7 | 2 | 8-8 | 65 | 98A | 72A | Richard Kingscote | 11/8F |
| 21 Aug 21+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Tips On attheraces.com Handicap | 1/3 | 8-10 | 64 | 86C | 66C | Shane Kelly | 3/1 | |
| 09 Aug 21+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Grab A Free Bet Go To Freebet.com Maiden Handicap | 4/6 | 5 | 8-12 | 66 | 81B | 64B | Richard Kingscote | 4/1 |
| 03 Jul 21+29d | Leicester | CDA Wine Cooler Handicap | 4/6 | ½ | 9-4 | 68 | 95A | 67B | Pat Dobbs | 11/4F |
| 04 Jun 21+22d | Doncaster | Get Hugh Taylor's Tips On Attheraces.com Handicap | 4/5 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 70 | 76C | 66B | Richard Kingscote | 13/8F |
| 13 May 21+31d | Salisbury | AJN Steelstock 'Beat The Competition' Handicap | 3/14 | 9 | 9-2 | 70 | 88C | 75A | Richard Kingscote | 3/1F |
| 12 Apr 21+158d | Windsor | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes | 5/9 | 3½ | 9-2 | 66 | 80A | 68A | Richard Kingscote | 7/2 |
| 05 Nov 20+87d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/ British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 5/10 | 3¼ | 9-5 | — | — | 67A | David Probert | 11/2 |
| 10 Aug 20 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Baggrave Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/8 | hd | 9-5 | — | 80A | 75A | Ryan Moore | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Evaluation (GB) won?
- Evaluation (GB) won 7 of 38 archived starts between 2020 and 2026, a strike rate of 18.4%. Placed 16 times in total (42.1% of starts).
- Who trains Evaluation (GB)?
- Evaluation (GB) is trained by Adam Nicol, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 14 October 2026.
- Who is Evaluation (GB)'s sire?
- Evaluation (GB) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Estimate (IRE), whose sire is Monsun.
- What going does Evaluation (GB) prefer?
- Evaluation (GB) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 12 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Evaluation (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 14 October 2026. The highest on record is 117.
- What is Evaluation (GB)'s sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,939 runs since Jan 2008 (1,521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Evaluation (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Estimate (IRE), Evaluation (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Calculation (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Calculation (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.