Skip to content
Trainer profile

Alan Donoghue

112 runners in the lifetime window · 20 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 365 days ago 98% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
1–112
Wins / Runs
0.9%
Strike rate
n=112
13 (12%)
Placed
0.26
n=112 · 0.20 incl. margin
−97.00
£1 level stake
n=112 at SP · −86.6%
£21,250
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 10 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 1% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.26).

Deterministic profile computed from 112 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 8 Nov 2026

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 0.9% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−0.9
n=28 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −28.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−0.9
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−0.9
n=17 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −17.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−0.9
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−0.9
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
When favourite
0%
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
0%−0.9
n=43 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −43.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 0.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With a new jockey booking 0% vs 0.9% · n=68 · A/E 0.00
On Soft going 0% vs 0.9% · n=54 · A/E 0.00
In Hurdle races 1% vs 0.9% · n=101 · A/E 0.27
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 2.4% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 101 1 1% −86.00
NH Flat 9 0 0% −9.00
Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 54 0 0% −54.00
Heavy 22 0 0% −22.00
Good 19 1 5.3% −4.00
Good to Soft 17 0 0% −17.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Punchestown 15 0 0% −15.00
Fairyhouse 14 0 0% −14.00
Navan 12 0 0% −12.00
Naas 11 0 0% −11.00
Clonmel 8 1 12.5% +7.00
Wexford 6 0 0% −6.00
Gowran Park 6 0 0% −6.00
Kilbeggan 5 0 0% −5.00
Tramore 5 0 0% −5.00
Tipperary 4 0 0% −4.00
Leopardstown 4 0 0% −4.00
Cork 4 0 0% −4.00
Sligo 4 0 0% −4.00
Thurles 3 0 0% −3.00
Limerick 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 3 0 0% 0.00 −3.00
2nd–3rd fav 9 0 0% 0.00 −9.00
4th–6th fav 13 1 7.7% 1.05 +2.00
7th+ in betting 87 0 0% 0.00 −87.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
90.1% completed · 101 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Hurdle 101 90.1% 0 2 8 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Rebelle Chaud (IRE) 23 0 5 8 Nov 25
Gaelic Des Chastys (FR)then E McNamara 19 0 3 15 Oct 23
We Will Rock You (FR) 9 0 0 9 Sep 24
Sky Tenor (GB) 8 1 1 13 May 21
Nanny Tess (IRE) 7 0 0 23 Sep 22
Ballykilmurray (IRE) 7 0 0 23 Nov 21
Tinas Glory (IRE) 6 0 0 9 Oct 20
Saddler's Cottage (GB) 5 0 1 18 Jan 21
Albedan (IRE) 4 0 0 20 Oct 22
Scarlet Leader (IRE) 4 0 0 9 Oct 20
High Path (FR) 3 0 0 27 Aug 21
All 20 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 20 horses listed, 3 arrived from another yard in our archive; 17 had their first archived run for this yard.

7 have since run for another yard, most often for John C McConnell (2); 13 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
0000200000000
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
J J Slevin 22 1 4.5% −7.00
L P Dempsey 13 0 0% −13.00
Jonathan Moore 8 0 0% −8.00
Sean O'Keeffe 7 0 0% −7.00
Liam McKenna 6 0 0% −6.00
Ian McCarthy 4 0 0% −4.00
Mike O'Connor 4 0 0% −4.00
Jordan Gainford 4 0 0% −4.00
Mr J Dunne 4 0 0% −4.00
Conor Orr 4 0 0% −4.00
Ryan Treacy 4 0 0% −4.00
Sean Flanagan 3 0 0% −3.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2020→
1
Archived wins
£21,250
Prize money
2021
Best season · 1 win
Sky Tenor (GB) — Sliabh Na mBan Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) Clonmel · May 2021
£5,900
Notable horses

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Fame And Glory (GB) 0% · 0–30
Progeny have won 12.5% of 6,212 runs since 2016 (504 horses).
Tiger Groom (GB) 0% · 0–19
Progeny have won 10.4% of 682 runs since 2011 (82 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 13.8% from 123.
Great Pretender (IRE) 0% · 0–9
Progeny have won 13.1% of 3,556 runs since 2010 (410 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 152.
Geordieland (FR) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 11.9% of 717 runs since 2016 (71 horses).
Alkaadhem (GB) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 10% of 790 runs since 2010 (75 horses). Strongest on Good going: 13.7% from 307. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 16.1% from 161.
Snow Sky (GB) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 11% of 420 runs since 2021 (54 horses). Strongest on Good going: 15.2% from 158. Weakest on Soft going: 6.9% from 130. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.7% from 183.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 112 · newest first

The latest 50 of 112 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 16 February 2020 to 8 November 2025.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Alan Donoghue's strike rate?
Alan Donoghue has won 1 of 112 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 0.9% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Alan Donoghue's Fair A/E?
0.26, from 112 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).