Skip to content
Trainer profile

A Wohler

347 runners in the lifetime window · 179 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 124 days ago 99% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
56–347
Wins / Runs
16.1%
Strike rate
n=347
115 (33%)
Placed
1.33
n=315 · 1.12 incl. margin
+87.20
£1 level stake
n=326 at SP · +26.7%
£3.01m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
9.1%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 20 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 16% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.33). Debutants are a strength: 18% on first career starts (153 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 347 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Aug–Oct 31.7% when favourite Eduardo Pedroza: 16.1% from 62 Sends off the favourite in 12% of races
The read

It is weakest at Saint-Cloud (FR) (6.1% over 49 runners) — the widest gap in the record. Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 8% (n=112, Fair A/E 0.80). Debutants are the standout value angle: 18.3% strikes only just above baseline, but Fair A/E 1.61 and +99.25 to a £1 stake over 153 runners — a record the market has persistently underpriced. Eduardo Pedroza rides 18% of the entries and matches the yard's average almost exactly (16.1%, A/E 1.21) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well on Soft going (25.3%, n=95) and off a 15-30-day break (23.9%, n=46). The record reads poorly off a 61-180-day break — 7.4% over 54 runners, 8.7pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard off a break of 180+ days: Fair A/E 0.72 across 58 runners (8.6% strike, −12.60 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. 20 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Ascot (Jul 2013, £603,962). Seasonally, the yard fires Aug–Oct.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 16.1% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
8%−8.1
n=112 · A/E 0.80 · £1 −17.15
New recruits · first run for the yard
12.5%−3.6
n=24 · A/E 1.15 · £1 +14.40
Debutants · first career start
18.3%+2.2
n=153 · A/E 1.61 · £1 +99.25
First-time headgear · true-first definition
4.8%−11.3
n=21 · A/E 0.54 · £1 −1.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−16.1
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
When favourite
31.7%
n=41 · A/E 1.24 · £1 −1.25
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
15%−1.1
n=20 · A/E 1.28 · £1 −7.40
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
12.4%−3.7
n=153 · A/E 1.39 · £1 +77.45

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 16.1% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Maxime Guyon 27.7% vs 16.1% · n=47
On Soft going 25.3% vs 16.1% · n=95
At Saint-Cloud (FR) 6.1% vs 16.1% · n=49
Off a 61-180-day break 7.4% vs 16.1% · n=54
Off a break of 180+ days 8.6% vs 16.1% · n=58
Off a 15-30-day break 23.9% vs 16.1% · n=46
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 344 54 15.7% +82.45
NH Flat 3 2 66.7% +4.75

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 95 24 25.3% +133.35
Standard (AW) 91 13 14.3% +3.80
Good 65 8 12.3% −20.80
Good to Soft 52 5 9.6% −19.40
Heavy 33 5 15.2% −7.25
Good to Firm 10 1 10% −2.50

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 92 19 20.7% +34.65
Chantilly (FR) 55 7 12.7% +5.20
Longchamp (FR) 50 9 18% +5.20
Saint-Cloud (FR) 49 3 6.1% −34.50
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 24 1 4.2% −17.50
Clairefontaine 10 3 30% −2.70
Strasbourg 9 5 55.6% +19.50
Ascot 9 2 22.2% +2.50
Compiegne 7 3 42.9% +15.10
Hamburg (GER) 4 1 25% +81.00
Cologne (GER) 3 0 0% −3.00
Nancy 3 0 0% −1.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Lyon Parilly 3 0 0% −2.00
Vichy (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 153 19 12.4% +77.45
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 4 1 1 100% +3.00
Class 6 1 1 100% +2.75

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 43 14 32.6% 1.29 −0.45
2nd–3rd fav 76 18 23.7% 1.43 +9.15
4th–6th fav 113 10 8.8% 0.97 −17.20
7th+ in betting 94 7 7.4% 2.10 +95.70
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Rolando (IRE) 11 3 8 28 Nov 19
Altano (GER) 9 2 3 26 Oct 14
Potemkin (GER)then Simon James Stokes 7 3 3 17 Jul 19
Bukhara (GER) 6 0 2 6 Jul 24
Star System (IRE)from Frau R Weissmeier · then M Rulec 6 2 3 25 Oct 15
Northern Ruler (GER) 5 2 3 16 Apr 23
Manganelli (IRE) 5 0 0 13 Jan 23
My Ally (FR) 5 1 4 3 Sep 17
Rock Of Romance (IRE) 5 1 2 12 Nov 16
Alex My Boy (IRE)from Mark Johnston 5 2 3 24 Apr 16
Leo El Toro (GER) 5 1 2 25 May 14
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 179 horses sent out in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 60 horses listed, 10 arrived from another yard in our archive; 50 had their first archived run for this yard.

23 have since run for another yard, most often for David Bridgwater (2); 37 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
100041813182519201313
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderEduardo Pedroza
18% of all rides
16.1% SR · A/E 1.21
RiderRWSR£1
Eduardo Pedroza 62 10 16.1% −2.00
Maxime Guyon 47 13 27.7% +36.30
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
59
Archived wins
20
Pattern / graded wins
£3.11m
Prize money
2014
Best season · 8 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Novellist (IRE) — King George VI And Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Betfair) (British Champions Series) (Group 1) Ascot · Jul 2013 · Group 1
£603,962
Dardanos (GER) — IDEE 157th Deutsches Derby (No Geldings) (Turf) Hamburg (GER) · Jul 2026 · Group 1
£339,130
Novellist (IRE) — Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (4yo+) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Jun 2013 · Group 1
£162,602

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) 7.1% · 1–14
Progeny have won 9.8% of 11,568 runs since 2008 (872 horses).
Campanologist (USA) 23.1% · 3–13
Progeny have won 13% of 254 runs since 2016 (29 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 19.4% from 108.
Dalakhani (IRE) 33.3% · 4–12
Progeny have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since 2008 (497 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
Galileo (IRE) 25% · 3–12
Progeny have won 14.5% of 18,201 runs since 2008 (1,776 horses). Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 890.
Clodovil (IRE) 10% · 1–10
Progeny have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since 2008 (415 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
Monsun (GER) 30% · 3–10
Progeny have won 15.8% of 2,243 runs since 2008 (250 horses). Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 19.6% from 276. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 150.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 363 · newest first

The latest 50 of 363 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 2 August 2005 to 5 July 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is A Wohler's strike rate?
A Wohler has won 56 of 347 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 16.1% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does A Wohler do best at?
Deauville (FR) by strike rate: 19 wins from 92 runners (20.7%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Who rides most for A Wohler?
Eduardo Pedroza, with 62 runners since 2008 — 18% of the total. That pairing has won 10 (16.1%).
What is A Wohler's Fair A/E?
1.33, from 315 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).