St Faz (FR)
St Faz won seven of 38 starts with six of those wins at 1m5f – 2m. Four of the wins came on turf and three on all-weather, including two from two at Southwell. He gained his latest success in a Class 4 handicap at Musselburgh in Apr 2026 off a mark of 75. Aged 6 at his last run in Jul 2026 he finished in the Betway Summer Plate Handicap Steeple Chase at Market Rasen off an official rating of 122 with headgear returning.
- 7–38Wins / Runs
- 18.4%Strike rate
- 19 (50%)Placed
- −0.84£1 level staken=38 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=38 · 1.08 incl. margin
- 126Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 113C | 91 | 3 runs · 113 / 106 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 108C | 104 | 5 runs · 108 / 104 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 95A | 91.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 80A | 58.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 113C | 99 | 7 runs · 113 / 104 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 115C | 98 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 98C | 67.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 127A | 104 | 2 runs · 108 / 105.5 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 98A | 87.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 120B | 80.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 127A | 103 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 108A | 98 | 1 run · — |
Of 38 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 35 figures from 38 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 24 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 13 (54%) · 5 wins
- Mid-division 5 (21%) · 0 wins
- Held up 4 (17%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 208 runs since Aug 2022 (27 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | +4.3 | 2 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 25 | 2 | 8% | −3.1 | 2 from 6 |
| Soft | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −2 | 0 from 13 |
| Heavy | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +3.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 98 | 11 | 11.2% | +0.1 | 3 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 52 | 7 | 13.5% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 58 | 4 | 6.9% | −4.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −6 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | +12.6 | 6 from 23 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5.5 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2022 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Honey Cake (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Honey Cake (IRE)).
Family form: Prince Des Villes (FR) won at Lyon Parilly (FR), 30 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honey Cake (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 7f–7½f | Listed |
| Prince Des Villes (FR) | 9 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Listed |
| Cotton Bud (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Far Reach (FR) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Gustavia (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Rose Des Sables (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Prince Des Villes (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Good | 10 | 2 | 20% | +11.50 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 3 | 60% | +4.16 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 3 | 100% | +6.16 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Tipperary | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.16 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.50 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 23 | 6 | 26% | +11.16 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Enright | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor Whiteley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Oisin McSweeney | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.16 |
| Jack Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Freddie Keighley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carl Millar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms R M O'Grady | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 4 | 24% | +4.16 |
| Tongue tie | 10 | 2 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Hood | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 4 | 40% | +11.16 |
| 2025 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 2024 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.50 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 5 | 26% | +11.66 |
| Chase | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Jul 26+21d | Market Rasen | Betway Summer Plate Handicap Steeple Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) up with the pace - went to the front at the 3rd - pecked at the 8th - scratchy at the 10th - blundered seriously enough to nearly part company 4 out - pushed along and overtaken soon after - lost ground before 3 out and was pulled up soon after | PU/13 | — | 10-2 | 122 | — | — | Freddie Keighley | 5/1 |
| 27 Jun 26+27d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet Festival Northumberland Vase Handicap (Consolation Race For Northumberland Plate) (GBBPlus Race) Settled in the pack early - dropped away under pressure with 3f left - picked off tired runners late but always short of contention | 9/20 | 1½ | 9-2 | 78 | 102B | 77A | Mikey Sheehy | 9/1 |
| 31 May 26+23d | Thirsk | Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Set the pace early - lost front spot after 3 furlongs but tracked closely - regained command 3f out - pushed along inside final furlong and kept responding - overtaken close to home - couldn't quicken again late - finished second | 2/13 | 1½ | 9-0 | 78 | 113C | 85A | Mikey Sheehy | 13/2 |
| 08 May 26+12d | Chester | Ladbrokes Get A Free Race Bet Today Chester Plate Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Set the pace - driven approaching final furlong then overtaken - weakened close home to finish 5th | 5/17 | ¾ | 9-2 | 75 | 83C | 78A | Mikey Sheehy | 9/1 |
| 26 Apr 26+23d | Musselburgh | Sky Bet Build A Bet Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Handy near the rail early - urged into third with 3f left - driven approaching the final 2f - closed on the front pair inside the last furlong - edged in front close home and stayed on to win | 1/8 | 9-2 | 75 | 106A | 85B | Mikey Sheehy | 11/1 | |
| 03 Apr 26+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Midnite All-Weather Vase Marathon Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Sluggish start - settled midpack then pushed along with 3f left - unable to close the gap approaching final furlong - finished well held in 7th | 7/14 | hd | 9-3 | 75 | 95B | 73A | Conor Whiteley | 7/1 |
| 26 Mar 26+6d | Southwell (AW) | Midnite, Building The Future Of Betting Handicap Sat close to pace early - dropped to third after 3f - pressed forward late to hit front in final 110yds and score | 1/4 | 9-6 | 69 | 108C | 76B | Oisin McSweeney | 10/11F | |
| 20 Mar 26+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Midnite: Built For 2026 Not 2006 Apprentice Handicap Sat just behind the front group early - moved into second spot with 7f left - hit the front 5f out - roused approaching the final furlong to draw well ahead - allowed to coast home unchallenged | 1/7 | 9-1 | 66 | 104A | 79A | Conor Whiteley | 3/1 | |
| 10 Mar 26+55d | Southwell (AW) | Midnite, Building The Future Of Betting Handicap Handy early - shared front spot and pushed along 2f out - edged clear close home to win | 1/6 | 9-9 | 66 | 104A | 77B | Oisin McSweeney | 9/4F | |
| 14 Jan 26+25d | Fairyhouse | Bet With Tote Dan & Joan Moore Memorial Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Settled with leaders early - stumbled first - up to 3rd approaching four out - down to 4th after next - dropped away and one-dimensional from two out - eventually well held in 6th | 6/12 | shd | 10-0 | 123 | 108A | 112A | Sam Ewing | 18/1 |
| 2025 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 25+34d | Thurles | WTW Willis Handicap Hurdle Held up in midfield - 7th at halfway - driven from 2 out but made no headway and dropped to 6th before the last - stayed on same speed to finish 4th | 4/11 | 7½ | 11-0 | 116 | 103A | 122A | Jack Kennedy | 4/1 |
| 16 Nov 25+16d | Cheltenham | Hine Solicitors Talking Sense Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Up with the pace - serious blunder 3 out dropped it well back and in trouble 2 out - faded to finish 7th | 7/11 | 2½ | 11-0 | 126 | — | 108A | Sean Bowen | 15/2 |
| 31 Oct 25+41d | Down Royal | SIS, Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Chase Settled around midfield - clipped heels at the first - errors at the fifth and third last - stumbled two out and pushed along - sixth approaching the final fence - no real headway on the run-in but stayed on to finish fifth | 5/12 | ½ | 11-10 | 123 | 66B | 125A | Carl Millar | 11/2 |
| 20 Sep 25+64d | Navan | SIS, Supporting Irish Racing Handicap Hurdle Sat close up early - stumbled at the 4th - going nicely in third two out - pressed for effort and slipped to 6th by the last - unable to threaten in the closing stages | 6/16 | 1¼ | 11-8 | 116 | 90B | 126A | Jack Kennedy | 2/1F |
| 18 Jul 25+17d | Killarney | BoyleSports Daily Money Back Meeting Handicap Chase Settled just behind the pace early - clipped a fence six out then edged forward and faded from two out - unable to quicken from the final flight and slipped back to finish 5th | 5/9 | 3 | 10-11 | 123 | 94A | 119A | Danny Mullins | 11/4F |
| 01 Jul 25+24d | Tipperary | Tipperary Town Plate Handicap Chase Settled midfield pack early - awkward jump when fourth then another blunder soon after - moved through from four out to hit the front approaching two out - matched stride before last - driven and overtaken on the run-in - held on gamely for second | 2/15 | 1¾ | 11-3 | 120 | 112B | 138A | Phillip Enright | 7/1 |
| 07 Jun 25+30d | Navan | Balreask Bar, Catering At Navan Racecourse Handicap Sat close to pace early - shared front spot after 4f before giving it up at halfway - pressed for effort 3f out - slipped to 5th with 2f left - faded out of contention late | 14/21 | 1 | 9-4 | 70 | 96C | 66A | Seamie Heffernan | 17/2 |
| 08 May 25+56d | Tipperary | Botanica International Handicap Chase Sat close to the pace - still 6th at halfway - moved into 3rd approaching two out - hit the front between the last two and driven out to assert from the final fence | 1/11 | 10-11 | 115 | 86B | 134A | Darragh O'Keeffe | 5/2F | |
| 13 Mar 25+56d | Limerick | Ryans Cleaning Novice Handicap Chase Held up in touch with the back markers - fluctuated through midfield - improved into 3rd approaching 3 out - unable to threaten the front-runner 2 out - stayed on at one gear up the run-in - allowed to finish in own time late on | 3/6 | 11 | 11-8 | 116 | 98A | 117B | Phillip Enright | 15/8F |
| 16 Jan 25+18d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse For Fundraisers Beginners Chase Sat close to the front group early - dropped to 5th by halfway then 4th approaching final fence - driven out for third finding no extra up the run-in | 3/11 | 5½ | 11-8 | 123 | — | 124A | Phillip Enright | 6/1 |
| 2024 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 24+26d | Limerick | QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle (Listed) Held up in 2nd - jumped untidily at the 1st - moved to front before the 3rd - surrendered advantage before 3 out and another untidy jump there - niggled into 3rd before 2 out - no response from the last and plugged on at one speed run-in to finish 3rd | 3/9 | 3¾ | 10-12 | 116 | 127A | 132A | J J Slevin | 17/2 |
| 03 Dec 24+68d | Clonmel | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only 90 To Join Beginners Chase Sat just behind the front group early - third at halfway - small error five out - pushed along before two out - joined the front pair approaching the last - overtaken on the run-in - held for third at the finish | 3/15 | 1 | 11-6 | — | 104B | 129A | Phillip Enright | 14/1 |
| 26 Sep 24+48d | Listowel | Liam Healy Memorial Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) (Listed) Held up towards the back - hampered at the first - still ninth at halfway - asked for effort after three out but had nothing more to offer and stayed on at one gear from the second-last to finish seventh | 7/12 | ¾ | 10-9 | 118 | 120A | 117A | Phillip Enright | 14/1 |
| 09 Aug 24+34d | Tipperary | GAIN The Advantage Series (Ladies) Handicap Held up towards the back - about 8th at halfway - made progress into the straight but denied room a furlong out - stayed on late to take 6th | 6/14 | 3 | 10-13 | 74 | 115C | 75A | Ms R M O'Grady | 8/1 |
| 06 Jul 24+8d | Bellewstown | Lennon Solar Novice Hurdle | 2/7 | 11 | 11-6 | 120 | 99A | 116B | Phillip Enright | 5/6F |
| 28 Jun 24+22d | Curragh | JJ Mahon & Sons Irish European Breeders Fund Stayers Handicap | 13/17 | 3¼ | 9-4 | 74 | 86C | 65A | Seamie Heffernan | 14/1 |
| 06 Jun 24+25d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Golf And Driving Range Apprentice Handicap (50-85) | 3/10 | nk | 9-2 | 74 | 86A | 76A | Cian Horgan | 5/1 |
| 12 May 24+15d | Killarney | Torc Travel Maiden Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-7 | — | 89B | 134A | Phillip Enright | 2/1 | |
| 27 Apr 24+112d | Navan | SBK Betting Podcast Handicap | 3/19 | ½ | 9-12 | 73 | 88C | 85A | W J Lee | 11/1 |
| 06 Jan 24+98d | Cork | Happy New Year From All At Cork Maiden Hurdle | 3/22 | 9 | 10-13 | — | 120B | 117A | Phillip Enright | 33/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 23+36d | Gowran Park | www.gowranpark.ie 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 11/11 | 33 | 11-0 | — | 41C | 95C | Phillip Enright | 4/1 |
| 25 Aug 23+28d | Killarney | Larkin's Bar & Francie Sheahan's Bar 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 3/13 | 24 | 11-0 | — | 92B | 106A | Rachael Blackmore | 11/4 |
| 28 Jul 23+57d | Down Royal | Proparamedics Handicap | 1/13 | 10-0 | 70 | 85C | 82A | Shane Foley | 17/2 | |
| 01 Jun 23+16d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Chill & Grill Handicap | 8/10 | 6½ | 9-9 | 74 | 101C | 58C | Seamie Heffernan | 7/1 |
| 16 May 23+24d | Sligo | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 3/11 | ½ | 9-8 | — | 95A | 77A | Mark Enright | 9/2 |
| 22 Apr 23+17d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 2/9 | 2 | 9-8 | — | 80A | 83A | Leigh Roche | 22/1 |
| 05 Apr 23+181d | Leopardstown | aparto Home Stretch (C & G) Maiden | 6/14 | 1½ | 9-8 | — | 98C | 64A | W J Lee | 40/1 |
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 06 Oct 22 | Thurles | Irish Ebf Auction Series Maiden | 6/13 | 1 | 8-13 | — | 37C | 62A | Seamie Heffernan | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has St Faz won?
- St Faz (FR) won 7 of 38 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 18.4%. Placed 19 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trains St Faz?
- St Faz (FR) is trained by Adrian Keatley, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 18 July 2026.
- Who is St Faz's sire?
- St Faz (FR) is by Taareef (USA) out of Pink Anemone (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does St Faz prefer?
- St Faz (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is St Faz's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 18 July 2026. The highest on record is 126.
- What is St Faz's sire's record?
- Taareef (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 208 runs since Aug 2022 (27 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are St Faz's siblings?
- Out of Pink Anemone (GB), St Faz (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Honey Cake (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Honey Cake (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.